Eighty-second Legislature
[…] An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page three, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

            “That §11-16-3, §11-16-6, §11-16-9 and §11-16-12 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted; and that said code be amended by adding thereto two new sections, designated §11-16-6a and §11-16-6b, all to read as follows:

ARTICLE 16. NONINTOXICATING BEER.

§11-16-3. Definitions.

            For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:

            (1) ‘Brand’ means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted, blended, bottled or otherwise produced, or imported or transhipped by a brewer or manufacturer, the labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner that is being offered for sale or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been appointed in a valid franchise agreement or a valid amendment thereto.

            (2) ‘Brewer’ or ‘manufacturer’ means any person manufacturing, otherwise producing or importing or transshipping nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at wholesale to any licensed distributor. Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewer's license for its nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer.

            (3) ‘Brewpub’ means a place of manufacture of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer owned by a resident brewer, subject to federal and state regulations and guidelines, a portion of which premises are designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident brewer owning the brewpub.

            (4) ‘Class A retail license’ means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a freestanding liquor retail outlet licensed pursuant to chapter sixty of this code.

            (5) ‘Class B retail license’ means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a mixed retail liquor outlet licensed pursuant to chapter sixty of this code.

              (5) (6) ‘Commissioner’ means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.

            (6) (7) ‘Distributor’ means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place of business shall be within this state.