WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§11-4-17. Consolidation of contiguous tracts or mineral or timber
interests.
Any owner of two or more contiguous tracts of land, or the
surface of land, or of any estate in the coal, oil, gas, ore,
limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances, in
and under the same, or of the timber thereon, situated in whole or
in part in the same tax district of any county, may upon
application to the county court of such county and duly showing the
relative location of such tracts, their ownership and present
description on the land book, have the same, by order of such
court, consolidated with other like tracts or parts of tracts, and
charged by aggregating the quantities thereof, so far as lying in
the same tax district, as one tract upon the landbook of such
county for the succeeding year and thereafter:
Provided, That for
the purpose of consolidation of lands or the surface of lands or
any estate in the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or
other minerals or mineral substances in and under the same, or of
the timber thereon, on the landbooks, any tract heretofore charged
separately thereon, whether as fee (by which is meant not only the
estate of the owner therein, but also the entire body of the land),
or as one or more mineral interests, or other interests herein
specified, or surface, or timber only, may be divided, and the
divisions thereof be charged separately or be consolidated with
other like tracts or parts of tracts.
In every case of consolidation the order directing the
consolidation to be made shall so describe the several properties
consolidated as to enable the same to be therein identified as separate parcels or to be so identified by reference therein made
to a recorded instrument, or recorded instruments, or both by
description and reference to such instrument or instruments.
The officer whose duty it is to make out the landbooks, upon
presentation to him of a certified copy of such order showing the
consolidation or designation of such several tracts or parts of
tracts of land, surface or timber, or estates in the coal, oil,
gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral
substances herein mentioned, shall enter the same as one upon the
landbook for the year next ensuing, and make a proper note opposite
the last entry of each of such several tracts so consolidated or
designated in whole or in part, referring to such order, and a like
note opposite the entry of the tract so consolidated or designated.
He shall value such tract at its proper value according to the rule
prescribed in this chapter. Any such officer, failing to comply
promptly with any of the several duties imposed by this section,
shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than
fifty dollars: Provided, however, That this section shall not
apply to any undivided interest in any estate in any land, coal,
oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other mineral substances in
or under lands or of the timber on land.
WVC 11-4-18