WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-31. Lien against corporation for work or labor; priority.
Every workman, laborer or other person who shall do or
perform any work or labor, for an incorporated company doing
business in this state, by virtue of a contract either directly
with such incorporated company or with its general contractor, or
with any subcontractor, shall have a lien for the value of such
work or labor upon all real estate and personal property of such
company; and, to the extent and value of one month's such work or
labor, said lien shall have priority over any lien created by
deed or otherwise on such real estate or personal property
subsequent to the time when such work or labor was performed:
Provided, however, That there shall be no priority of lien as
against conditional sales of, or reservation of title to,
machinery sold to such company; nor shall there be priority of
lien as between the parties claiming under the provisions of this
section.
WVC 38 - 2 - 32