WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-1a. Definitions.
As used in this article, the following terms have the
following definitions:
(1) "Ballot issue" means a constitutional amendment, special
levy, bond issue, local option referendum, municipal charter or
* * *
aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party at any
election.
(14) "Fund-raising event" means an event such as a dinner,
reception, testimonial, cocktail party, auction or similar affair
through which contributions are solicited or received by such means
as the purchase of a ticket, payment of an attendance fee or by the
purchase of goods or services.
(15) "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a
person:
(A) Expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate; and
(B) That is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the
request or suggestion of such candidate, his or her agents, the
candidate's authorized political committee or a political party
committee or its agents.
Supporting or opposing the election of a clearly identified
candidate includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a
political party. An expenditure which does not meet the criteria
for an independent expenditure is considered a contribution.
(16) "Membership organization" means a group that grants bona
fide rights and privileges, such as the right to vote, to elect
officers or directors and the ability to hold office, to its
members and which uses a majority of its membership dues for
purposes other than political purposes. "Membership organization"
does not include organizations that grant membership upon receiving
a contribution.
(17) "Name" means the full first name, middle name or initial,
if any, and full legal last name of an individual and the full name
of any association, corporation, committee or other organization of
individuals, making the identity of any person who makes a
contribution apparent by unambiguous reference.
(18) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, committee, association and any other organization or group of
individuals.
(19) "Political action committee" means a committee organized
by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing
the nomination or election of one or more candidates. The
following are types of political action committees:
(A) A corporate political action committee, as that term is
defined by subdivision (8) of this section;
(B) A membership organization, as that term is defined by
subdivision(18) of this section;
(C) An unaffiliated political action committee, as that term
is defined by subdivision (29) of this section.
(20) "Political committee" means any candidate committee,
political action committee or political party committee.
(21) "Political party" means a political party as that term is
defined by section eight, article one of this chapter or any
committee established, financed, maintained or controlled by the
party, including any subsidiary, branch or local unit thereof and
including national or regional affiliates of the party.
(22) "Political party committee" means a committee established
by a political party or political party caucus for the purposes of
engaging in the influencing of the election, nomination or defeat
of a candidate in any election.
(23) "Political purposes" means supporting or opposing the
nomination, election or defeat of one or more candidates or the passage or defeat of a ballot issue, supporting the retirement of
the debt of a candidate or political committee or the
administration or activities of an established political party or
an organization which has declared itself a political party and
determining the advisability of becoming a candidate under the
precandidacy financing provisions of this chapter.
(24) "Targeted to the relevant electorate" means a
communication which refers to a clearly identified candidate for
statewide office or the Legislature and which can be received by
one hundred forty thousand or more individuals in the state in the
case of a candidacy for statewide office, eight thousand two
hundred twenty or more individuals in the district in the case of
a candidacy for the State Senate and two thousand four hundred ten
or more individuals in the district in the case of a candidacy for
the House of Delegates.
(25) "Two-year election cycle" means the twenty-four month
period that begins the day after a general election and ends on the
day of the subsequent general election.
(26) "Unaffiliated political action committee" means a
political action committee that is not affiliated with a
corporation or a membership organization.
WVC 3 - 8 - 2