_________*__________
[…] On motion of Delegate DeLong, the bill was taken up for immediate consideration.
The following Senate amendments were reported by the Clerk:
On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"That §19-23-3, §19-23-10 and §19-23-13b of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. HORSE AND DOG RACING.
§19-23-3. Definitions.

Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
(1) 'Horse racing' means any type of horse racing, including, but not limited to, thoroughbred racing and harness racing;
(2) 'Thoroughbred racing' means flat or running type horse racing in which each horse participating therein is a thoroughbred and is mounted by a jockey;
(3) 'Harness racing' means horse racing in which the horses participating therein are harnessed to a sulky, carriage or other vehicle and shall not include any form of horse racing in which the horses are mounted by jockeys;
(4) 'Horse race meeting' means the whole period of time for which a license is required by the provisions of section one of this article;
(5) 'Dog racing' means any type of dog racing, including, but not limited to, greyhound racing;
(6) 'Purse' means any purse, stake or award for which a horse or dog race is run;
(7) 'Racing association' or 'person' means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other entity or organization of whatever character or description;
(8) 'Applicant' means any racing association making application for a license under the provisions of this article or any person making application for a permit under the provisions of this article, or any person making application for a construction permit under the provisions of this article, as the case may be;
(9) 'License' means the license required by the provisions of section one of this article;
(10) 'Permit' means the permit required by the provisions of section two of this article;
(11) 'Construction permit' means the construction permit required by the provisions of section eighteen of this article;
(12) 'Licensee' means any racing association holding a license required by the provisions of section one of this article and issued under the provisions of this article;
(13) 'Permit holder' means any person holding a permit required by the provisions of section two of this article and issued under the provisions of this article;