WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-11. Specific acts forbidden; penalties.
(a) Any person who shall, directly or indirectly, by himself,
or by any other person on his behalf, make use of, or threaten to
make use of, any force, violence or restraint, or inflict, or
threaten to inflict, any damage, harm or loss, upon or against any
person, or by any other means attempt to intimidate or exert any
undue influence, in order to induce such person to vote or refrain
from voting, or on account of such person having voted or refrained
from voting, at any election, or who shall, by abduction, duress or
any fraudulent device or contrivance, impede or prevent the free
exercise of the suffrage by any elector, or shall thereby compel,
induce or prevail upon any elector either to vote or refrain from
voting for or against any particular candidate or measure; or
(b) Any person who, being an employer, or acting for or on
behalf of any employer, shall give any notice or information to his
employees, containing any threat, either express or implied,
intended or calculated to influence the political view or actions
of the workmen or employees; or
(c) Any person who shall, knowingly, make or publish, or cause
to be made or published, any false statement in regard to any
candidate, which statement is intended or tends to affect any
voting at any election whatever; or
(d) Any person who shall pay any owner, publisher, editor or
employee or any newspaper or other periodical, to advocate or
oppose editorially, any candidate for nomination or election, or
any political party, or any measure to be submitted to the vote of
the people; or any owner, publisher, editor or employee, who shall solicit or accept such payment:
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction thereof, shall
be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or confined in jail
for not more than one year, or, in the discretion of the court,
shall be subject to both such fine and imprisonment.
WVC 3 - 8 - 12