WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-11. Notice and recordation of lien for supplies furnished to
contractor or subcontractor.
For the purpose of perfecting and preserving his or her lien,
every materialman or furnisher of machinery or other necessary
equipment who has furnished material, machinery or equipment under
a contract with any contractor or with any subcontractor, as set
forth in section four of this article, within one hundred days
after he or she has ceased to furnish the material or machinery or
other equipment shall give to the owner or his or her authorized
agent, by any of the methods provided by law for the service of a
legal notice or summons, a notice of the lien. The notice will be
sufficient if in form and effect as follows:
Notice of Mechanic's Lien.
To ...........................
You will please take notice that the undersigned
................... has furnished and delivered to ...............
who was contractor with you (or subcontractor with ...............,
who was contractor with you, as the case may be) for use in the
erection and construction (or repair, removal, improvement or
otherwise, as the case may be) of (here list the buildings or other
structure or improvement to be charged) on the real estate known as
(here insert an adequate and ascertainable description of the real
estate to be charged) and the said materials were of the nature and
were furnished on the dates and in the quantities and at the price
as shown in the following account thereof:
(Here insert itemized account.)
You are further notified that the undersigned has not been
paid the sum of $............. (or that there is still due and
owing to the undersigned thereon the sum of $............) and that
he claims a lien upon your interest in the said lot (or tract) of
land and upon the buildings, structures and improvements thereon,
to secure the payment of the said sum.
............................
State of West Virginia,
County of ................, being first duly sworn, upon his
oath says that the statements in the foregoing notice of lien
contained are true, as he verily believes.
Taken, subscribed and sworn to before me this ......... day of
.............., 20.....
My commission expires .........................
....................
(Official Capacity)
The lien shall be discharged and avoided unless, within one
hundred days after the materialman or other furnisher of machinery
or other necessary equipment ceased to furnish the materials or
machinery or other equipment, he or she recorded in the office of
the clerk of the county commission of the county wherein the
property is situate a notice of the lien. The notice shall be
sufficient if in form and effect as that provided in section eight
of this article. The recorded notice need not include the itemized account.
WVC 38 - 2 - 12