WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§30-2-7. Suspension or annulment of license for malpractice;
appeal.
If the supreme court of appeals or any court of record of
this state, except the county court, observe any malpractice
therein by any attorney, or if complaint, verified by affidavit,
be made to any such court of malpractice by any attorney therein,
such court shall order the attorney to be summoned to show cause
why his license shall not be suspended or annulled. A summons
shall thereupon be issued by the clerk of such court containing a
copy of the charges and requiring the attorney to appear and
answer the same on a day to be named therein, which summons may
be served in the same manner as a summons commencing an action
may be served, and the service shall be made at least five days
before the return day thereof. Upon the return of the summons
executed, if the attorney appear and deny the charge of
malpractice, the court shall, without a jury, try the same. If
the attorney be found guilty by the court, or if he fail to
appear and deny the charge, the court may either suspend or annul
the license of such attorney as in its judgment shall seem right.
Whenever a judgment or decree shall be standing or rendered
in any of said courts against an attorney for money collected by
him as such, it shall be the duty of such court to suspend the
license of such attorney until such judgment or decree shall be
satisfied.
An appeal shall lie from any court of record of limited
jurisdiction established under the provisions of section 19 of
article VIII of the constitution of this state, to the circuit court of the county, and from any circuit court to the supreme
court of appeals of the state, from any order suspending or
annulling the license of any attorney proceeded against under the
provisions of this section.
WVC 30 - 2 - 8