WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-2b. Disclosure of electioneering communication.
(a) Every person who has spent:
(1) A total of five thousand dollars or more for the direct
costs of purchasing, producing or disseminating electioneering
communications during any calendar year; or
(2) A total of one thousand dollars or more on or after the
fifteenth day but more than twelve hours before the day of any
election for the direct costs of purchasing, producing or
disseminating electioneering communications during any calendar
year shall, within twenty-four hours of each disclosure date, file
with the Secretary of State a statement which contains all of the
information listed in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)(1) The name of the person making the expenditure, the name
of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the
activities of the person making the expenditure and the name of the
custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the
expenditure;
(2) If the person making the expenditure is not an individual,
the principal place of business of the partnership, committee,
association, organization or group which made the expenditure;
(3) The amount of each expenditure of more than one thousand
dollars made for electioneering communications during the period
covered by the statement and the name of the person to whom the
expenditure was made;
(4) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain, the names, if known, of the candidates referred to or to
be referred to therein, whether the electioneering communication is
intended to support or oppose the identified candidates and the
amount of the total expenditure reported in subdivision (3) of this
subsection spent to support or oppose each of the identified
candidates; and
(5) The names and addresses of any contributors who
contributed a total of more than one thousand dollars between the
first day of the preceding calendar year and the disclosure date
and whose contributions were used to pay for electioneering
communications.
(c) With regard to the contributors required to be listed
pursuant to subdivision (5), subsection (b) of this section, the
statement shall also include:
(1) The month, day and year that the contributions of any
single contributor exceeded two hundred fifty dollars;
(2) If the contributor is a political action committee, the
name and address the political action committee registered with the
State Election Commission;
(3) If the contributor is an individual, the name and address
of the individual, his or her occupation, the name and address of
the individual's current employer, if any, or, if the individual is
self-employed, the name and address of the individual's business,
if any;
(4) A description of the contribution, if other than money;
(5) The value in dollars and cents of the contribution.
(d) (1) Any person who makes a contribution for the purpose of
funding the direct costs of purchasing, producing or disseminating
an electioneering communication under this section shall, at the
time the contribution is made, provide his or her name and address
to the recipient of the contribution;
(2) Any individual who makes contributions totaling two
hundred fifty dollars or more between the first day of the
preceding calendar year and the disclosure date for the purpose of
funding the direct costs of purchasing, producing or disseminating
electioneering communications shall, at the time the contribution
is made, provide the name of his or her occupation and of his or
her current employer, if any, or, if the individual is
self-employed, the name of his or her business, if any, to the
recipient of the contribution.
(e) In each electioneering communication, a statement shall
appear or be presented in a clear and conspicuous manner that:
(1) Clearly indicates that the electioneering communication is
not authorized by the candidate or the candidate's committee; and
(2) Clearly identifies the person making the expenditure for
the electioneering communication: Provided, That if the
electioneering communication appears on or is disseminated by
broadcast, cable or satellite transmission, the statement required
by this subsection must be both spoken clearly and appear in
clearly readable writing at the end of the communication.
(f) Within five business days after receiving a disclosure of
electioneering communications statement pursuant to this section,
the Secretary of State shall make information in the statement
available to the public through the internet.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person is considered
to have made an expenditure when the person has entered into a
contract to make the expenditure at a future time.
(h) The Secretary of State is hereby directed to propose
legislative rules and emergency rules implementing this section for
legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article
three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
(i) If any person, including, but not limited to, a political
organization (as defined in Section 527(e)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986) makes, or contracts to make, any expenditure
for electioneering communications which is coordinated with and
made with the cooperation, consent or prior knowledge of a
candidate, candidate's committee or agent of a candidate, the
expenditure shall be treated as a contribution and expenditure by
the candidate. If the expenditure is coordinated with and made
with the cooperation or consent of a state or local political party
or committee, agent or official of that party, the expenditure
shall be treated as a contribution to and expenditure by the
candidate's party.
(j) This section does not apply to candidates for federal
office. This section is not intended to restrict or to expand any limitations on, obligations of or prohibitions against any
candidate, committee, agent, contributor or contribution contained
in any other provision of this chapter.
WVC 3 - 8 - 2 C