WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-3-1. Conveyances or devises to county.
No words in any devise or conveyance of real estate to a
county, or the county court thereof, or in any contract for the
conveyance of real estate to a county or the county court thereof,
expressing the purpose for which such real estate is devised,
conveyed or sold, or is to be used, shall limit or impair the power
of such county court to dispose thereof absolutely or use the same
for another purpose, unless it be expressly declared in such
instrument that whenever the said real estate shall cease to be
used for the purpose, or in the manner therein specified, it shall
revert to the former owner, his heirs or assigns. Every devise or
conveyance of, or contract to convey, land within the limits of a
county, heretofore or hereafter made, in any manner to or in trust
for or for the use or benefit of such county, its people or
inhabitants, shall have the same effect as if made to the county
court of such county.
WVC 7-3-2