OPINION ISSUED APRIL 2, 2002
[…] interest based on the provisions of a contract that is before the Court for interpretation, (2) the payment of pre-award and
post-award interest on awards made by the Court, (3) the inclusion
of finance charges incurred by a vendor as an element of its
overhead expense as an element of damages to be considered by the
Court in making an award, and (4) the applicability of WV Code
§5A-3-54, generally referred to as the "Prompt Pay Act of 1990" to
certain claims that may be brought before the Court. The Court
will address each of the issues presented separately.
Contract Interest
WV Code §14-2-12, which sets forth the general powers of the Court
of Claims, states specifically that ". . .in determining the amount
of a claim, interest shall not be allowed unless the claim is based
upon a contract which specifically provides for the payment of
interest." The Court notes that there was no provision in the
contract between the parties herein that interest be paid to
claimant and therefore the claimant cannot recover any interest as
a part of its claim that is traditionally described as "contract
interest."