WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-3. Lien of materialman furnishing supplies to owner.
Every person, firm or corporation which shall furnish to any
owner, for use in the erection, construction, alteration, repair
or removal of any building or other structure or improvement
appurtenant thereto, any materials, machinery or other equipment
or supplies necessary to the completion of such building or other
structure or improvement, shall have such a lien for his
compensation as is mentioned in section one of this article.
WVC 38 - 2 - 4