WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§17A-2-19. Giving of notice.
Whenever the department is authorized or required to give
any notice under this chapter or other law regulating the
operation of vehicles, unless a different method of giving such
notice is otherwise expressly prescribed, such notice shall be
given either by personal delivery thereof to the person to be so
notified or by deposit in the United States mail of such notice
in an envelope with postage prepaid, addressed to such person at
his address as shown by the records of the department. The
giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of four
days after such deposit of said notice. Proof of the giving of
notice in either such manner may be made by the certificate of
any officer or employee of the department or affidavit of any
person over eighteen years of age, naming the person to whom such
notice was given and specifying the time, place, and manner of
the giving thereof.
WVC 17 A- 2 - 20