WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-14. Discharge of lien for failure to comply with article.
The failure of any person claiming a lien under this article
to give such notice as is required by sections nine, eleven and
thirteen of this article, or to record such notice as is required
by sections eight, nine, ten, eleven, twelve and thirteen of this
article, in the manner and within the time specified in such
sections, or the failure of any such claimant of any such lien to
comply substantially with all of the requirements of this article
for the perfecting and preservation of such lien, within the time
provided therefor in this article, shall, except as provided in
section twenty of this article, operate as a complete discharge
of such owner and of such property from all liens for claims and
charges of any such contractor, subcontractor, materialman or
laborer, for any work claimed to have been performed and for any
materials, machinery or other necessary equipment claimed to have
been furnished in connection with such work.
WVC 38 - 2 - 15