OPINION ISSUED DECEMBER 12, 1986
[…] amount of $500.00 or
$600.00.

The claimant company agreed to honor the bid rather than rebidding the
job. The agreement
made was for an original contract of $87,000 and a change order. There
was an original
purchase order issued and approved. However, the change order pertaining
to the matter of the
interest was not approved by the Department of Finance and
Administration.

Tom Pendleton, an employee of the respondent, testified that there was
a change order issued
on October 1, 1985, in the amount of $1,415.10 to cover the extra work
and the interest.

West Virginia Code §14-2-12 provides that .... "In determining the
amount of a claim, interest
shall not be allowed unless the claim is based upon a contract which
specifically provides for the
payment of interest." The statutory authority is very clear regarding
this matter. There is no
provision for interest in the Purchase Order. Therefore the Court makes
an award in the amount
of $351.90, which amount has been admitted by the respondent, and
disallows the amount of
the claim for interest.