STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] This statement places certain financial responsibilities entirely in the hands of circuit judges. Although the court is responsible for reviewing expense claims, the executive director also has a fiduciary responsibility by statute. According to WVC §29-21-13a(g):

The executive director shall refuse to requisition payment for any voucher which is not in conformity with record keeping, compensation or other provisions of this article and in such circumstance shall return the voucher to the court or to the service provider for further review or correction.

Also, WVC §29-21-6(d) states that:

The agency shall establish and the executive director or his designate shall operate an accounting and auditing division to require and monitor the compliance with this article by public defender corporations and other persons or entities receiving funding or compensation from the agency.

Therefore, the executive director has the overall responsibility to require and monitor compliance of anyone receiving compensation from the agency.