WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§30-2-4. Practice without license or oath; penalty; qualification
after institution of suits.
It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or
appear as an attorney at law for another in a court of record in
this state, or to make it a business to solicit employment for
any attorney, or to furnish an attorney or counsel to render
legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being
entitled to practice law, or in any other manner to assume, use,
or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor at
law, or counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms
in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that
he is a legal practitioner of law, or in any manner to advertise
that he, either alone or together with other persons, has, owns,
conducts or maintains a law office, without first having been
duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in a
court of record of this state, and without having subscribed and
taken the oath required by the next preceding section. Any
person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not more than one thousand dollars; but this penalty shall not be
incurred by any attorney who institutes suits in the circuit
courts after obtaining a license, if he shall qualify at the
first term thereafter of a circuit court of any county of the
circuit in which he resides.
WVC 30 - 2 - 5