__________*__________
[…] An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page two, following the enacting clause, by striking out the remainder of the bill, and inserting in lieu thereof the following language:
     "That §19-23-3, §19-23-9, §19-23-10, §19-23-13 and §19-23-13b of the code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. HORSE AND DOG RACING.
PART VII. TAXATION OF HORSE AND DOG RACING AND PARI-MUTUEL
WAGERING; DISPOSITION OF REVENUES.

§19-23-3. Definitions.
          
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
          (1) 'Horse racing' means any type of horse racing, including, but not limited to, thoroughbred racing and harness racing;
(2) 'Thoroughbred racing' means flat or running type horse racing in which each horse participating therein is a thoroughbred and is mounted by a jockey;
(3) 'Harness racing' means horse racing in which the horses participating therein are harnessed to a sulky, carriage or other vehicle and shall not include any form of horse racing in which the horses are mounted by jockeys; (4) 'Horse race meeting' means the whole period of time for which a license is required by the provisions of section one of this article; (5) 'Dog racing' means any type of dog racing, including, but not limited to, greyhound racing; (6) 'Purse' means any purse, stake or award for which a horse or dog race is run; (7) 'Racing association' or 'person' means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other entity or organization of whatever character or description; (8) 'Applicant' means any racing association making application for a license under the provisions of this article or any person making application for a permit under the provisions of this article, or any person making application for a construction permit under the provisions of this article, as the case may be; (9) 'License' means the license required by the provisions of section one of this article; (10) 'Permit' means the permit required by the provisions of section two of this article; (11) 'Construction permit' means the construction permit required by the provisions of section eighteen of this article; (12) 'Licensee' means any racing association holding a license required by the provisions of section one of this article and issued under the provisions of this article; (13) 'Permit holder' means any person holding a permit required by the provisions of section two of this article and issued under the provisions of this article; (14) 'Construction permit holder'