WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§36-4-9a. Cancellation of oil or gas leases for nonpayment of
delay rental; prohibition against maintaining actions
or proceedings in state courts for enforcement of
certain oil or gas leases; rebuttable presumption of
intention to abandon well and well equipment.
Except in the case where operations for the drilling of a well
are being conducted thereunder, any undeveloped lease for oil
and/or gas in this state hereafter executed in which the
consideration therein provided to be paid for the privilege of
postponing actual drilling or development or for the holding of
said lease without commencing operations for the drilling of a
well, commonly called delay rental, has not been paid when due
according to the terms of such lease, or the terms of any other
agreement between lessor and lessee, shall be null and void as to
such oil and/or gas unless payment thereof shall be made within
sixty days from the date upon which demand for payment in full of
such delay rental has been made by the lessor upon the lessee
therein, as hereinafter provided, except in such cases where a bona
fide dispute shall exist between lessor and lessee as to any amount
due or entitlement thereto or any part thereof under such lease.
No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association shall
maintain any action or proceeding in the courts of this state for
the purpose of enforcing or perpetuating during the term thereof
any lease heretofore executed covering oil and/or gas, as against
the owner of such oil and/or gas, or the owner's subsequent lessee,
if such person, firm, corporation, partnership or association has
failed to pay to the lessor such delay rental in full when due according to the terms thereof, for a period of sixty days after
demand for such payment has been made by the lessor upon such
lessee, as hereinafter provided.
The demand for payment referred to in the two preceding
paragraphs shall be made by notice in writing and shall be
sufficient if served upon such person, firm, partnership,
association or corporation whether domestic or foreign, whether
engaged in business or dissolved, by United States registered mail,
return receipt requested, to the lessee's last known address.
A copy of such notice, together with the return receipt
attached thereto, shall be filed with the clerk of the county
commission in which such lease is recorded, or in which such oil
and/or gas property is located, in whole or in part, and upon
payment of a fee of fifty cents for each such lease, said clerk
shall permanently file such notice alphabetically under the name of
the first lessor appearing in such lease and shall stamp or write
upon the margin of the record in the clerk's office of such lease
hereafter executed the words "canceled by notice"; and as to any
such lease executed before the enactment of this statute said clerk
shall file such notice as hereinbefore provided and shall stamp or
write upon the margin of the record of such lease in the clerk's
office the words "enforcement barred by notice."
The word "lessor" includes the original lessor, as well as the
original lessor's successors in title to the oil and/or gas
involved. The word "lessee" includes the original lessee, the
original lessee's assignee properly of record at the time such
demand is made, and the original lessee's successors, heirs, or personal representatives. No assignee of such lease whose
assignment is not recorded in the proper county shall be heard in
any court of this state to attack the validity or sufficiency of
the notice hereinbefore mentioned.
There is a rebuttable legal presumption that the failure of a
person, firm, corporation, partnership or association to produce
and sell or produce and use for its own purpose for a period of
greater than twenty-four months, subsequent to the first day of
July, one thousand nine hundred seventy-nine, oil and/or gas
produced from such leased premises constitutes an intention to
abandon any oil and/or gas well and oil and/or gas well equipment
situate on said leased premises, including casing, rods, tubing,
pumps, motors, lines, tanks, separators and any other equipment, or
both, used in the production of any oil and/or gas from any well or
wells on said leasehold estate.
This rebuttable presumption shall not be created in instances
(i) of leases for gas storage purposes, or (ii) where any shut-in
royalty, flat rate well rental, delay rental or other similar
payment designed to keep an oil or gas lease in effect or to extend
its term has been paid or tendered, or (iii) where the failure to
produce and sell is the direct result of the interference or action
of the owner of such oil and/or gas or his subsequent lessee or
assignee. Additionally, no such presumption is created when a
delay in excess of twenty-four months occurs because of any
inability to sell any oil and/or gas produced or because of any
inability to deliver or otherwise tender such oil and/or gas
produced to any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association.
In all instances when the owner of such oil and/or gas or the
owner's subsequent lessee or assignee desires to terminate the
right, interest or title of any person, firm, corporation,
partnership or association in such oil and/or gas by utilization of
the presumption created in this section, this presumption may not
be utilized except in an action or proceeding by the owner of the
oil and/or gas or the owner's lessee or assignee in an action
brought in the circuit court for the judicial district in which the
oil and/or gas property is partially or wholly located. A
* * *