WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-8-12. Additional acts forbidden; circulation of written matter;
newspaper advertising; solicitation of contributions;
intimidation and coercion of employees; promise of
employment or other benefits; limitations on
contributions; public contractors; penalty.
(a) A person may not publish, issue or circulate, or cause to
be published, issued or circulated, any anonymous letter, circular,
placard, radio or television advertisement or other publication
supporting or aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified
candidate.
(b) An owner, publisher, editor or employee of a newspaper or
other periodical may not insert, either in its advertising or
reading columns, any matter, paid for or to be paid for, which
tends to influence the voting at any election, unless directly
designating it as a paid advertisement and stating the name of the
person authorizing its publication and the candidate in whose
behalf it is published.
(c) A person may not, in any room or building occupied for the
discharge of official duties by any officer or employee of the
state or a political subdivision of the state, solicit orally or by
written communication delivered within the room or building, or in
any other manner, any contribution of money or other thing of value
for any party or political purpose, from any postmaster or any
other officer or employee of the federal government, or officer or
employee of the State, or a political subdivision of the State. An officer, agent, clerk or employee of the federal government, or of
this state, or any political subdivision of the state, who may have
charge or control of any building, office or room, occupied for any
official purpose, may not knowingly permit any person to enter any
building, office or room, occupied for any official purpose for the
purpose of soliciting or receiving any political assessments from,
or delivering or giving written solicitations for, or any notice
of, any political assessments to, any officer or employee of the
state, or a political subdivision of the state.
(d) Except as provided in section eight of this article, a
person entering into any contract with the state or its
subdivisions, or any department or agency of the state, either for
rendition of personal services or furnishing any material, supplies
or equipment or selling any land or building to the state, or its
subdivisions, or any department or agency of the state, if payment
for the performance of the contract or payment for the material,
supplies, equipment, land or building is to be made, in whole or in
part, from public funds may not, during the period of negotiation
for or performance under the contract or furnishing of materials,
supplies, equipment, land or buildings, directly or indirectly,
make any contribution to any political party, committee or
candidate for public office or to any person for political purposes
or use; nor may any person or firm solicit any contributions for
any purpose during any period.
(e) A person may not, directly or indirectly, promise any employment, position, work, compensation or other benefit provided
for, or made possible, in whole or in part, by act of the
Legislature, to any person as consideration, favor or reward for
any political activity for the support of or opposition to any
candidate, or any political party in any election.
(f) Except as provided in section eight of this article, a
person may not, directly or indirectly, make any contribution in
excess of the value of $1,000 in connection with any campaign for
nomination or election to or on behalf of any statewide office, in
connection with any other campaign for nomination or election to or
on behalf of any other elective office in the state or any of its
subdivisions, or in connection with or on behalf of any person
engaged in furthering, advancing, supporting or aiding the
nomination or election of any candidate for any of the offices.
(g) A political organization (as defined in Section 527(e)(1)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) may not solicit or accept
contributions until it has notified the Secretary of State of its
existence and of the purposes for which it was formed. During the
two-year election cycle, a political organization (as defined in