WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§30-2-13. Liability of attorney for failure to pay over moneys
collected; penalty.
If any attorney receive money for his client as such
attorney and fail to pay the same on demand, or within six months
after receipt thereof, without good and sufficient reason for
such failure, it may be recovered from him by suit or motion; and
damages in lieu of interest, not exceeding fifteen percent per
annum until paid, may be awarded against him, and he shall be
deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and be fined not less than twenty
nor more than five hundred dollars.
WVC 30 - 2 - 14