WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-1a. Definitions.
As used in this article, the following terms have the
following definitions:
(1) "Ballot issue" means a constitutional amendment, special
levy, bond issue, local option referendum, municipal charter or
* * *
(12) "Expressly advocating" means any communication that:
(A) Uses phrases such as "vote for the Governor," "re-elect your Senator," "support the Democratic nominee for Supreme Court,"
"cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for House of
Delegates," "Smith for House," "Bob Smith in '04," "vote Pro-Life"
or "vote Pro-Choice" accompanied by a listing of clearly identified
candidates described as Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, "vote against Old
Hickory," "defeat" accompanied by a picture of one or more
candidates, "reject the incumbent";
(B) Communications of campaign slogans or individual words,
that can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election
or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates, such as
posters, bumper stickers, advertisements, etc., which say "Smith's
the One," "Jones '06," "Baker", etc; or
(C) Is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than
as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.
(13) "Financial agent" means any individual acting for and by
himself or herself, or any two or more individuals acting together
or cooperating in a financial way to aid or take part in the
nomination or election of any candidate for public office, or to
aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party at any
election.
(14) "Fund-raising event" means an event such as a dinner,
reception, testimonial, cocktail party, auction or similar affair
through which contributions are solicited or received by such means
as the purchase of a ticket, payment of an attendance fee or by the
purchase of goods or services.
(15) "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a
person:
(A) Expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate; and
(B) That is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the
request or suggestion of such candidate, his or her agents, the
candidate's authorized political committee or a political party
* * *
purposes other than political purposes. "Membership organization"
does not include organizations that grant membership upon receiving
a contribution.
(17) "Name" means the full first name, middle name or initial,
if any, and full legal last name of an individual and the full name
of any association, corporation, committee or other organization of
individuals, making the identity of any person who makes a
contribution apparent by unambiguous reference.
(18) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, committee, association and any other organization or group of
individuals.
(19) "Political action committee" means a committee organized
by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing
the nomination or election of one or more candidates. The
following are types of political action committees:
(A) A corporate political action committee, as that term is
defined by subdivision (8) of this section;
(B) A membership organization, as that term is defined by
subdivision(18) of this section;
(C) An unaffiliated political action committee, as that term
is defined by subdivision (29) of this section.
(20) "Political committee" means any candidate committee,
political action committee or political party committee.
(21) "Political party" means a political party as that term is
defined by section eight, article one of this chapter or any
committee established, financed, maintained or controlled by the
party, including any subsidiary, branch or local unit thereof and
including national or regional affiliates of the party.
(22) "Political party committee" means a committee established
by a political party or political party caucus for the purposes of
engaging in the influencing of the election, nomination or defeat
of a candidate in any election.
(23) "Political purposes" means supporting or opposing the
* * *