STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] distributable from municipal pension and protection funds for the Fiscal Year
1985-1986. Certified similar fire departments had each received $4,575.93. The
funds are provided by a State tax on fire and casualty insurance premiums.
In W.Va. Code §33-3-14d (b), The State Fire Marshal, ‘... Before the first day of August ... of each calendar year ... is required to report to the State Treasurer names nad addresses of all
volunteer and part volunteer fire companies and departments within the State
which meet the eligibility requirements established in W.Va. Code §8-15-8a.” One
of the requirements therein is that:
102 REPORTS STATE
COURT OF CLAIMS [W.Va.
“Each volunteer or part volunteer fire company or department must:
(a) Submit and maintain current submission of fire loss data to the state fire
marshal, including verification via notary public, if no fire loss has
occurred;”
The State Fire Marshal provides forms for the filing of monthly reports for satisfying
this requirement and forms for applying for certification. Claimant had timely
filed its application for certification.