STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the head of the agency concerned. The attorney general approved both
118 REPORTS
STATE COURT OF CLAIMS [W. VA.
claims. The determination is made
alone in favor of the Insurance Company for $295.90. I do not perceive anything
in the record warranting such determination and therefore do not comprehend the
reasoning of majority members. However, on the theory of subrogation I do not
think the award to be proper. It is not a case in which the doctrine of
subrogation may be properly invoked. The award is contrary to the express
prohibition of a grant of the credit of the state, found in section 6, article
10 of the state constitution, which reads as follows:
“The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county,
city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or
become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township,
corporation or person; .
.
I am persuaded that under the principles
announced in the recent West Virginia Supreme Court case of State ex rel. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company v. Sims, Auditor,
re- ported in 53 S. E. (2d) 505, there
could be no valid appropriation of the public funds in satisfaction of the