WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] (7) Has paid an annual permit fee of $1,000 to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(c) Any fees collected under the provisions of this article shall be deposited into the Motor Vehicle Fees Fund established in accordance with section twenty-one, article two, chapter seventeen-a of this code. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall use the fees collected for the payment of the costs and expenses necessary for the administration of this article.

§17-29-4. Agent.

A transportation network company shall maintain an agent for service of process in this state.

§17-29-5. Fare collected for services.

On behalf of a transportation network company driver, a transportation network company may charge a fare for the services provided to riders: Provided, That if a fare is collected from a rider, the transportation network company shall disclose to the rider the fare calculation method on its website or within the software application service. The transportation network company shall also provide riders with the applicable rates being charged and the option to receive an estimated fare before the rider enters the transportation network company driver’s vehicle.

§17-29-6. Identification of transportation network company vehicles and drivers.

The transportation network company’s software application or website shall display a picture of the transportation network company driver and the license plate number of the motor vehicle utilized for providing the prearranged ride before the rider enters the transportation network company driver’s vehicle.

§17-29-7. Electronic receipt.

Within a reasonable period of time following the completion of a prearranged ride, a transportation network company shall transmit an electronic receipt to the rider on behalf of the transportation network company driver that lists: