__________*__________
[…] Article V, Section 1, there is only one Section in the whole Article:
"Division of Powers

"1. The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be Separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others;..."
Our system of government created by our Constitution depends on separate, equal branches of government independent of one another. The Speaker said yesterday on the floor of the House that we are a coequal, an equal branch of government and he was absolutely right.
Article VI, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution says:
"The Legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates."
Now, what is that you say? The power to craft law, the power to appropriate money, that is legislative power. Not executive power, not judicial power, legislative power. It belongs to the Legislature.