WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§17C-4-1. Crashes involving death or personal injuries; Erin's
Law.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in
injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle
at the scene of the crash or as close to the scene as possible and
return to and remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has
complied with the requirements of section three of this article:
Provided, That the driver may leave the scene of the crash as may
reasonably be necessary for the purpose of rendering assistance to
an injured person as required by said section three. Every such
stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
necessary.
(b) Any person knowingly violating the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section after being involved in a crash
resulting in the death of any person is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be fined by not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned in a correctional facility for not less than one year
nor more than five years, or both fined and confined.
(c) Any person knowingly violating the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section after being involved in a crash
resulting in physical injury to any person is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by
confinement in jail for not more than one year, or fined not more
than $1,000, or both.
(d) The commissioner shall revoke the license or permit or operating privilege to drive of any resident or nonresident person
convicted pursuant to the provisions of this section for a period
of one year from the date of conviction or the date of release from
incarceration, whichever is later.
(e) This section may be known and cited as "Erin's Law".
WVC 17 C- 4 - 2