OPINION ISSUED JULY 10, 1987
[…] from
municipal pensions and
protection funds for the fiscal year 1985086. Certified similar
fire
departments had each
received $4,575.93. The funds are provided by a State tax on fire
and
casualty insurance
premiums.
In W.Va. Code §33-3-14d (b), the State Fire Marshal, "... Before
the
first day of August ...
of each calendar year ... is required to report to the state
treasurer
the names and addresses of
all volunteer and part volunteer fire companies and departments
within
the state which meet the
eligibility requirements established in W.Va. Code §8-15-8a." One
of the
requirements therein
is that:
"Each volunteer or part volunteer fire company or department must:
(a)
Submit and maintain
current submission of fire loss data to the state fire marshal,
including verification via notary
public, if no fire loss has occurred;"
The State Fire Marshal provides forms for the filing of monthly
reports
for satisfying this
requirement and forms for applying for certification. Claimant had
timely filed its application for
certification.