WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-5. Detailed accounts and verified financial statements
required.
(a) Every candidate, treasurer, person and association of
persons, organization of any kind, including every corporation,
directly, or by an independent expenditure, supporting a political
committee established pursuant to paragraph (C), subdivision (1),
subsection (b), section eight of this article or engaging in other
activities permitted by this section and also including the
treasurer or equivalent officer of the association or organization,
expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified
candidate for state, district, county or municipal office, and the
treasurer of every political committee shall keep detailed accounts
of every sum of money or other thing of value received by him or
her, including all loans of money or things of value and of all
expenditures and disbursements made, liabilities incurred, by the
candidate, financial agent, person, association or organization or
committee, for political purposes, or by any of the officers or
members of the committee, or any person acting under its authority
or on its behalf.
(b) Every person or association of persons required to keep
detailed accounts under this section shall file with the officers
hereinafter prescribed a detailed itemized sworn statement:
(1) Of all financial transactions, whenever the total exceeds
$500, which have taken place before the last Saturday in March, to
be filed within six days thereafter and annually whenever the total of all financial transactions relating to an election exceeds $500;
(2) Of all financial transactions which have taken place
before the fifteenth day preceding each primary or other election
and subsequent to the previous statement, if any, to be filed
within four business days after the fifteenth day;
(3) Of all financial transactions which have taken place
before the thirteenth day after each primary or other election and
subsequent to the previous statement, if any, to be filed within
twenty business days after the thirteenth day; and
(4) Of all financial transactions, whenever the total exceeds
$500 or whenever any loans are outstanding, which have taken place
before the forty-third day preceding the general election day, to
be filed within four business days after the forty-third day.
(c) Every person who announces as a write-in candidate for any
elective office and his or her financial agent or election
organization of any kind shall comply with all of the requirements
of this section after public announcement of the person's candidacy
has been made.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "financial
transactions" includes all contributions or loans received and all
repayments of loans or expenditures made to promote the candidacy
of any person by any candidate or any organization advocating or
opposing the nomination, election or defeat of any candidate to be
voted on.
(e) Candidates for the office of conservation district supervisor elected pursuant to the provisions of article
twenty-one-a, chapter nineteen of this code are required to file
only the reports required by subdivisions (2) and (3), subsection
(b) of this section immediately prior to and after the primary
election: Provided, That during the election in the year 2008, the
statements required by this subsection shall be filed immediately
prior to and after the general election.
WVC 3 - 8 - 5 A