WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-15-4. Duty of county commissions to provide emergency ambulance
service; emergency ambulance service authorities
authorized; authorities to be public corporations.
Except as hereinafter provided and in addition to all other
duties imposed upon it by law, the county commission shall cause
emergency ambulance service to be made available to all the
residents of the county where such service is not otherwise
available: Provided, however, That the duty imposed upon county
commissions by this article shall not be construed in such manner
as to impose a duty to cause such emergency ambulance service to be
provided unless the commission shall make an affirmative
determination that there are funds available therefor by the
inclusion of a projected expenditure for such purpose in the
current levy estimate, and in the event that such county commission
shall make such determination the commission shall not be under a
duty to cause such service to be provided beyond a level
commensurate with the amount of funds actually available for such
purpose.
The county commission may provide the service directly through
its agents, servants and employees; or through private enterprise;
or by its designees; or by contracting with individuals, groups,
associations, corporations or otherwise; or it may cause such
services to be provided by an authority, as provided for in this
article; and any municipality or county, or both, or any two or
more municipalities within any county or contiguous counties, or any two or more contiguous counties, or any combination thereof,
may create an authority. Such authority shall be created upon the
adoption, by the governing body of each participating government,
acting individually, of an appropriate ordinance or order. Each
authority shall constitute a public corporation, and as such, shall
have perpetual existence. The authority shall be known by such
name as may be established by the board.
WVC 7-15-5