__________*__________
[…] We are guided, as we must be, in this case, by our Constitution. The Constitution of West Virginia. Let's start with Article VII, Section 7:
"The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene at his own instance, the Legislature; but when so convened it shall enter upon no business except that stated in the proclamation by which it was called together."
Now, what is the meaning of that? That is the fundamental question that we have to answer and resolve. We have to read it together with other parts of the Constitution. Article V, Section 1, there is only one Section in the whole Article:
"Division of Powers

"1. The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be Separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others;..."
Our system of government created by our Constitution depends on separate, equal branches of government independent of one another. The Speaker said yesterday on the floor of the House that we are a coequal, an equal branch of government and he was absolutely right.