WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§30-2-12. Liability of attorney or agent for loss of debt or
money.
If any attorney at law or agent shall, by his negligence or
improper conduct, lose any debt or other money of his client, he
shall be charged with the principal of what is so lost, and
interest thereon, in like manner as if he had received such
principal, and it may be recovered from him by suit or motion.
WVC 30 - 2 - 13