WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 11 - 1 - 2 A
§11-1-2a. Refund of taxes erroneously collected.
(1) On and after the effective date of this section, any
taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved through being required to pay any
tax into the treasury of this state, may, within five years from
the date of the filing of the return in respect of which the tax
was imposed or within four years from the date the tax was paid,
whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was
filed by the taxpayer, within four years from the time the tax was
paid, and not after, file with the official or department through
which the tax was paid, a petition in writing to have refunded to
him any such tax, or any part thereof, the payment whereof is
claimed by him to have been required unlawfully; and if, on such
petition, and the proofs filed in support thereof, the official
collecting the same shall be of the opinion that the payment of the
tax collected, or any part thereof was improperly required, he
shall refund the same to the taxpayer by the issuance of his or its
requisition on the treasury upon which the auditor shall issue his
warrant as hereinafter provided; if the official collecting the
same shall be in doubt as to whether or not such taxes were
unlawfully paid, or if he be of the opinion that the payment of the
tax collected, or any part thereof, was lawful, and the taxpayer
within thirty days after notice of such opinion is not satisfied
with the ruling of such official, then such tax official may on his
own initiative, and shall, upon written notice so to do from the
taxpayer given within said thirty-day period, promptly institute against said taxpayer, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a
declaratory judgment proceeding to ascertain whether any such tax,
or part thereof, has been unlawfully collected; if it be determined
in such proceeding that any such tax, or part thereof was
unlawfully collected, then such official shall promptly refund the
same to the taxpayer by the issuance of his or its requisition on
the treasury; and the auditor shall issue his warrant on the
treasurer for any refund requisitioned under this section payable
to the taxpayer entitled to the refund, and the treasurer shall pay
such warrant out of the fund into which the amount so refunded was
originally paid:
Provided, That no refund shall be made at any
time on any claim involving the assessed valuation or appraisement
of the property which was fixed at the time the tax was originally
paid:
Provided further, That such official shall be under no duty
to institute any such declaratory judgment proceeding unless it
shall appear that the taxpayer giving the notice as herein provided
is acting in good faith and that there is a substantial question as
to the lawfulness of the collection of such tax.
(2) With respect to any tax imposed for any period ending
prior to the effective date of this section, the time within which
any taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved, through being required to
pay any tax into the treasury of this state, may file with the
official or department through which the tax was paid the petition
provided in subsection (1) shall be three years from the date of
such payment, and not after.
(3) The provisions of this section shall take effect on the
first day of July, one thousand nine hundred sixty-seven.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session