WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§38-2-1. Lien of contractor.
Every person, firm or corporation who erects, builds,
constructs, alters, removes or repairs any building or other
structure, or other improvement appurtenant to any such building or
other structure, or who alters or improves the real property
whereon the same stands, or to which it may have been removed, or
who provides services for any of the foregoing, under and by virtue
of a contract with the owner for such erection, building,
construction, alteration, removal or repair, either for an agreed
lump sum or upon any other basis of settlement and payment, shall
have a lien upon such building or other structure or improvement
appurtenant thereto, and upon the interest of the owner thereof in
the real property whereon the same stands, or to which it may have
been removed, to secure the payment of such contract price or other
compensation therefor.
WVC 38 - 2 - 2