WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§7-12-8. Incurring indebtedness; rights of creditors.
The authority may incur any proper indebtedness and issue any
obligations and give any security therefor which it may deem
necessary or advisable in connection with carrying out its purposes
as hereinbefore mentioned. No statutory limitation with respect to
the nature, or amount, interest rate or duration of indebtedness
which may be incurred by municipalities or other public bodies
shall apply to indebtedness of the authority. No indebtedness of
any nature of the authority shall constitute an indebtedness of the
governing body of the municipality or county commission of the
municipality or county in which the commission is intended to
operate or any municipality situated therein, or a charge against
any property of said county commission, municipalities, or other
appointing agencies. The rights of creditors of the authority
shall be solely against the authority as a corporate body and shall
be satisfied only out of property held by it in its corporate
capacity.
WVC 7-12-9