_________*__________
[…] (30) 'Total service' means all service as a teacher while a member of the retirement system since last becoming a member and, in addition thereto, credit for prior service, if any.
The masculine gender shall be construed so as to include the feminine.
Age in excess of seventy years shall be considered to be seventy years.
ARTICLE 7B. TEACHERS' DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
§18-7B-2. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Defined contribution system' or 'system' means the Teachers' Defined Contribution Retirement System created and established by this article:
(2) 'Existing retirement system' means the State Teachers' Retirement System established in article seven-a of this chapter;
(3) 'Existing employer' means any employer who employed or employs a member of the existing retirement system;
(4) 'Consolidated board' or 'board' means the Consolidated Public Retirement Board created and established pursuant to article ten-d, chapter five of this code;
(5) 'Member' or 'employee' means the following persons, if regularly employed for full-time service: (A) Any person employed for instructional service in the public schools of West Virginia; (B) principals; (C) public school librarians; (D) superintendents of schools and assistant county superintendents of schools; (E) any county school attendance director holding a West Virginia teacher's certificate; (F) members of the research, extension, administrative or library staffs of the public schools; (G) the State Superintendent of Schools, heads and assistant heads of the divisions under his or her supervision, or any other employee under the State Superintendent performing services of an educational nature; (H) employees of the State Board of Education who are performing services of an educational nature; (I) any person employed in a nonteaching capacity by the State Board of Education, any county board of education or the State Department of Education if that person was formerly employed as a teacher in the public schools; (J) all classroom teachers, principals and educational administrators in schools under the supervision of the Division of Corrections and the Department of Health and Human Resources; (K) any person who is regularly employed for full-time service by any county board of education or the State Board of Education and (L) the administrative staff of the public schools including deans of instruction, deans of