WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-6. Financial statement forms; filing; disposition.
Blank forms for all financial statements required under this
article shall be provided by the state election commission. The
content of the forms shall be as prescribed by legislative rule
promulgated in accordance with the provisions of chapter
twenty-nine-a of this code. Pending legislative approval of such
legislative rule, the state election commission may by emergency
rule prescribe the contents of the forms. Copies thereof, together
with a copy of this article, shall be furnished through the county
clerk or otherwise, as the secretary of state may deem expedient,
to all treasurers of political committees, to all political
financial agents, and to all candidates for nomination or election
to any office, upon the filing of a petition or announcement for
nomination, and to all other persons required by law to file such
statements who shall apply therefor. The form shall also be
furnished, at a nominal cost, on computer disc or magnetic media.
All statements filed in accordance with the provisions of this
article shall be received, endorsed and filed by the secretary of
state and county clerks, and shall be preserved for five years,
after which time they may be destroyed, if not required to be
further preserved by the order of any court.
WVC 3 - 8 - 7