WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-22. Limitation of owner's liability by recordation of
contract and bond of general contractor.
Any owner may limit his liability upon a contract such as is
mentioned in section one of this article, to the sum agreed
therein to be paid therefor, by recording his contract with such
general contractor, in the office of the clerk of the county
court of the county wherein such building or other structure is
situate, prior to the beginning of the building, erection and
construction thereof, and by requiring to be given by his general
contractor, and by recording with such general contract, a valid
and solvent bond, in a penalty equal to the contract price, with
solvent surety, conditioned that in the event any laborer,
materialman or other person, having perfected his lien as allowed
by this article, be deprived by the recordation of the owner's
contract from receiving from such owner the amount of his lien,
then such bond and the surety thereon shall be responsible to
such lienor for the amount of such lien account, or for any
balance thereof not collected by such lienor from such owner and
from such property. Any such owner who shall cause his general
contract to be recorded in such clerk's office and who shall
cause to be executed and recorded the bond therewith as
hereinbefore provided shall be exempt from the payment of more
than such contract price, and his property shall likewise be
exempt therefrom, and all such liens created by this article as
are not fully satisfied and discharged by such owner, by reason
of such recordation, shall be paid by such contractor and his
surety on such bond. If liens in excess of the contract price are perfected as provided in this article, the owner shall be
liable to each lien claimant pro rata, in the proportion which
the contract price bears to the total amount of the liens so
perfected.
WVC 38 - 2 - 23