STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The use of monitoring conviction rates for outliers (extreme values) can be a benefit. Consequently, the State office of Public Defender Services does not know whether Public Defender Corporations provide as adequate, better, or worse a defense as private attorneys. Furthermore, conviction rates can be compared between Public Defender Corporations to determine performance. Ultimately, the purpose of collecting conviction rates would be to identify possible deficiencies and areas of improvement, as specified by statute (§29-21-4), which states:

The agency shall have as its principal purpose the development and improvement of programs by which the state provides legal representation to indigent persons.

Caseload Data and Caseload Standards are Needed

In order to maximize the use of public defenders, Public Defender Services needs to know why private attorneys are assigned by judges instead of public defenders.