WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-5d. Offenses and penalties.
(a) Any person who makes or receives a contribution of
currency of the United States or currency of any foreign country of
more than fifty dollars in value is guilty of a misdemeanor, and,
upon conviction, shall be fined a sum equal to three times the
amount of the contribution.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of section twenty-four,
article nine of this chapter to the contrary, a criminal
prosecution or civil action for a violation of this article may be
commenced within five years after the violation occurred.
(c) No person required to report under this article shall be
found in violation of this article if any person, firm, association
or committee making a contribution has provided false information
to such person: Provided, That any person, firm, association or
committee who provides false information to a person required to
report under this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to
the penalties provided in section twenty-three, article nine of
this chapter.
WVC 3 - 8 - 5 E