WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-15-18. Article constitutes complete authority; liberal
construction; severability.
This article shall constitute full and complete authority for
the provision of emergency ambulance service within a county by a
county commission and for the creation of any authority and
carrying out the powers and duties of any such authority. The
provisions of this article shall be liberally construed to
accomplish its purpose and no procedure or proceedings, notices,
consents or approvals shall be required in connection therewith
except as may be prescribed by this article.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session