OPINION ISSUED APRIL 2, 2002
[…] The respondent contends that an action such as mandamus may be brought in the courts of the State against the respondent concerning the interest that may be due the claimant pursuant to the "Prompt Pay Act."
The issue of jurisdiction of a court with respect to any action before it may be raised at any time during the proceedings, even by the court itself. This Court is a court of limited jurisdiction with only the subject matter jurisdiction being specifically granted it by the Legislature in the creation of the Court of Claims. WV Code §14-2-14(5) establishes this Court's limited jurisdiction and provides that the jurisdiction of the Court shall not extend to any claim ". . .with respect to which a proceeding may be maintained against the state, by or on behalf of the claimant in the courts of the state."