__________*__________
[…] This is the thirteenth year that I have been privileged to serve as a member of this body and I would submit to the membership that never before has a question of this importance been presented to this body in my time. The vote we are about to make is the most important vote I will have ever cast as a member of this body, not because it relates to food tax, but because it relates to who exercises legislative power in a free government. We are guided, as we must be, in this case, by our Constitution. The Constitution of West Virginia. Let's start with Article VII, Section 7:
"The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene at his own instance, the Legislature; but when so convened it shall enter upon no business except that stated in the proclamation by which it was called together."
Now, what is the meaning of that? That is the fundamental question that we have to answer and resolve. We have to read it together with other parts of the Constitution. Article V, Section 1, there is only one Section in the whole Article:
"Division of Powers