WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§30-2-5. Practice by corporations or voluntary associations;
penalties; limitations of section.
Except as provided by section five-a of this article, it
shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to
practice or appear as an attorney at law for any person in any
court of this state or before any judicial body, or to hold
itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or to
render or furnish legal services or advice, or to furnish an
attorney or counsel to render legal services of any kind in
actions or proceedings of any nature, or in any other manner to
assume to be entitled to practice law, or assume, use or
advertise the title of lawyer in such manner as to convey the
impression that it is entitled to practice law or to furnish
legal advice, services or counsel, or to advertise that, either
alone or together with or by or through any person, whether a
duly and regularly admitted attorney at law or not, it has, owns,
conducts or maintains a law office for the practice of law, or
for furnishing legal advice, services or counsel. It shall be
unlawful further for any corporation or voluntary association to
solicit, itself or by or through its officers, agents or
employees, any claim or demand for the purpose of bringing an
action thereon, or of settling the estate of any insolvent
debtor, or of representing as attorney at law, or of furnishing
legal advice, services or counsel to, a person sued or about to
be sued in any action or proceeding, or against whom an action or
proceeding has been or is about to be brought, or who may be
affected by any action or proceeding which has or may be instituted in any court or before any judicial body, or for the
purpose of so representing any person in the pursuit of any civil
or criminal remedy. Any corporation or voluntary association
violating the provisions of this section, or any officer,
trustee, director, agent or employee of such corporation or
voluntary association who directly or indirectly engages in any
of the acts herein prohibited, or assists such corporation or
voluntary association to do such prohibited acts, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not more than one thousand dollars. The fact that any such
officer, trustee, director, agent or employee shall be a duly and
regularly admitted attorney at law shall not be held to permit or
allow any such corporation or voluntary association to do the
acts prohibited herein, nor shall such fact be a defense upon the
trial of any of the persons mentioned herein for a violation of
the provisions of this section.
This section shall not apply to a partnership composed of
licensed attorneys, or to a corporation or voluntary association
lawfully engaged in examining and insuring the titles to real
property, nor shall it prohibit a corporation or voluntary
association from employing an attorney or attorneys in and about
its own immediate affairs or in any litigation to which it is or
may be a party, nor shall it apply to organizations organized for
benevolent or charitable purposes, or for the purpose of
assisting persons without means in the pursuit of any civil
remedy.
WVC 30 - 2 - 5 A