WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§8-21-2. Board a public corporate body; perpetual existence; seal;
name; powers.
The board of park and recreation commissioners provided for by
charter provision, or created by ordinance, pursuant to the
authority of this article, shall be a public corporate body, with
perpetual existence and a common seal. It shall be known as the
board of park and recreation commissioners of such city. It shall
have the power to purchase, hold, sell and convey real or personal
property; receive any gift, grant, donation, bequest or devise; sue
and be sued; contract and be contracted with; and do any and all
things and acts which may be necessary, appropriate, convenient or
incidental to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions
of this article. For convenience of reference herein, the board of
park and recreation commissioners will be hereinafter referred to
as the "board."
WVC 8 - 21 - 3