OPINION ISSUED APRIL 2, 2002
[…] The Court will address each of the issues presented separately.
Contract Interest
WV Code §14-2-12, which sets forth the general powers of the Court of Claims, states specifically that ". . .in determining the amount of a claim, interest shall not be allowed unless the claim is based upon a contract which specifically provides for the payment of interest." The Court notes that there was no provision in the contract between the parties herein that interest be paid to claimant and therefore the claimant cannot recover any interest as a part of its claim that is traditionally described as "contract interest."