WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 44 - 10 - 7
§44-10-7. Management of ward's estate; maintenance, education and
custody; duration of guardianship; settlement.
Every guardian who is appointed as aforesaid, and gives bond
when it is required, shall have the possession, care and management
of his ward's estate, real and personal, and out of the proceeds of
such estate shall provide for his maintenance and education; and
shall have also, except as otherwise provided in this article, the
custody of his ward. Unless the guardian shall die, be removed or
resign his trust (and the court before which he qualified may allow
him to resign), he shall continue in office until his ward shall
attain the age of eighteen years notwithstanding the ward may marry
before that time, or, in the case of a testamentary guardianship,
until the termination of the period limited therefor. At the
expiration of his trust, he shall deliver and pay all the estate
and money in his hands, or with which he is chargeable, to the
person or persons entitled thereto. But the father or mother of
any minor child or children shall be entitled to the custody of the
person of such child or children, and to the care of his or their
education. If living together, the father and mother shall be the
joint guardians of the person of their minor child or children,
with equal powers, rights and duties in respect to the custody,
control, services, earnings, and care of the education of such
minor child or children; and neither the father nor the mothershall have any right paramount to that of the other in respect to
such custody, control, services or earnings, and care of the
education of such minor child or children. If the father and
mother be living apart, the court to which application is made from
the appointment of a guardian, or before which any such matter
comes in question, shall appoint, as guardian of the person of the
minor child or children of such father and mother, that parent who
is, in the court's opinion, best suited for the trust, considering
the welfare and best interests of such minor child or children. No
corporation or trust company shall be guardian of any minor child
or children be entitled to the custody, control, services, earnings
and care of the education of such minor child or children, and when
any corporation or trust company is guardian of the estate of any
minor child or children and neither of the parents of such child or
children is living, or is a suitable person to act as guardian of
the person of such child or children, then the court shall appoint
a guardian of the person of such child or children who shall be
entitled to the custody, control, services, earnings and care of
the education of such minor child or children. Any corporation or
trust company appointed as guardian of the estate of any minor
child or children shall, unless for such minor child or children a
nonresident of this state may be appointed guardian, be a
corporation organized under the laws of this state and doingbusiness in this state, or an authorized banking institution,
defined as one authorized to exercise trust and fiduciary powers
within this state under section fourteen, article four, chapter
thirty-one-a of this code.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session