BILL STATUS
[…] CHAPTER 16. PUBLIC HEALTH.

ARTICLE 1. STATE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM.

§16-1-2. Definitions.

            Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different

meaning, As used in this article:

            (a) (1) ‘Basic public health services’ means those services that are necessary to protect the health of the public. The three areas of basic public health services are communicable and reportable disease prevention and control, community health promotion and environmental health protection;

            (b) (2) ‘Bureau’ means the Bureau for Public Health in the department; of health and human resources;

            (c) (3) ‘Combined local board of health’ means is one form of organization for a local board of health and means a board of health serving any two or more counties or any county or counties and one or more municipalities within or partially within the county or counties;

            (d) (4) ‘Commissioner’ means the commissioner of the bureau, for public health, who is the state health officer;

            (e) (5) ‘County board of health’ means is one form of organization for a local board of health and means a local board of health serving a single county;

            (f) (6) ‘Department’ means the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources;

            (g) (7) ‘Director’ or ‘director of health’ means the state health officer. Administratively within the department, the bureau for public health through its commissioner carries out the public health functions of the department, unless otherwise assigned by the secretary;

            (h) (8) ‘Essential public health services’ means the core public health activities necessary to promote health and prevent disease, injury and disability for the citizens of the state. The services include:

            (1) (A) Monitoring health status to identify community health problems;

            (2) (B) Diagnosing and investigating health problems and health hazards in the community;

            (3) (C) Informing, educating and empowering people about health issues;

            (4) (D) Mobilizing community partnerships to identify and solve health problems;

            (5) (E) Developing policies and plans that support individual and community health efforts;