WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 44 - 10 - 8
§44-10-8. Disbursements and expenditures by guardians from
income and corpus of estates of infant wards.
No disbursements, beyond the annual income of the ward's
estate, shall be allowed to any guardian where the deed or will,
under which the estate is derived, does not authorize it, unless
the same shall have been authorized by the circuit court of the
county in which the guardian was appointed or qualified. Any
guardian, who may desire to spend more than the annual income of
his ward's estate for any purpose, shall file in such circuit
court a petition, verified by his oath, setting forth the reasons
why it is necessary to make such expenditures, to which petition
the ward shall be made defendant. The court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem for the ward, who shall answer such petition,
be present at the hearing, and represent the infant. Five days'
notice shall be given to the defendant before such petition can
be heard. At the hearing the evidence may be taken orally, and
the court, if satisfied that such expenditure would be judicious
and proper, may grant the prayer of the petition. Such petition
may be filed and heard before the judge of such court in vacation
as well as in term time. In the settlement of the guardian's
accounts no credit shall be allowed him by the fiduciary
commissioner or the court for expenditures for his ward, except
for expenditures of the annual income of his ward's estate and
for expenditures of such amounts of the principal of the ward's
personal estate as are authorized by the court as provided by
this section:
Provided, That if the personal estate in the hands
of the guardian does not exceed in amount the sum of three thousand dollars, disbursement may be made by the guardian from
the corpus of such personal estate for the ward's maintenance and
education, after first securing the written approval so to do of
and from the fiduciary commissioner to whom the settlement of the
ward's estate was referred.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session