WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] February 27, 2015

The Honorable William P. Cole III

President, West Virginia Senate

State Capitol

Charleston, West Virginia

Dear President Cole:

            Pursuant to the provisions of section fourteen, Article VII of the Constitution of West Virginia, I hereby disapprove and return Enrolled Senate Bill No. 389 for technical reasons.

            This bill’s title is defective for several reasons. See State ex rel. Davis v. Oakley, 156 W. Va. 154, 191 S.E. 2d 610 (1972) (requiring bill title to provide notice of bill’s contents). First, the bill provides for a late fee in W. Va. Code §30-13-18(b) that is not noted in the title. Second, the title provides that the bill requires reinstatement of nonrenewed licenses, but the bill does not contain language to that effect. Rather, the bill states in §30-13-18(c) that “[a] certificate that was not timely renewed or for other reason was given a nonpracticing status may be reinstated . . . .” (emphasis added). Reinstatement is permissive in the bill, rather than required. Finally, the bill requires the West Virginia State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers to promulgate emergency rules in §30-13-18(e). Emergency rulemaking authorization is absent from the title.