__________*__________
[…] (4) The State Fire Marshall shall submit to the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates a report detailing the amounts of revenue received from the registration fees imposed pursuant to the provisions of section five of this article, the purposes for which the fees were expended and the adequacy of the fees received in relation to the duties required of the office.

CHAPTER 61. CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT.

ARTICLE 3E. OFFENSES INVOLVING EXPLOSIVES.

§61-3E-1. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) ‘Destructive device’ means any bomb, grenade, mine, rocket, missile, pipebomb or similar device containing an explosive, incendiary, explosive gas or expanding gas which is designed or so constructed as to explode by such filler and is capable of causing bodily harm or property damage; any combination of parts, either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.

‘Destructive device’ does not include a firearm as such is defined in section two, article seven of this chapter, or sparkling devices, novelties, toy caps, model rockets and their components twenty-three, article three, chapter twenty-nine of this code or fireworks as these terms are defined in section two, article three-e, chapter twenty-nine of this code, or high power rockets and their components, as defined in this section.

(b) ‘Explosive material’ means any chemical compound, mechanical mixture or device that is commonly used or can be used for the purpose of producing an explosion and which contains any oxidizing and combustive units or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities or packaging that an ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, by detonator or by any part of the compound or mixture may cause a sudden generation of highly heated gases. These materials include, but are not limited to, powders for blasting, high or low explosives, blasting materials, blasting agents, blasting emulsions, blasting fuses other than electric circuit breakers, detonators, blasting caps and other detonating agents and black or smokeless powders not manufactured or used for lawful sporting purposes. or fireworks defined in section twenty-three, article three, chapter twenty-nine of this code which are not used in violation of this article.