WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§12-2-2. Itemized record of moneys received for deposit;
regulations governing deposits; credit to state
fund; exceptions.
(a) All officials and employees of the state authorized by
statute to accept moneys due the State of West Virginia shall keep
a daily itemized record of moneys received for deposit in the State
Treasury and shall deposit within twenty-four hours with the State
Treasurer all moneys received or collected by them for or on behalf
of the state for any purpose whatsoever. The State Treasurer may
review the procedures and methods used by officials and employees
authorized to accept moneys due the state and change the procedures
and methods if he or she determines it is in the best interest of
the state:
Provided, That the State Treasurer may not review or
amend the procedures by which the Department of Revenue accepts
moneys due the state. The State Treasurer shall propose rules for
legislative approval, in accordance with the provisions of article
three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code governing the procedure
for deposits. The official or employee making deposits with the
State Treasurer shall prepare deposit lists in the manner and upon
report forms prescribed by the State Treasurer in the state
accounting system. The State Treasurer shall review the deposits
in the state accounting system and forward the information to the
State Auditor and to the Secretary of Revenue.
(b) All moneys received by the state from appropriations made
by the Congress of the United States shall be recorded in special fund accounts, in the State Treasury apart from the general
revenues of the state, and shall be expended in accordance with the
provisions of article eleven, chapter four of this code. All
moneys, other than federal funds, defined in section two, article
eleven, chapter four of this code, shall be credited to the state
fund and treated by the State Auditor and State Treasurer as part
of the general revenue of the state except the following funds
which shall be recorded in separate accounts:
(1) All funds excluded by the provisions of section six,
article eleven, chapter four of this code;
(2) All funds derived from the sale of farm and dairy products
from farms operated by any spending unit of the state;
(3) All endowment funds, bequests, donations, executive
emergency funds and death and disability funds;
(4) All fees and funds collected at state educational
institutions for student activities;
(5) All funds derived from collections from dormitories,
boardinghouses, cafeterias and road camps;
(6) All moneys received from counties by institutions for the
deaf and blind on account of clothing for indigent pupils;
(7) All insurance collected on account of losses by fire and
refunds;
(8) All funds derived from bookstores and sales of blank paper
and stationery, and collections by the chief inspector of public
offices;
(9) All moneys collected and belonging to the capitol building
fund, state road fund, state road sinking funds, general school
fund, school fund, state fund (moneys belonging to counties,
districts and municipalities), state interest and sinking funds,
state compensation funds, the fund maintained by the Public Service
Commission for the investigation and supervision of applications
and all fees, money, interest or funds arising from the sales of
all permits and licenses to hunt, trap, fish or otherwise hold or
capture fish and wildlife resources and money reimbursed and
granted by the federal government for fish and wildlife
conservation; and
(10) All moneys collected or received under any act of the
Legislature providing that funds collected or received under the
act shall be used for specific purposes.
(c) All moneys, except as provided in subdivisions (1) through
(9), inclusive, subsection (b) of this section, shall be paid into
the State Treasury in the same manner as collections not excepted
and recorded in separate accounts for receipt and expenditure for
the purposes for which the moneys are authorized to be collected by
law: Provided, That amounts collected pursuant to subdivision
(10), subsection (b) of this section, which are found, from time to
time, to exceed funds needed for the purposes set forth in general
law may be transferred to other accounts or funds and redesignated
for other purposes by appropriation of the Legislature. The gross
amount collected in all cases shall be paid into the State Treasury. Commissions, costs and expenses, including, without
limitation, amounts charged for use of bank, charge, credit or
debit cards, incurred in the collection process shall be paid from
the gross amount collected in the same manner as other payments are
made from the State Treasury.
(d) The State Treasurer may establish an imprest fund or funds
in the office of any state spending unit upon receipt of a proper
application. To implement this authority, the State Treasurer
shall propose rules for legislative approval in accordance with the
provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
The State Treasurer or his or her designee shall annually audit all
imprest funds and prepare a list of the funds showing the location
and amount as of fiscal year end, retaining the list as a permanent
record of the State Treasurer until the Legislative Auditor has
completed an audit of the imprest funds of all agencies and
institutions involved.
(e) The State Treasurer may develop and implement a
centralized receipts processing center. The State Treasurer may
request the transfer of equipment and personnel from appropriate
state agencies to the centralized receipts processing center in
order to implement the provisions of this section: Provided, That
the Governor or appropriate constitutional officer has authority to
authorize the transfer of equipment or personnel to the centralized
receipts processing center from the respective agency.
WVC 12 - 2 - 3