WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-3-7. Bonds for cost of real estate and public buildings.
Any county court is likewise authorized and empowered to
acquire real estate for, construct, equip, furnish and maintain a
courthouse, hospital or other public buildings or jail including a
regional correctional center for either adult or youth offenders
which is developed jointly by one or more counties, and to borrow
funds from the United States government, the public works
administration, or other governmental agency authorized to make
loans, or any bank, or financial institution authorized by law to
make loans, or any individual, or persons for the purpose of
building, constructing, furnishing and equipping a courthouse,
hospital, other buildings or jail, and for the purpose of acquiring
real estate therefor, and shall have the right to acquire by
purchase, condemnation, gift or otherwise, real estate on which to
build the courthouse, hospital, other buildings or jail, including
a regional correctional center for either adult or youth offenders
which is developed jointly by one or more counties, within the
discretion of the court. Such county court is authorized and
empowered to issue bonds for the purpose of paying the cost of any
real estate, building, furnishing and equipment and to pledge a
sufficient amount of revenue within the constitutional limitations
and within the limitations as provided by general law, to pay the
principal of the bonds and the interest thereon, within a period
not to exceed thirty years. Such court is further authorized and
empowered to do and perform any and all acts and make all contracts necessary to effectuate the general purpose of this act, including
the acquisition, by original grant, gift, condemnation, or other
lawful means of real estate, and of all necessary permits,
easements and other rights in real estate, and title to and
possession thereof, or to make any purchase and acquisition with
the money borrowed, as provided in this act.
Such county court shall have authority, and is empowered, to
make contracts, agreements and covenants between it and the United
States government, or the public works administration, or other
governmental agency, or bank, or financial institution, or
individual, or persons for the loan of funds to said county court,
and securing payment thereof as they may be able to effectuate,
subject only to this limitation, that the bonds issued, or given as
security thereof, shall be payable out of the levies now provided
for by general law and by this act; to be levied by said county
court in and for the county; to acquire needed real estate, to
construct, equip, furnish and maintain a courthouse, hospital,
other public buildings or jail including a regional correctional
center for either adult or youth offenders which is developed
jointly by one or more counties, and to make and enter into
contracts, and to do and perform all acts as may be necessary for
the construction, equipment, operation and maintenance of the
courthouse, hospital, other buildings, jail or correctional center,
subject to any burdens, restrictions and encumbrances as it may be
necessary to incur and bear, in securing the bonds and the real estate construction, equipment and maintenance.
Bonds issued hereunder shall be exempt from taxation by the
state of West Virginia, or any county therein, or any district or
municipality thereof.
WVC 7-3-7a