WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-15-10. Powers and duties of authorities generally.
Each authority is hereby given the power:
(a) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded;
(b) To have and use a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(c) To make and adopt all rules and regulations and bylaws as
may be necessary or desirable to enable it to exercise the powers
and perform the duties conferred or imposed upon it by the
provisions of this article;
(d) To provide emergency ambulance service, maintain and
operate such service, and employ, in its discretion, planning
consultants, attorneys, accountants, superintendents, managers and
such other employees and agents as may be necessary in its judgment
and fix their compensation;
(e) To acquire by grant, purchase, gift, devise or lease and
to hold, use, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real and personal
property of every kind and nature whatsoever, licenses, franchises,
rights and interests necessary for the full exercise of its powers
pursuant to the provisions of this article or which may be
convenient or useful for the carrying out of such powers;
(f) To enter into contracts and agreements which are
necessary, convenient or useful to carry out the purposes of this
article with any person, public corporation, state or any agency or
political subdivision thereof and the federal government and any
department or agency thereof, including, without limitation,
contracts and agreements for the joint use of any property and rights by the authority and any person or authority operating any
system, whether within or without the service area of the
authority, and contracts and agreements with any person or
authority for the maintenance, servicing, storage, operation or use
of any system or part thereof, facility or equipment on such basis
as shall seem proper to its board;
(g) To enter into contracts and agreements for superintendence
and management services with any person, who has executive
personnel with experience and skill applicable to the
superintendence and management of any system, for the furnishing of
its services and the services of experienced and qualified
personnel for the superintendence and management of any system or
any part thereof, including, without limitation, superintendence
over personnel, purchases, properties and operations and all
matters relating thereto, and any revenue bond trust indenture may
require such contract or agreement, but the personnel whose
services are to be so furnished under any such contract or
agreement shall not include any member of the board, any member of
the immediate family of a member of the board or any agents or
employees of the authority;
(h) To execute security agreements, contracts, leases,
equipment trust certificates and any other forms of contract or
agreement, granting or creating a lien, security interest,
encumbrance or other security in, on or to facilities and
equipment, containing such terms and provisions as the board considers necessary;
(i) To apply for, receive and use grants, grants-in-aid,
donations and contributions from any source or sources, including,
but not limited to, the federal government and any agency or
department thereof, and a state government whose constitution does
not prohibit such grants, grants-in-aid, donations and
contributions, and any agency or department thereof, and to accept
and use bequests, devises, gifts and donations from any person;
(j) To encumber or mortgage all or any part of its facilities
and equipment;
(k) To render all services permitted pursuant to article
four-c, chapter sixteen of this code, including, but not limited
to, emergency and nonemergency transportation; and
(l) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry
out the powers given in this article unless otherwise forbidden by
law.
WVC 7-15-11