__________*__________
[…] within forty days after service.
§5-10A-11. Notification from prosecuting attorneys.
The prosecuting attorney of each county of this state shall within sixty days of a conviction or plea agreement in his or her county meeting the definition of less than honorable service report
the same to the executive director of the consolidated public retirement board, including with the
report the indictment, plea agreement or any order finding the defendant guilty.
CHAPTER 15. PUBLIC SAFETY.
ARTICLE 2A. WEST VIRGINIA STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
§15-2A-2. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Active military duty' means full-time active duty with the armed forces of the United
States, namely, the United States air force, army, coast guard, marines or navy; and service with the
national guard or reserve military forces of any of the armed forces when the member has been called
to active full-time duty and has received no compensation during the period of that duty from any
person other than the armed forces.
(2) 'Base salary' means compensation paid to a member without regard to any overtime pay.
(3) 'Board' means the consolidated public retirement board created pursuant to article ten-d,
chapter five of this code.
(4) 'Division' means the division of public safety.
(5) 'Final average salary' means the average of the highest annual compensation received for
employment with the division, including compensation paid for overtime service, received by the
member during any five years within the member's last ten years of service.
(6) 'Fund' means the West Virginia state police retirement fund created pursuant to section
four of this article.
(7) 'Member' or 'employee' means a person regularly employed in the service of the division
of public safety after the effective date of this article.
(8) 'Salary' means the compensation of a member, excluding any overtime payments.
(9) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as it has been
amended.
(10) 'Plan year' means the twelve-month period commencing on the first day of July of any
designated year and ending the following thirtieth day of June.
(11) 'Required beginning date' means the first day of April of the calendar year following
the later of: (a) The calendar year in which the member attains age seventy and one-half; or (b) the
calendar year in which he or she retires or otherwise separates from service with the department.
(12) 'Retirement system' or 'system' means the West Virginia state police retirement system
created and established by this article.