WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 14 - 2 - 21
§14-2-21. Periods of limitation made applicable.
The court shall not take jurisdiction of any claim, whether
accruing before or after the effective date of this article (July
one, one thousand nine hundred sixty-seven), unless notice of
such claim be filed with the clerk within such period of
limitation as would be applicable under the pertinent provisions
of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-
one, as amended, if the claim were against a private person, firm
or corporation and the constitutional immunity of the state from
suit were not involved and such period of limitation may not be
waived or extended. The foregoing provision shall not be held to
limit or restrict the right of any person, firm or corporation
who or which had a claim against the state or any state agency,
pending before the attorney general on the effective date of this
article (July one, one thousand nine hundred sixty-seven), from
presenting such claim to the court of claims, nor shall it limit
or restrict the right to file such a claim which was, on the
effective date of this article (July one, one thousand nine
hundred sixty-seven), pending in any court of record as a legal
claim and which, after such date was or may be adjudicated in
such court to be invalid as a claim against the state because of
the constitutional immunity of the state from suit.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session