Senate
House
Joint
Bill Status
WV Code
Audits/ Reports
Educational
Contact
home
home

Press Releases

Speaker of the House of Delegates, Richard Thompson


Release Date: 01/22/2013

House Speaker Issues Committee Appointments

CHARLESTON - House Speaker Rick Thompson is extremely pleased to be able to provide the chairs of his standing committees with a broad range of well qualified members, as well as offer all the delegates a host of new responsibilities and leadership opportunities in the 2013 legislative session.

"One of the greatest qualities of the House of Delegates is its diversity," Speaker Thompson said. "Our members bring such a variety of expertise and experience to the process, and we want to take full advantage and ensure our committees benefit from it. "Having worked closely with House Minority Leader Tim Armstead, I am confident that these committees are well balanced and will be very productive."

Joining the House leadership is Hancock County Delegate Randy Swarztmiller, who has been appointed Speaker Pro Tempore. He will also sit on the House Rules Committee, which oversees the flow of legislation from committees to the full House. "Delegate Swartzmiller has tirelessly served in the House for the past 12 years, and during the past few terms, has taken on both the chairmanship of the Committee on Homeland Security and the role of Assistant Majority Whip," Speaker Thompson noted. "He is well suited to become the next Speaker Pro Tempore."

Four of the five major committees have been assigned new vice chairs.

Delegate Doug Reynolds, D-Cabell, has been appointed vice chairman of the House Finance Committee.

"As a strong leader in the business community, and having served as vice chairman of the House Banking Committee, Delegate Reynolds is a great fit for the Finance Committee," the Speaker said. "He combines business experience with a strong interest in local government and education - all important to the work of Finance."

Marion County Delegate Tim Manchin has been appointed vice chairman of the House Judiciary Committee.

"With a very active law practice at home, Delegate Manchin has never shied away from taking on big responsibilities in Charleston, including chairing the House Political Subdivisions Committee," Speaker Thompson said. "He also did an outstanding job chairing a special committee that held public hearings around the state, and developed the major elements of the sweeping Marcellus Shale legislation the Legislature passed last year."

School administrator and third-term Lincoln County delegate Josh Stowers is now vice chairman of the House Education Committee.

"Delegate Stowers is an experienced and dedicated educator who has also shown great enthusiasm and interest as a lawmaker," Speaker Thompson said. "I believe he will be a great asset to the committee."

Now in his seventh term in the House, Delegate David Perry is the new vice chairman of the House Health Committee, which the Speaker recently elevated to major committee status.

"As a life-long educator and school administrator, Delegate Perry brings to the Health Committee important perspective on the health care needs of our state's children and the need for early intervention," Speaker Thompson said. "His experience also makes him especially sensitive to the challenges facing the state's massive Public Employee Insurance Agency, a major element of our state's health care system." Several delegates are taking on new chairmanships of other standing committees, including Delegate Brady Paxton, D-Putnam, now chair of the Committee on Homeland Security; Mark Hunt, D-Kanawha, chair of Political Subdivisions; Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha, chair of the Insurance Committee; David Walker, D-Clay, chair of the Agriculture Committee; and Kevin Craig, D-Cabell, chair of the Natural Resources Committee.

The following is the membership of each House standing committee:

Finance
Chair: Harry Keith White, D-Mingo
Vice Chair: Doug Reynolds, D-Cabell
Minority Chair: Bill Anderson, R-Wood
Minority Vice Chair: Eric Nelson, R-Kanawha
Members: Kevin Craig, D-Cabell; Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha; Richard Iaquinta, D-Harrison; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Ricky Moye, D-Raleigh; Don Perdue, D-Wayne; David Pethtel, D-Wetzel; Linda Phillips, D-Wyoming; Rupie Phillips, D-Logan; Daniel Poling, D-Wood; Doug Skaff, D-Kanawha; Larry Williams, D-Preston; Troy Andes, R-Putnam; Bob Ashley, R-Roane; Ray Canterbury, R-Greenbrier; Daryl Cowles, R-Morgan; Allen Evans, R-Grant; Marty Gearheart, R-Mercer; Carol Miller, R-Cabell; Erikka Storch, R-Ohio; Ron Walters, R-Kanawha.

Judiciary
Chair: Tim Miley, D-Harrison
Vice Chair: Tim Manchin, D-Marion
Minority Chair: John Ellem, R-Wood
Minority Vice Chair: Patrick Lane, R-Kanawha
Members: Michael Ferro, D-Marshall; Barbara Fleischauer, D-Monongalia; Mark Hunt, D-Kanawha; Linda Longstreth, D-Marion; Mike Manypenny, D-Taylor; Justin Marcum, D-Mingo; Clif Moore, D-McDowell; John Pino, D-Fayette; Meshea Poore, D-Kanawha; Stephen Skinner, D-Jefferson; Isaac Sponaugle, D-Pendleton; Danny Wells, D-Kanawha; Cindy Frich, R-Monongalia; Bill Hamilton, R-Upshur; Eric Householder, R -Berkeley; Woody Ireland, R-Ritchie; John McCuskey, R-Kanawha; John O’Neal, R-Raleigh; John Overington, R-Berkeley; John Shott, R-Mercer; Kelli Sobonya, R-Cabell.

Government Organization
Chair: Jim Morgan, D-Cabell
Vice Chair: Dale Stephens, D-Cabell
Minority Chair: Gary Howell, R-Mineral
Minority Vice Chair: Anna Border, R-Wood
Members: Phil Diserio, D-Brooke; Jeff Eldridge, D-Lincoln; Ryan Ferns, D-Ohio; Bill Hartman, D-Randolph; Ronnie Jones, D-Hancock; Dana Lynch, D-Webster; Brady Paxton, D-Putnam; Peggy Smith, D-Lewis; Margaret Staggers, D-Fayette; Randy Swartzmiller, D-Hancock; David Walker, D-Clay; Karen Arvon, R-Raleigh; Tom Azinger, R-Wood; Scott Cadle, R-Mason; Larry Faircloth, R-Berkeley; Michael Folk, R-Berkeley; Larry Kump, R-Berkeley; Josh Nelson, R-Boone; William Romine, R-Tyler; Randy Smith, R-Preston.

Education
Chair: Mary Poling, D-Barbour
Vice Chair: Josh Stowers, D-Lincoln
Minority Chair: Amanda Pasdon, R-Monongalia
Minority Vice Chair: Linda Sumner, R-Raleigh
Members: Tony Barill, D-Monongalia; Jason Barrett, D-Berkeley; Denise Campbell, D-Randolph; Tiffany Lawrence, D-Jefferson; David Perry, D-Fayette; David Pethtel, D-Wetzel; Ted Tomblin, D-Logan; David Walker, D-Clay; Larry Williams, D-Preston; Adam Young, D-Nicholas; George Ambler, R-Greenbrier; Jim Butler, R-Mason; Roy Cooper, R-Monroe; Paul Espinosa, R-Jeffers on; David Evans, R-Marshall; Danny Hamrick, R-Harrison; Suzette Raines , R-Kanawha; Ruth Rowan, R-Hampshire, Steve Westfall, R-Jackson.

Health
Chair: Don Perdue, D-Wayne
Vice Chair: David Perry, D-Fayette
Minority Chair: Joe Ellington, R-Mercer
Minority Vice Chair: Eric Householder, R-Berkeley
Members: Denise Campbell, D-Randolph; Phil Diserio, D-Brooke; Jeff Eldridge, D-Lincoln; Ryan Ferns, D-Ohio; Barbara Fleischauer, D-Monongalia; Tiffany Lawrence, D-Jefferson; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Clif Moore, D-McDowell; Ricky Moye, D-Raleigh; Meshea Poore, D-Kanawha; Margaret Staggers, D-Fayette; Karen Arvon, R-Raleigh; Anna Border, R-Wood; Daryl Cowles, R-M organ; Larry Faircloth, R-Berkeley; Patrick Lane, R-Kanawha; Carol Miller, R-Cabell; Amanda Pasdon, R-Monongalia; Ruth Rowan, R-Hampshire; Kelli Sobonya, R-Cabell.

Agriculture
Chair: David Walker, D-Clay
Vice Chair: Mike Manypenny, D-Taylor
Minority Chair: Allen Evans, R-Grant
Minority Vice Chair: Ray Canterbury, R-Greenbrier
Members: Brent Boggs, D-Braxton; Phil Diserio, D-Brooke; Jeff Eldridge, D-Lincoln; Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha; Brady Paxton, D-Putnam; Linda Phillips, D-Wyoming; Mary Poling, D-Barbour; Isaac Sponaugle, D-Pendleton; Randy Swartzmiller, D-Hancock; Danny Wells, D-Kanawha; Larry Williams, D-Preston; George Ambler, R-Greenbrier; Bill Anderson, R-Wood; Anna Border, R-Wood; Michael Folk, R-Berkeley; Bill Hamilton, R-Upshur; Woody Ireland, R-Ritchie; Carol Miller, R-Kanawha; John Overington, R-Berkeley; William Romine, R-Tyler.

Veterans Affairs & Homeland Security
Chair, Veterans Affairs: Richard Iaquinta, D-Harrison
Vice Chair, Veterans Affairs: Linda Longstreth, D-Marion
Minority Chair, Veterans Affairs: Tom Azinger, R-Wood
Minority Vice Chair, Veterans Affairs: Ruth Rowan, R-Hampshire
Chair, Homeland Security: Brady Paxton, D-Putnam
Vice Chair, Homeland Security: Jeff Eldridge, D-Lincoln
Minority Chair, Homeland Security: Bob Ashley, R-Roane
Minority Vice Chair, Homeland Security: Erikka Storch, R-Ohio
Members: Tony Barill, D-Monongalia; Denise Campbell, D-Randolph; Michael Ferro, D-Marshall; Barbara Fleischauer, D-Monongalia; Ronnie Jones, D-Hancock; Dave Pethtel, D-Wetzel; Peggy Smith, D-Lewis; Margaret Staggers, D-Fayette; Dale Stephens, D-Cabell; Tim Armstead, R-Kanawha; Scott Cadle, R-Mason; Roy Cooper, R-Monroe; David Evans, R-Marshall; Gary Howell, R-Mineral; Woody Ireland, R-Ritchie; Eric Nelson, R-Kanawha; Josh Nelson, R-Boone.

Natural Resources
Chair: Kevin Craig, D-Cabell
Vice Chair: John Pino, D-Fayette
Minority Chair: Bill Hamilton, R-Upshur
Minority Vice Chair: Woody Ireland, R-Ritchie
Members : Jeff Eldridge, D-Lincoln; Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha; Ronnie Jones, D-Hancock; Mike Manypenny, D-Taylor; Clif Moore, D-McDowell; Ricky Moye, D-Raleigh; Linda Phillips, D-Wyoming; Rupie Phillips, D-Logan; Isaac Sponaugle, D-Pendleton; Randy Swartzmiller, D-Hancock; Ted Tomblin, D-Logan; Danny Wells, D-Kanawha; Bill Anderson, R-Wood; Jim Butler, R-Mason; Ray Canterbury, R-Greenbrier; John Ellem, R-Wood; Allen Evans, R-Grant; William Romine, R-Tyler; John Shott, R-Mercer; Randy Smith, R-Preston; Ron Walters, R-Kanawha.

Banking & Insurance
Chair, Banking: Clif Moore, D-McDowell
Vice Chair, Banking: Ryan Ferns, D-Ohio
Chair, Insurance: Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha
Vice Chair, Insurance: Bill Hartman, D-Randolph
Minority Chair, Banking: Tom Azinger, R-Wood
Minority Vice Chair, Banking: Eric Nelson, R-Kanawha
Minority Chair, Insurance: Bob Ashley, R-Roane
Minority Vice Chair, Insurance: Ron Walters, R-Kanawha
Members: Jason Barrett, D-Berkeley; Mark Hunt, D-Kanawha; Richard Iaquinta, D-Harrison; Tim Manchin, D-Marion; Jim Morgan, D-Cabell; David Perry, D-Fayette; Rupie Phillips, D-Logan; Doug Reynolds, D-Cabell; Ted Tomblin, D-Logan; Troy Andes, R-Putnam; Cindy Frich, R-Monongalia; John McCuskey, R-Kanawha; John O'Neal, R-Raleigh; Amanda Pasdon, R-Monongalia; John Shott, R-Mercer; Steve Westfall, R-Jackson.

Pensions & Retirement
Chair: David Pethtel, D-Wetzel
Vice Chair: Ronnie Jones, D-Hancock
Members: Kevin Craig, D-Cabell; Dana Lynch, D-Webster; Josh Stowers, D-Lincoln; Ray Canterbury, R-Greenbrier; Larry Kump, R-Berkeley.

Political Subdivisions
Chair: Mark Hunt, D-Kanawha
Vice Chair: Tiffany Lawrence, D-Jefferson
Minority Chair: Linda Sumner, R-Raleigh
Minority Vice Chair: Daryl Cowles, R-Morgan
Members: Tony Barill, D-Monongalia; Ryan Ferns, D-Ohio; Bill Hartman, D-Randolph; Ronnie Jones, D-Hancock; Justin Marcum, D-Mingo; Jim Morgan, D-Cabell; Ricky Moye, D-Raleigh; David Perry, D-Fayette; Isaac Sponaugle, D-Pendleton; Larry Williams, D-Preston; Roy Cooper, R-Monroe; Paul Espinosa, R-Jefferson; Michael Folk, R-Berkeley; Marty Gearheart, R-Mercer; Bill Hamilton, R-Upshur; Danny Hamrick, R-Harrison; Patrick Lane, R-Kanawha; John McCuskey, R-Kanawha; Amanda Pasdon, R-Monongalia.

Energy, Industry & Labor/Economic Development & Small Business
Chair, Energy: Daniel Poling, D-Wood
Vice Chair, Energy: Phil Diserio, D-Brooke
Chair, Economic: Doug Skaff, D-Kanawha
Vice Chair, Economic: Denise Campbell, D-Randolph
Minority Chair, Energy: Kelli Sobonya, R-Cabell
Minority Vice Chair, Energy: Carol Miller, R-Cabell
Minority Chair, Economic: Troy Andes, R-Putnam
Minority Vice Chair, Economic: Joe Ellington, R-Mercer
Members: Jason Barrett, D-Berkeley; Mike Caputo, D-Marion; Barbara Fleischauer, D-Monongalia; Mike Manypenny, D-Taylor; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Rupie Phillips, D-Logan; Meshea Poore, D-Kanawha; Stephen Skinner, D-Jefferson; David Walker, D-Clay; Adam Young, D-Nicholas; Karen Arvon, R-Raleigh; Larry Faircloth, R-Berkeley; Cindy Frich, R-Monongalia; Josh Nelson, R-Boone; Suzette Raines, R-Kanawha; Randy Smith, R-Preston; Erikka Storch, R-Ohio.

Roads & Transportation
Chair: Margaret Staggers, D-Fayette
Vice Chair: Linda Philips, D-Wyoming
Minority Chair: Daryl Cowles, R-Morgan
Minority Vice Chair: Mary Gearheart, R-Mercer
Members: Tony Barrill, D-Monongalia; Brent Boggs, D-Braxton; Linda Longstreth, D-Marion; Dana Lynch, D-Webster; Justin Marcum, D-Mingo; Daniel Poling, D-Wood; Doug Skaff, D-Kanawha; Peggy Smith, D-Lewis; Dale Stephens, D-Cabell; Josh Stowers, D-Lincoln; David Walker, D-Clay; Danny Wells, D-Kanawha; George Ambler, R-Greenbrier; Jim Butler, R-Mason; Scott Cadle, R-Mason; Joe Ellington, R-Mercer; Paul Espinosa, R-Jefferson; David Evans, R-Marshall; Danny Hamrick, R-Harrison; Gary Howell, R-Mineral; John Shott, R-Mercer.

Constitutional Revision
Chair: Barbara Fleischauer, D-Monongalia
Vice Chair: Michael Ferro, D- Marshall
Minority Chair: John Overington, R-Berkeley
Minority Vice Chair: William Romine, R-Tyler
Members: Mike Caputo, D-Marion; Nancy Guthrie, D-Kanawha; Mark Hunt, D-Kanawha; Tiffany Lawrence, D-Jefferson; Tim Manchin, D-Marion; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Clif Moore, D-McDowell; Jim Morgan, D-Cabell; Meshea Poore, D-Kanawha; Doug Reynolds, D-Cabell; Stephen Skinner, D-Jefferson; Bill Anderson, R-Wood; Troy Andes, R-Putnam; Tim Armstead, R-Kanawha; John Ellem, R-Wood; Eric Householder, R-Berkeley; Larry Kump, R-Berkeley; Patrick Lane, R-Kanawha; Josh Nelson, R-Boone; John O'Neal, R-Raleigh.

Senior Citizen Issues
Chair: Larry Williams, D-Preston
Vice Chair: Ricky Moye, D-Kanawha
Minority Chair: Ruth Rowan, R-Hampshire
Minority Vice Chair: John O'Neal, R-Raleigh
Members: Denise Campbell, D-Randolph; Michael Ferro, D-Marshall; Mike Manypenny, D-Taylor; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Clif Moore, D-McDowell; Don Perdue, D-Wayne; David Pethtel, D-Wetzel; David Perry, D-Fayette; John Pino, D-Fayette; Dale Stephens, D-Cabell; Adam Young, D-Nicholas; Karen Arvon, R-Raleigh; Bob Ashley, R-Roane; Anna Border, R-Wood; Larry Faircloth, R-Berkeley; Eric Householder, R-Berkeley; Suzette Raines, R-Kanawha; Randy Smith, R-Preston; Kelli Sobonya, R-Cabell; Linda Sumner, R-Raleigh; Steve Westfall, R-Jackson.

Rules
Chair: Rick Thompson, D-Wayne
Members: Brent Boggs, D-Braxton; Mike Caputo, D-Marion; Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia; Tim Miley, D-Harrison; Jim Morgan, D-Cabell; Brady Paxton, D-Putnam; Mary Poling, D-Barbour; Randy Swartzmiller, D-Hancock; Harry Keith White, D-Mingo; Bill Anderson, R-Wood; Tim Armstead, R-Kanawha; Bob Ashley, R-Roane; Daryl Cowles, R-Morgan; Patrick Lane, R-Kanawha; John Overington, R-Berkeley; Kelli Sobonya, R-Cabell; Linda Sumner, R-Raleigh.


If you would like more information regarding these issues, please contact my office:

Speaker Richard Thompson
Room 228-M, Building 1
Capitol Complex
Charleston, WV 25305

Phone: (304) 340-3210
E-mail: tim.miley@wvhouse.gov

Biography | Columns | News Releases | E-mail | Main
This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2014 West Virginia Legislature ****