OPINION ISSUED APRIL 2, 2002
[…] The Court notes that there was no provision in the contract between the parties herein that interest be paid to claimant and therefore the claimant cannot recover any interest as a part of its claim that is traditionally described as "contract interest." The specific statutory disallowance of traditional contract interest contained in WV Code §14-2-12 differs from the general rule in West Virginia found in WV Code §56-6-27 that states that "the jury, in any action founded on contract, may allow interest on the principal due, or any part thereof, and in all cases they shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due at the time of the trial" and that "judgment shall be entered for such aggregate with interest from the date of the verdict." See, The First National Bank of Bluefield v. Clark, 191 W.Va. 623, 447 S.E.2d 558 (1994); Erikson Construction Co. v. Morey, 923 F.Supp.878 (1996); and Board of Education of McDowell County v. Zando, Martin & Milstead, 182 W.VA. 597, 390 S.E.2d 796 (1990).
Pre-award and Post-award Interest