WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 38 - 7 - 1
§38-7-1. Filing of affidavit; prejudgment hearing; seizure of
property.
In any civil action for the recovery of any claim or debt
arising out of contract, or to recover damages for any wrong, the
plaintiff, after service of the summons upon the defendant, or at
any time thereafter and before judgment may have an order of
attachment against the property of the defendant, on filing with
the clerk of the court in which such action, proceeding or suit
is about to be or is brought, his own affidavit or that of some
credible person, stating the nature of the plaintiff's claim and
the amount, at the least, which the affiant believes the
plaintiff is justly entitled to recover in the action, proceeding
or suit, and also that the affiant believes that some one or more
of the grounds mentioned in the next following section of this
article exist for such attachment:
Provided, That in any action
where the plaintiff shall give bond for the purpose of having the
officer take possession of the personal property levied upon, as
provided in section eight of this article, such officer may not
take possession of the personal property attached under section
eight of this article unless and until a prejudgment hearing
shall have been held, for which proper notice shall be given the
defendant and which shall be held in not less than five days nor
more than ten days after the filing of the affidavit; which
hearing shall be held to ascertain specific facts as to the
nature of the obligation under which the plaintiff claims a right
to possession, and to establish facts justifying the seizure,
under one or more of the grounds set forth in section two of this article.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session