For convenience of reference, this chapter may be known and cited as the "Municipal Code of West Virginia."
§8-6-4a. Annexation without election for municipalities in
counties that have an adopted countywide zoning
* * *
(2) "Urban growth boundary" means a site-specific line, delineated on a zoning map or a written description in a zoning ordinance identifying an area around and outside the corporate limits of a municipality within which there is a sufficient supply of developable land within the boundary for at least a prospective twenty-year period of municipal growth based on demographic forecasts and the time reasonably required to effectively provide municipal services to the identified area. The urban growth boundary may be called by any name chosen by the county commission, but the word "boundary" shall be used in the name of the boundary. The boundary shall be established by the county commission in agreement with each individual municipality regarding that municipality's boundary. If the county commission and municipality cannot agree upon the location or size of the boundary, either party may file for declaratory judgment relief in the circuit court which shall submit the dispute to mediation or arbitration prior to final resolution by the circuit court. Once a county has adopted an urban growth boundary by its designation on an adopted county zoning map, the gross area inside the boundary may not be reduced without written consent of the municipality. The county commission shall review each urban growth boundary at a period not to exceed ten years or upon request of the individual municipality.
(c) Procedure for a municipality to annex property within an urban growth boundary. --
(1) If the proposed property to be annexed by a municipality is entirely within the municipality's designated urban growth boundary, then the municipality may annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the provisions of section four of this article. Agreement with the county commission is not required.
(2) If the proposed property to be annexed by minor boundary adjustment by a municipality is entirely within the municipality's designated urban growth boundary, then the municipality may annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the provisions of section four of this article if the provisions of section five of this article are followed, except that agreement with the county commission is not required.
(d) Procedure for a municipality to annex property within urban growth boundaries of two or more municipalities. --
If the proposed property to be annexed by a municipality is partially or wholly within another municipality's urban growth boundary, then the municipality may annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the provisions of section four of this article if the two municipalities have executed an intergovernmental agreement regarding the annexation of the subject property. Agreement with the county commission is not required.
(e) Procedure for a municipality to annex contiguous property outside an urban growth boundary. --
(1) If the proposed property to be annexed by a municipality is outside the municipality's designated urban growth boundary, then the municipality may annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the provisions of section four of this article, if:
(A) The proposed property to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality, as defined in this section; and
(B) The municipality has the county commission's agreement.
(2) Prior to the agreement of the county commission to the annexation of the proposed property the county commission shall:
(A) Hold a public hearing;
(B) Place a notice on the subject property, which notice shall be the same as that required for property to be rezoned; and
(C) At least fifteen days prior to the public hearing, publish a notice of the date, time and place of the public hearing as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code.
(f) Procedure for a municipality to annex noncontiguous property outside an urban growth boundary. --
(1) If the proposed property to be annexed by a municipality is entirely outside the municipality's designated urban growth boundary and is not contiguous to the municipality, as defined in this section, then the municipality may annex without an election the proposed property pursuant to the provisions of section four of this article if the municipality has the county commission's agreement and, prior to the agreement of the county commission to the annexation of the proposed property, the county commission shall:
(A) Hold a public hearing;
(B) Place a notice on the subject property, which notice shall be the same as that required for property to be rezoned; and
(C) At least fifteen days prior to the public hearing, publish a notice of the date, time and place of the public hearing as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code.
(2) After the public hearing and on-site notice, if the county commission finds, by a written record, that the proposed annexation is for the good of the county as a whole, then the county commission may agree to the annexation.
(g) Prior to the county commission entering an order for any annexation pursuant to this section, the annexed property shall be surveyed by a licensed professional surveyor and a metes and bounds description of the annexed property must be provided to the county commission in which the property is located.
(h) After a municipality has annexed property pursuant to this section and the property has been surveyed, the county commission shall enter an order. After the order is entered, the corporate limits of the municipality include the annexed property.
* * *