WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 44 - 1 - 11
§44-1-11. When sheriff to administer estate.
If at any time two months elapse without there being an
executor or administrator of the estate of a decedent (except
during a contest about the decedent's will, or during the infancy
or absence of the executor), the court or clerk before whom the
will was admitted to probate, or having jurisdiction to grant
administration, shall on motion of any person order the sheriff of
the county to take into his or her possession the estate of such
decedent and administer the same; whereupon such sheriff, without
taking any other oath of office, or giving any other bond or
security than he or she may have before taken or given, shall be
the administrator or administrator de bonis non of the decedent,
with his or her will annexed if there be a will, and shall be
entitled to all the rights and bound to perform all the duties of
the administrator. For his or her services as administrator of an
estate, the sheriff shall receive from the estate a fee of five
percent of the estate subject to administration, which fee shall be
deposited to the treasury of the county. Every sheriff shall, in
the month of January in each year, make a written report to the
county commission of his or her county, and if the court is not in
session, then he or she shall file the report with the clerk of the
court, of the receipts and disbursements of each estate so
committed to him or her, and at the end of his or her term of office make a complete report and settlement of each estate so
committed to him or her, and shall turn over to his or her
successor in office all moneys or property in his or her hands
remaining unadministered. The court or clerk may, however, at any
time afterward revoke such order and allow any other person to
qualify as the executor or administrator; and the court, or the
clerk thereof, shall, at the expiration of the term of office of
any sheriff, commit to his or her successor in office any and all
estates which may appear, by the final report above required to be
made by the sheriff at the end of his or her term, not to have been
fully administered. Every sheriff to whom any estate shall have
been committed, as aforesaid, who shall fail to render any report
as required herein, or who shall fail to make such settlement
within two months after the end of his or her term of office shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session