STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Comparisons Between Public Defenders and Private Attorney are Inadequate

In order to evaluate the quality of legal services of public defenders, there is a need to compare public defenders with private attorneys. This type of comparison is required by WVC §29-21-6(d) which states:

The accounting and auditing division shall require each public defender corporation to periodically report on the billable and nonbillable time of its professional employees, including time utilized in administration of the respective offices, so as to compare such time to similar time expended in nonpublic law offices for like activities.

The Executive Director was asked how he complies with this statute. His response was stated that "A direct comparison with private lawyers is somewhat difficult to make."