BILL STATUS
[…] H. B. 4549, Clarifying the regulation of nonintoxicating beer brewers and distributors, agreements, networks, products, brands and extensions of a line of brands.
     On motion of Delegate White, the bill was taken up for immediate consideration.
     The following Senate amendments were reported by the Clerk:
     On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"ARTICLE 16. NONINTOXICATING BEER.
§11-16-3. Definitions.

     For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:
     (1) Brand means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted, blended, bottled or otherwise produced, or imported or transhipped by a brewer or manufacturer, the labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner that is being offered for sale or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been appointed in a valid franchise agreement or a valid amendment thereto.
_____
(1) (2) Brewer or manufacturer means any person firm, association, partnership or corporation manufacturing, brewing, mixing, concocting, blending, bottling or otherwise producing or importing or transshipping from a foreign country nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at wholesale to any licensed distributor. Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewers license for its nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer.
_____
(2) (3)___Brewpub means a place of manufacture of nonintoxicating beer owned by a resident brewer, subject to federal and state regulations and guidelines, a portion of which premises are designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident brewer owning the brewpub.
     (3) (4) Class A retail license means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a freestanding liquor retail outlet licensed pursuant to chapter sixty of this code.
     (4) (5) Commissioner means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.
     (5) (6) Distributor means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place of business shall be within this state. For purposes of a distributor only, the term person means and includes an individual, firm, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association or corporation.