WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§3-7-6. County and district contests; notices; time.
In all cases of contested elections, the county commission
shall be the judge of the election, qualifications and returns of
their own members and of all county and district officers:
Provided, That a member of the county commission whose election is
being contested may not participate in judging the election,
qualifications and returns.
A person intending to contest the election of another to any
county or district office, including judge of any court or any
office that shall hereafter be created to be filled by the voters
of the county or of any magisterial or other district therein,
shall, within ten days after the result of the election is
certified, give the contestee notice in writing of such intention
and a list of the votes he will dispute, with the objections to
each, and of the votes rejected for which he will contend. If the
contestant objects to the legality of the election or the
qualification of the person returned as elected, the notice shall
set forth the facts on which such objection is founded. The person
whose election is so contested shall, within ten days after
receiving such notice, deliver to the contestant a like list of the
votes he will dispute, with the objections to each, and of the
rejected votes for which he will contend; and, if he has any
objection to the qualification of the contestant, he shall specify in writing the facts on which the objection is founded. Each party
shall append to his notice an affidavit that he verily believes the
matters and things set forth to be true. If new facts be
discovered by either party after he has given notice as aforesaid,
he may, within ten days after such discovery, give an additional
notice to his adversary, with the specifications and affidavit
prescribed in this section.
The provisions of this section apply to all elections,
including municipal elections, except that the governing body of
the municipality is the judge of any contest of a municipal
election.
WVC 3-7-7