WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-1a. Definitions.
As used in this article, the following terms have the
following definitions:
(1) "Ballot issue" means a constitutional amendment, special
levy, bond issue, local option referendum, municipal charter or
* * *
Governor" or "the Republican candidate for Supreme Court of
Appeals."
(6) "Contribution" means a gift, subscription, loan,
assessment, payment for services, dues, advance, donation, pledge,
contract, agreement, forbearance or promise of money or other
tangible thing of value, whether conditional or legally
enforceable, or a transfer of money or other tangible thing of
value to a person, made for the purpose of influencing the
nomination, election or defeat of a candidate. An offer or tender
of a contribution is not a contribution if expressly and
unconditionally rejected or returned. A contribution does not
include volunteer personal services provided without compensation:
Provided, That a nonmonetary contribution is to be considered at
fair market value for reporting requirements and contribution
limitations.
(7) "Corporate political action committee" means a political action committee that is a separate segregated fund of a
corporation that may only accept contributions from its restricted
group as outlined by the rules of the State Election Commission.
(8) "Direct costs of purchasing, producing or disseminating
electioneering communications" means:
(A) Costs charged by a vendor, including, but not limited to,
studio rental time, compensation of staff and employees, costs of
video or audio recording media and talent, material and printing
costs and postage; or
(B) The cost of air time on broadcast, cable or satellite
radio and television stations, the costs of disseminating printed
materials, studio time, use of facilities and the charges for a
broker to purchase air time.
(9) "Disclosure date" means either of the following:
(A) The first date during any calendar year on which any
electioneering communication is disseminated after the person
paying for the communication has spent a total of $5,000 or more
for the direct costs of purchasing, producing or disseminating
electioneering communications; or
(B) Any other date during that calendar year after any
previous disclosure date on which the person has made additional
expenditures totaling $5,000 or more for the direct costs of
purchasing, producing or disseminating electioneering
communications.
(10) "Election" means any primary, general or special election conducted under the provisions of this code or under the charter of
any municipality at which the voters nominate or elect candidates
for public office. For purposes of this article, each primary,
general, special or local election constitutes a separate election.
This definition is not intended to modify or abrogate the
definition of the term "nomination" as used in this article.
(11) (A) "Electioneering communication" means any paid
communication made by broadcast, cable or satellite signal, or
published in any newspaper, magazine or other periodical that:
(i) Refers to a clearly identified candidate for Governor,
* * *
the circulation, viewing or listening area;
(ii) Activity by a candidate committee, party executive
committee or caucus committee, or a political action committee that
is required to be reported to the State Election Commission or the
Secretary of State as an expenditure pursuant to section five of
this article or the rules of the State Election Commission or the
Secretary of State promulgated pursuant to such provision:
Provided, That independent expenditures by a party executive
committee or caucus committee or a political action committee
required to be reported pursuant to subsection (b), section two of
this article are not exempt from the reporting requirements of this
section;
(iii) A candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to rules
adopted by the State Election Commission or the Secretary of State
or a communication promoting that debate or forum made by or on behalf of its sponsor;
(iv) A communication paid for by any organization operating
under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(v) A communication made while the Legislature is in session
which, incidental to promoting or opposing a specific piece of
legislation pending before the Legislature, urges the audience to
communicate with a member or members of the Legislature concerning
that piece of legislation;
(vi) A statement or depiction by a membership organization, in
existence prior to the date on which the individual named or
depicted became a candidate, made in a newsletter or other
communication distributed only to bona fide members of that
organization;
(vii) A communication made solely for the purpose of
attracting public attention to a product or service offered for
sale by a candidate or by a business owned or operated by a
candidate which does not mention an election, the office sought by
the candidate or his or her status as a candidate; or
(viii) A communication, such as a voter's guide, which refers
to all of the candidates for one or more offices, which contains no
appearance of endorsement for or opposition to the nomination or
election of any candidate and which is intended as nonpartisan
public education focused on issues and voting history.
(12) "Expressly advocating" means any communication that:
(A) Uses phrases such as "vote for the Governor," "re-elect your Senator," "support the Democratic nominee for Supreme Court,"
"cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for House of
Delegates," "Smith for House," "Bob Smith in '04," "vote Pro-Life"
or "vote Pro-Choice" accompanied by a listing of clearly identified
candidates described as Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, "vote against Old
Hickory," "defeat" accompanied by a picture of one or more
candidates, "reject the incumbent";
(B) Communications of campaign slogans or individual words,
that can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election
* * *