WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§17-22-22. Penalties; signs in violation of article declared
nuisance; abatement.
Any person, violating any provision of this article, whether
as principal, agent or employee, for which violation no other
penalty is prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less
than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; and such
person shall be deemed guilty of a separate offense for each
month during any portion of which any violation of this article
is committed, continued or permitted. The erection or
maintenance of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device
in violation of any provision of this article is hereby declared
to be a public nuisance, and in addition to other remedies
provided in this chapter, the state road commissioner or the
prosecuting attorney of the county in which such sign, display,
or device is located may apply to the circuit court, or other
court of competent jurisdiction of the county wherein such sign,
display, or device is located, for an injunction to abate such
nuisance.
The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to
prevent the payment of just compensation for signs, displays or
devices required to be removed under sections three, five, six
and eight of this article.
WVC 17 - 22 - 23