FISCAL NOTE
[…] • In effect, passage and enactment of House Bill 2645 could put the Authority in the untenable position of having to choose between (i) violating State law or (ii) violating its contractual obligations to the holders of the Bonds.
• Passage of House Bill 2645 would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . .pass any Bill of attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.”
While the Authority can appreciate the well-intentioned purposes of House Bill 2645, under the circumstances the Authority must oppose its passage for the foregoing reasons.
Person submitting Fiscal Note: Robin Shamblin
Email Address: rshamblin@wvturnpike.com