WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§36-4-11. Covenant against assignment.
In a lease, a covenant by the lessee "that he will not
assign or sublet without leave," or a covenant of like import,
shall have the same effect as a covenant that the lessee will
not, during the term, assign, transfer, set over, or sublet, the
premises, or any part thereof, to any person, without the consent
in writing of the lessor, his representatives or assigns.
WVC 36 - 4 - 12