Section 1. Appropriations from general revenue.-From the state fund, general revenue, there are hereby appropriated conditionally upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of the code the following amounts, as itemized, for expenditure during the fiscal year two thousand one.

LEGISLATIVE

  1. -Senate

Fund 0165 FY 2001 Org 2100

General

Revenue
Activity Fund

Compensation of Members (R)003$816,200
Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees (R)0052,860,200
Employee Benefits (R)010543,375
Current Expenses and Contingent Fund (R)021 700,000
Repairs and Alterations (R)064450,000
Computer Supplies (R)10140,000
Computer Systems (R)102250,000
Printing Blue Book (R)103150,000
Expenses of Members (R)399 445,000
Total$6,254,775
The appropriations for the senate for the fiscal year 2000 are to remain in full force and effect and are hereby reappropriated to June 30, 2001. Any balances so reappropriated may be transferred and credited to the fiscal year 2001 accounts.
Upon the written request of the clerk of the senate, the auditor shall transfer amounts between items of the total appropriation in order to protect or increase the efficiency of the service.
The clerk of the senate, with the approval of the president, is authorized to draw his or her requisitions upon the auditor, payable out of the Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the senate, for any bills for supplies and services that may have been incurred by the senate and not included in the appropriation bill, for supplies and services incurred in preparation for the opening, the conduct of the business and after adjournment of any regular or extraordinary session, and for the necessary operation of the senate offices, the requisitions for which are to be accompanied by bills to be filed with the auditor.
The clerk of the senate, with the written approval of the president, or the president of the senate shall have authority to employ such staff personnel during any session of the Legislature as shall be needed in addition to staff personnel authorized by the senate resolution adopted during any such session. The clerk of the senate, with the written approval of the president, or the president of the senate shall have authority to employ such staff personnel between sessions of the Legislature as shall be needed, the compensation of all staff personnel during and between sessions of the Legislature, notwithstanding any such senate resolution, to be fixed by the president of the senate. The clerk is hereby authorized to draw his or her requisitions upon the auditor for the payment of all such staff personnel for such services, payable out of the appropriation for Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees or Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the senate.
For duties imposed by law and by the senate, the clerk of the senate shall be paid a monthly salary as provided by the senate resolution, unless increased between sessions under the authority of the president, payable out of the appropriation for Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees or Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the senate.
The distribution of the blue book shall be by the office of the clerk of the senate and shall include seventy-five copies for each member of the Legislature and two copies for each classified and approved high school and junior high school and one copy for each elementary school within the state.
  1. -House of Delegates

Fund 0170 FY 2001 Org 2200

Compensation of Members (R)003$2,200,000
Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees (R)005521,162
Current Expenses and Contingent Fund (R)0213,500,000
Expenses of Members (R)399 1,120,000
Total$7,341,162
The appropriations for the house of delegates for the fiscal year 2000 are to remain in full force and effect and are hereby reappropriated to June 30, 2001. Any balances so reappropriated may be transferred and credited to the fiscal year 2001 accounts.
Upon the written request of the clerk of the house of delegates, the auditor shall transfer amounts between items of the total appropriation in order to protect or increase the efficiency of the service.
The clerk of the house of delegates, with the approval of the speaker, is authorized to draw his or her requisitions upon the auditor, payable out of the Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the house of delegates, for any bills for supplies and services that may have been incurred by the house of delegates and not included in the appropriation bill, for bills for services and supplies incurred in preparation for the opening of the session and after adjournment, and for the necessary operation of the house of delegates' offices, the requisitions for which are to be accompanied by bills to be filed with the auditor.
The speaker of the house of delegates, upon approval of the house committee on rules, shall have authority to employ such staff personnel during and between sessions of the Legislature as shall be needed, in addition to personnel designated in the house resolution, and the compensation of all personnel shall be as fixed in such house resolution for the session, or fixed by the speaker, with the approval of the house committee on rules, during and between sessions of the Legislature, notwithstanding such house resolution. The clerk of the house is hereby authorized to draw requisitions upon the auditor for such services, payable out of the appropriation for the Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees or Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the house of delegates.
For duties imposed by law and by the house of delegates, including salary allowed by law as keeper of the rolls, the clerk of the house of delegates shall be paid a monthly salary as provided in the house resolution, unless increased between sessions under the authority of the speaker, with the approval of the house committee on rules, and payable out of the appropriation for Compensation and Per Diem of Officers and Employees or Current Expenses and Contingent Fund of the house of delegates.
  1. -Joint Expenses

(WV Code Chapter 4)

Fund 0175 FY 2001 Org 2300

Joint Committee on Government and Finance (R)104$6,030,776
Legislative Printing (R)105940,000
Legislative Rule-Making Review Committee (R)106226,050
Legislative Computer System (R)1071,138,121
Joint Standing Committee on Education (R)10868,000
Tax Reduction and Federal Funding Increased
Compliance (TRAFFIC) (R)642 10,000,000 Total$18,402,947
The appropriations for the joint expenses for the fiscal year 2000 are to remain in full force and effect and are hereby reappropriated to June 30, 2001. Any balances so reappropriated may be transferred and credited to the fiscal year 2001 accounts.
Upon the written request of the clerk of the senate, with the approval of the president of the senate, and the clerk of the house of delegates, with the approval of the speaker of the house of delegates, and a copy to the legislative auditor, the auditor shall transfer amounts between items of the total appropriation in order to protect or increase the efficiency of the service.
The appropriation for the Tax Reduction and Federal Funding Increased Compliance (TRAFFIC) (fund 0175, activity 642) is intended for possible general state tax reductions or the offsetting of any reductions in federal funding for state programs. It is not intended as a general appropriation for expenditure by the Legislature.
JUDICIAL

  1. -Supreme Court-

General Judicial

Fund 0180 FY 2001 Org 2400

Personal Services (R)001$36,000,000
Annual Increment (R)004500,000
Social Security Matching (R)0112,792,250
Public Employees' Insurance Matching (R)0124,054,755
Public Employees' Retirement Matching (R)0163,467,500
Other Expenses (R)0295,984,000
Judges' Retirement System (R)1106,000,000
Other Court Costs (R)1112,600,000
Judicial Training Program (R)112500,000
Mental Hygiene Fund (R)113990,000
Guardianship Attorney Fees (R)588175,000
Family Court Fund (R)912 4,003,469
Total$67,066,974
The appropriations to the supreme court of appeals for the fiscal years 1999 and 2000 are to remain in full force and effect and are hereby reappropriated to June 30, 2001. Any balances so reappropriated may be transferred and credited to the fiscal year 2001 accounts.
This appropriation shall be administered by the administrative director of the supreme court of appeals, who shall draw his or her requisitions for warrants in payment in the form of payrolls, making deductions therefrom as required by law for taxes and other items.
The appropriation for the Judges' Retirement System is to be transferred to the consolidated public retirement board, in accordance with the law relating thereto, upon requisition of the administrative director of the supreme court of appeals.
EXECUTIVE

  1. -Governor's Office

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0101 FY 2001 Org 0100

Personal Services001$1,765,123
Salary of Governor00290,000
Annual Increment00417,250
Employee Benefits010465,203
Unclassified (R)099951,932
National Governors' Association12366,200
Southern States Energy Board12428,732
WV Human Resource Investment Council294262,662
Southern Growth Policies Board29924,339
Southern Technology Council30810,000
Southern Governors' Association3145,740
National Governors' Association for State Budget Officers315 11,500
Total$3,698,681
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Publication of Papers and Transition Expenses (fund 0101, activity 465) and Unclassified (fund 0101, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Governor's Office-

Custodial Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0102 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified-Total096$534,643
To be used for current general expenses, including compensation of employees, household maintenance, cost of official functions and additional household expenses occasioned by such official functions.
  1. -Governor's Office-

Governor's Cabinet on Children and Families

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0104 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified (R)099$309,295
Family Resource Networks (R)2741,505,000
Starting Points Centers and Parent Education Services (R)316 1,842,509 Total$3,656,804
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0104, activity 099), Starting Points Centers and Parent Education Services (fund 0104, activity 316) and Family Resource Networks (fund 0104, activity 274) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Governor's Office-

Civil Contingent Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0105 FY 2001 Org 0100

Civil Contingent Fund-Total (R)114$3,650,000
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Civil Contingent Fund-Total (fund 0105, activity 114), Civil Contingent Fund-Surplus (fund 0105, activity 263), Unclassified-Surplus-Total (fund 0105, activity 098) and Civil Contingent Fund-Total-Surplus (fund 0105, activity 238) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0105, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($328,063) which will expire on June 30, 2000.
From this appropriation there may be expended, at the discretion of the governor, an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars as West Virginia's contribution to the interstate oil compact commission.
The above appropriation is intended to provide contingency funding for accidental, unanticipated, emergency or unplanned events which may occur during the fiscal year and is not to be expended for the normal day-to-day operations of the governor's office.
  1. -Auditor's Office-

General Administration

(WV Code Chapter 12)

Fund 0116 FY 2001 Org 1200

Personal Services001$2,062,231
Salary of Auditor00270,000
Annual Increment00450,523
Employee Benefits010734,990
Unclassified (R)099542,075
Office Automation (R)117 790,000
Total$4,249,819
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0116, activity 099), Office Automation (fund 0116, activity 117) and Payroll System Acquisition (fund 0116, activity 594) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Auditor's Office-

Family Court Fund

Administration Fund

(WV Code Chapter 48A)

Fund 0117 FY 2001 Org 1200

Unclassified-Total096$650,000
The above appropriation shall be expended for the administrative expenses of the family law masters program, excluding personal services and employee benefits.
  1. -Treasurer's Office

(WV Code Chapter 12)


Fund 0126 FY 2001 Org 1300

Personal Services001$1,730,036
Salary of Treasurer00270,000
Annual Increment00434,856
Employee Benefits010573,578
Unclassified (R)0991,680,369
Abandoned Property Program118287,068
Tuition Trust Fund (R)692155,313
School Building Sinking Fund Debt Service (R)770 4,683,000
Total$9,214,220
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0126, activity 099), School Building Sinking Fund Debt Service (fund 0126, activity 770), Tuition Trust Fund (fund 0126, activity 692) and Tuition Trust Fund-Surplus (fund 0126, activity 837) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Department of Agriculture

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 0131 FY 2001 Org 1400

Personal Services001$3,507,311
Salary of Commissioner00270,000
Annual Increment00473,000
Employee Benefits0101,343,747
Unclassified (R)099886,561
Gypsy Moth Program (R).119907,177
Black Fly Control137321,005
Mingo County Surface Mine Project (R)296150,000
Tri-County Fair Association343100,000
Predator Control47090,000
Charleston Farmers Market (R)476153,767
Bee Research69170,000
Microbiology Program785150,000
Moorefield Agriculture Center (R)786 353,477
Total$8,176,045
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0131, activity 099), Gypsy Moth Program (fund 0131, activity 119), Mingo County Surface Mine Project (fund 0131, activity 296), Charleston Farmers Market (fund 0131, activity 476), Moorefield Agriculture Center (fund 0131, activity 786) and Capital Improvements-Total-Surplus (fund 0131, activity 672) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0131, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($21,496); fund 0131, fiscal year 2000, activity 119 ($33,518); fund 0131, fiscal year 2000, activity 296 ($25,000); fund 0131, fiscal year 2000, activity 476 ($6,000) and fund 0131, fiscal year 2000, activity 786 ($18,485) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
A portion of the Unclassified appropriation may be transferred to a special revenue fund for the purpose of matching federal funds for marketing and development activities.
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

State Soil Conservation Committee

(WV Code Chapter 19)

Fund 0132 FY 2001 Org 1400

Personal Services001$441,280
Annual Increment0047,900
Employee Benefits010166,458
Unclassified (R)099354,455
Soil Conservation Projects (R)1203,500,000
Maintenance of Flood Control Projects (R)522 1,775,000
Total$6,245,093
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0132, activity 099), Maintenance of Flood Control Projects (fund 0132, activity 522), Soil Conservation Projects (fund 0132, activity 120) and Soil Conservation Projects-Surplus (fund 0132, activity 269) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0132, fiscal year 2000, activity 120 ($155,588) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

Meat Inspection

(WV Code Chapter 19)

Fund 0135 FY 2001 Org 1400

Personal Services001$379,089
Annual Increment0048,403
Employee Benefits010145,849
Unclassified099 64,503
Total$597,844
Any part or all of this appropriation may be transferred to a special revenue fund for the purpose of matching federal funds for the above-named program.
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

Agricultural Awards

(WV Code Chapter 19)

Fund 0136 FY 2001 Org 1400

Fairs and Festivals122$425,000
Commissioner's Awards and Programs737 90,000
Total$515,000
  1. -Attorney General

(WV Code Chapters 5, 14, 46A and 47)


Fund 0150 FY 2001 Org 1500

Personal Services (R)001$2,304,636
Salary of Attorney General00275,000
Annual Increment (R)00439,100
Employee Benefits (R)010710,563
Unclassified (R)099507,310
Better Government Bureau (R)740 256,650
Total$3,893,259
Any unexpended balance remaining in the above appropriation at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0150, fiscal year 2000, activity 001 ($80,000); fund 0150, fiscal year 2000, activity 010 ($14,592) and fund 0150, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($19,681) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
When legal counsel or secretarial help is appointed by the attorney general for any state spending unit, this account shall be reimbursed from such spending unit's specifically appropriated account or from accounts appropriated by general language contained within this bill: Provided, That the spending unit shall reimburse at a rate and upon terms agreed to by the state spending unit and the attorney general: Provided, however, That if the spending unit and the attorney general are unable to agree on the amount and terms of the reimbursement, the spending unit and the attorney general shall submit their proposed reimbursement rates and terms to the joint committee on government and finance for final determination.

  1. -Secretary of State

(WV Code Chapters 3, 5 and 59)


Fund 0155 FY 2001 Org 1600

Personal Services001$605,515
Salary of Secretary of State00265,000
Annual Increment00414,255
Employee Benefits010229,330
Unclassified (R)099361,023
Administrative Law Division Improvements (R)880 58,801
Total$1,333,924
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0155, activity 099), Technology Improvements (fund 0155, activity 599) and Administrative Law Division Improvements (fund 0155, activity 880) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0155, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($35,580) and fund 0155, fiscal year 2000, activity 880 ($1,764) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -State Election Commission

(WV Code Chapter 3)


Fund 0160 FY 2001 Org 1601

Unclassified-Total096$12,000

DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

  1. -Department of Administration-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)

Fund 0186 FY 2001 Org 0201

Unclassified-Total096$290,512
  1. -Consolidated Public Retirement Board

(WV Code Chapter 5)


Fund 0195 FY 2001 Org 0205

Supplemental Benefits for Annuitants892$5,019,000
The above appropriation may be transferred to the appropriate special revenue fund of the Consolidated Public Retirement Board for expenditure as determined by the Executive Secretary.
The division of highways, division of motor vehicles, bureau of employment programs, public service commission and other departments, bureaus or divisions operating from special revenue funds and/or federal funds shall pay their proportionate share of the retirement costs for their respective divisions. When specific appropriations are not made, such payments may be made from the balances in the various special revenue funds in excess of specific appropriations.
  1. -Division of Finance

(WV Code Chapter 5A)

Fund 0203 FY 2001 Org 0209

Personal Services001$506,370
Annual Increment00411,090
Employee Benefits010138,496
Unclassified099561,178
GAAP Project (R)125 1,276,734
Total$2,493,868
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for GAAP Project (fund 0203, activity 125) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0203, fiscal year 2000, activity 125 ($74,721) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.


  1. -Division of General Services

(WV Code Chapter 5A)

Fund 0230 FY 2001 Org 0211

Personal Services001$536,648
Annual Increment00420,300
Employee Benefits010220,397
Unclassified099913,832
Fire Service Fee126 13,440
Total$1,704,617
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Capitol Building Preservation (fund 0230, activity 503), Capitol Building Preservation-Surplus (fund 0230, activity 675), Capital Improvements-Capitol Complex-Surplus (fund 0230, activity 676), Capitol Complex-Capital Outlay (fund 0230, activity 417), Capitol Complex Master Plan-Total-Surplus (fund 0230, activity 606) and Capitol Building Roof-Total-Surplus (fund 0230, activity 820) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Purchasing

(WV Code Chapter 5A)

Fund 0210 FY 2001 Org 0213

Personal Services001$627,695
Annual Increment00416,435
Employee Benefits010195,846
Unclassified099129,711
Purchasing Card Program711 87,809
Total$1,057,496
The division of highways shall reimburse the Unclassified appropriation (fund 2031, activity 099) within the division of purchasing for all actual expenses incurred pursuant to the provisions of section thirteen, article two-a, chapter seventeen of the code.
  1. -Commission on Uniform State Laws

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0214 FY 2001 Org 0217

Unclassified-Total096$25,000
To pay expenses of members of the commission on uniform state laws.
  1. -Board of Risk and Insurance Management

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0217 FY 2001 Org 0218

Unclassified099$5,304,116
Premium Enhancement346 4,000,000
Total$9,304,116
The above appropriation includes funding for the purpose of paying premiums, self-insurance losses, loss adjustment expenses and loss prevention engineering fees for property, casualty and fidelity insurance for the various state agencies, except those operating from special revenue funds, with such special revenue fund agencies to be billed by the board of risk and insurance management and with such costs to be a proper charge against such spending units.
These funds may be transferred to a special account for the payment of premiums, self-insurance losses, loss adjustment expenses and loss prevention engineering fees and may be transferred to a special account for disbursement for payment of premiums and insurance losses.
  1. -Education and State Employees'

Grievance Board

(WV Code Chapter 18)

Fund 0220 FY 2001 Org 0219

Personal Services001$673,122
Annual Increment0047,683
Employee Benefits010202,917
Unclassified099 169,678
Total$1,053,400
  1. -Ethics Commission

(WV Code Chapter 6B)

Fund 0223 FY 2001 Org 0220

Personal Services001$213,985
Annual Increment0042,008
Employee Benefits01062,851
Unclassified099 95,758
Total$374,602
  1. -Public Defender Services

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0226 FY 2001 Org 0221

Personal Services001$459,200
Annual Increment0045,650
Employee Benefits010197,318
Unclassified (R)099357,831
Appointed Counsel Fees and Public Defender
Corporations127 26,432,877
Total$27,452,876
Any unexpended balances remaining in the above appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0226, activity 099), Appointed Counsel Fees (fund 0226, activity 788) and Public Defender Corporations (fund 0226, activity 352) at the close of
the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0226, fiscal year 2000, activity 352 ($826,712) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Title I, section three of this bill, the executive director, with the approval of the secretary of the department of administration, shall have the authority to transfer funds between appointed counsel fees and public defender corporations: Provided, That no more than ten percent of the funds appropriated to one line item may be transferred to the other line item.

  1. -Committee for the Purchase of-

Commodities and Services from the Handicapped

(WV Code Chapter 5A)

Fund 0233 FY 2001 Org 0224

Unclassified-Total096$4,656
  1. -Public Employees Insurance Agency

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0200 FY 2001 Org 0225

The division of highways, division of motor vehicles, bureau of employment programs, public service commission and other departments, bureaus or divisions operating from special revenue funds and/or federal funds shall pay their proportionate share of the public employees health insurance cost for their respective divisions.
  1. -West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys' Institute

Fund 0557 FY 2001 Org 0228

Unclassified
099
$50,000

Forensic Medical Examinations683203,802
Federal Funds/Grant Match749
80,143

Total$333,945

Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for federal funds/grant match (fund 0557, activity 749) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is here reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

  1. -State Department of Education-

School Lunch Program

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0303 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$182,000
Annual Increment0042,654
Employee Benefits01075,293
Unclassified099 1,764,623
Total$2,024,570
  1. -State FFA-FHA Camp and

Conference Center

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0306 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$361,042
Annual Increment0046,150
Employee Benefits010121,246
Unclassified099 221,898
Total$710,336
  1. -State Department of Education

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0313 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$2,556,000
Annual Increment00430,415
Employee Benefits010946,129
Unclassified0993,950,000
WV Education Information System (WVEIS)1383,836,117
34/1000 Waiver139300,000
Increased Enrollment1401,121,840
National Science Foundation Match142139,500
Safe Schools1432,000,000
Implementation of Norm Referenced Testing Program2972,100,070
Curriculum Technology Resource Center300253,823
Tax Assessment Errors35383,325
HVAC Technicians355278,433
Pendleton County Allowance for Transfer
35685,000

READS Program365300,000
MATH Program368300,000
End of Course Exams369435,600
Employment Programs Rate Relief401948,353
Three Tier Funding4111,000,000
Governor's Honors Academy478190,000
Micro Computer Network506150,000
Adult Advisory Council621279,110
Foreign Student Education (R)636175,756
Teacher Mentor
500,000

State Teacher of the Year64035,899
National Teacher Certification
208,000

Principals Mentorship64950,000
Educational Enhancements6952,427,000
Allowance for Work Based Learning74468,985
Pickens School Support758150,000
Marshall University Graduate College Writing Project80725,000
Webster County Board of Education/Hacker Valley809 0

Total$24,924,355
The above appropriation includes the state board of education and their executive office.
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Technology and Telecommunications Initiative (fund 0313, activity 596), Foreign Student Education (fund 0313, activity 636), Increased Enrollment (fund 0313, activity 140), at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -State Department of Education-

Aid for Exceptional Children

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0314 FY 2001 Org 0402

Special Education-Counties159$7,336,561
Special Education-Institutions1603,086,941
Education of Juveniles Held in Predispositional
Juvenile Detention Centers302556,022

Educational Services/Upshur County, Potomac Highlands,
and Lory Julian3820
Education of Institutionalized Juveniles and Adults4726,331,260
Potomac Center810 312,805
Total$17,623,589
From the above appropriations, the superintendent shall have authority to expend funds for the costs of special education for those children residing in out-of-state placements.
  1. -State Department of Education-

State Aid to Schools

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0317 FY 2001 Org 0402

Other Current Expenses022$115,215,859
Professional Educators151716,771,503
Service Personnel152232,430,920
Fixed Charges15384,289,176
Transportation15433,120,667
Administration1557,719,025
Improve Instructional Programs156 33,000,000
Basic Foundation Allowances1,222,547,150
Less Local Share (268,272,015)
Total Basic State Aid954,272,015
Public Employees' Insurance Match012145,435,010
Teachers' Retirement System019225,645,313
School Building Authority453 20,573,905
Total
$1,345,926,243

  1. -State Board of Education-

Vocational Division

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0390 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$850,000
Annual Increment00412,051
Employee Benefits010336,162
Unclassified0991,052,447
Wood Products-Forestry Vocational Program14663,024
Albert Yanni Vocational Program147139,300
Vocational Aid14813,033,974
Adult Basic Education1492,887,437
Equipment Replacement1501,019,750
Program Modernization305700,000
Aquaculture Support769205,948
Partnership Development
300,000

Total$20,600,093
  1. -State Board of Education-

Division of Educational Performance Audits

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0573 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$460,200
Annual Increment0043,000
Employee Benefits010161,274
Unclassified099 255,384
Total$879,858
  1. -West Virginia Schools for the

Deaf and the Blind

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)

Fund 0320 FY 2001 Org 0403

Personal Services001$6,121,895
Annual Increment0044,000
Employee Benefits0102,377,466
Unclassified099 1,483,656
Total$9,987,017
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Outlay, Repairs and Equipment-Surplus (fund 0320, activity 677) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE ARTS

  1. -Department of Education and the Arts-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)

Fund 0294 FY 2001 Org 0431

Unclassified (R)099$1,615,455
Joint Commission on Vocational-Technical-
Occupational Education10930,000
Center for Professional Development (R)1151,808,477
Center for Professional Development-Principals' Academy415500,018
Technical Preparation Program (R)440932,397
Community Schools/Mini Grants (R)530200,971
Hospitality Training600550,000
Jobs for West Virginia Graduates
863 780,000

Total$6,417,.318
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0294, activity 099), Center for Professional Development (fund 0294, activity 115), Center for Professional Development-Principals' Academy (fund 0294, activity 415), Workforce Program Continuation (fund 0294, activity 405), Technical Preparation Program (fund 0294, activity 440) and Community Schools/Mini Grants (fund 0294, activity 530) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001,with t he exception of fund 0294, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($117,811) and fund 0294, fiscal year 2000, activity 115 ($54,223) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Division of Culture and History

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0293 FY 2001 Org 0432

Personal Services001$1,786,581
Annual Increment00434,350
Employee Benefits010633,989
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Celebration03110,000
Unclassified099589,120
Grants for Competitive Arts Programs6241,000,000
Culture and History Programming732 300,014
Total$4,354,054
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Outlay, Repairs and Equipment (fund 0293, activity 589) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The Unclassified appropriation includes funding for the arts funds, department programming funds, grants, fairs and festivals and Camp Washington Carver and shall be expended only upon authorization of the division of culture and history and in accordance with the provisions of chapter five-a, article three, and chapter twelve of the code.
All federal moneys received as reimbursement to the division of culture and history for moneys expended from the general revenue fund for the arts fund and historical preservation are hereby reappropriated for the purposes as originally made, including personal services, current expenses and equipment.
  1. -Library Commission

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 0296 FY 2001 Org 0433

Personal Services001$1,115,752
Annual Increment00433,300
Employee Benefits010394,019
Unclassified099279,997
Books and Films179150,000
Services to State Institutions180156,310
Services to Blind and Handicapped18142,729
Libraries-Special Projects625 1,000,000
Total$3,172,107
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Outlay-HVAC System (fund 0296, activity 889) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Educational Broadcasting Authority

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 0300 FY 2001 Org 0439

Personal Services001$3,282,591
Annual Increment00470,400
Employee Benefits0101,087,194
Unclassified0991,107,457
Lease Purchase Digital Conversion Equipment893 0

Total$5,547,642
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Equipment-Surplus (fund 0300, activity 341) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
These funds may be transferred to special revenue accounts for matching college, university, city, county, federal and/or other generated revenues.
  1. -Board of Trustees of the University System

of West Virginia and

Board of Directors of the State College System

Central Office

Control Account

(WV Code Chapters 18B and 18C)

Fund 0333 FY 2001 Org 0452

Public Employees' Insurance Matching012$925,648
Unclassified0991,466,543
Tuition Contract Program (R)165749,552
WVNET1692,594,574
Community and Technical College Pupil Support Adjustment
858 1,000,000

Total$6,736,317 Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Higher Education Grant Program (fund 0333, activity 164), Tuition Contract Program (fund 0333, activity 165), Higher Education Technology Initiative-Surplus (fund 0333, activity 508) and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Program (fund 0333, activity 199) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0333, fiscal year 2000, activity 165 ($21,107) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
The appropriation for Minority Doctoral Fellowship (fund 0333, activity 166) may be transferred to special revenue accounts for matching college, university, city, county, federal, and/or other generated revenues.
  1. -Board of Trustees of the

University System of West Virginia

and Board of Directors of the State College System-

Higher Education Efficiency Fund

Control Account

(WV Code Chapter 18B)

Fund 0578 FY 2001 Org 0452

Strategic Planning and Compliance-Institutions-Total772$11,434,390
  1. -Board of Trustees of the-

University System of West Virginia

Control Account

(WV Code Chapter 18B)

Fund 0327 FY 2001 Org 0461

Unclassified099$185,289,087
Marshall University-Southern WV Community and
Technical College 2+2 Program (R)170362,009
Marshall University-Autism Training Center548594,691
Marshall and West Virginia University Faculty and
Course Development International Study Project (R)54935,000
Marshall University-Forensic Lab (R)572465,576
WVU Law School-Skills Program745204,875
WVU College of Engineering and Mineral Resources-
Diesel Training-Transfer (R)85220,000
Coal and Energy Research Bureau 150,000
Total$187,121,238
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Marshall University-Southern WV Community and Technical College 2+2 Program (fund 0327, activity 170), Marshall University-Forensic Lab (fund 0327, activity 572), WVU College of Engineering and Mineral Resources-Diesel Training-Transfer (fund 0327, activity 852), Marshall and West Virginia University Faculty and Course Development International Study Project (fund 0327, activity 549), Jackson's Mill-Surplus (fund 0344, activity 842) and Jackson's Mill (fund 0327, activity 461) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0327, fiscal year 2000, activity 170 ($110,860); fund 0327, fiscal year 2000, activity 549 ($1,084) and fund 0327, fiscal year 2000, activity 572 ($13,967) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Board of Trustees of the

University System of West Virginia-

University of West Virginia

Health Sciences Account

(WV Code Chapter 18B)

Fund 0323 FY 2001 Org 0478

WVU-School of Health Sciences-Charleston Division175 $4,041,728
Primary Health Education Program Support (R)1774,754,611
Medical Education1780
School of Osteopathic Medicine
1726,710,904

Marshall Medical School
17312,066,104

WVU-School of Health Sciences
17843,245,873

Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences473287,183
WVU Charleston Division-Poison Control Hot Line (R)510501,565
Rural Health Initiative Site Support Program (R)8532,980,000
WVU-University Affiliated Center
for Developmental Disabilities (R)15780,000

School of Osteopathic Medicine-Capital Improvement
600,000

Total$75,267,968
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Primary Health Education Program Support (fund 0323, activity 177), Correctional Telemedicine Project (fund 0323, activity 406), Capital Outlay and Equipment (fund 0323, activity 542), WVU Charleston Division-Poison Control Hot Line (fund 0323, activity 510) and Rural Health Initiative Site Support Program (fund 0323, activity 853) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0323, fiscal year 2000, activity 177 ($67,008); fund 0323, fiscal year 2000, activity 853 ($262,727) and fund 0323, fiscal year 2000, activity 510 ($14,630) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Board of Directors of the

State College System

Control Account

(WV Code Chapter 18B)

Fund 0330 FY 2001 Org 0481

Unclassified-Total096$88,057,058
  1. -State Board of Rehabilitation-

Division of Rehabilitation Services

(WV Code Chapter 18)

Fund 0310 FY 2001 Org 0932

Personal Services001$4,421,291
Annual Increment004124,961
Employee Benefits0101,693,488
Unclassified099150,000
Case Services1622,499,267
Workshop Development1631,799,000
Ron Yost Personal Assistance Fund407250,000
Traumatic Brain and Spinal Cord Injury813 250,000
Total$11,188,007
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Technology-Related Assistance Revolving Loan Fund for Individuals with Disabilities (fund 0310, activity 766) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001 and may be transferred to a special account for the purpose of disbursement or loan.
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  1. -Department of Health and Human Resources-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)

Fund 0400 FY 2001 Org 0501

Unclassified-Total096$133,049
  1. -Division of Health-

Central Office

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 0407 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$7,068,742
Annual Increment004131,907
Employee Benefits0103,051,428
Unclassified0994,284,382
Appalachian State Low Level Radioactive Waste Commission18548,000
Safe Drinking Water Program187494,441
Women, Infants and Children21045,000
Early Intervention2232,018,357
Cancer Registry225216,285
Primary Care Centers-Mortgage Finance413400,000
Black Lung Clinics467200,000
Pediatric Dental Services550150,000
Vaccine for Children551431,480
Adult Influenza Vaccine55265,000
Tuberculosis Control553251,266
Regional EMS Entities557630,000
Maternal and Child Health Clinics,
Clinicians and Medical Contracts and Fees (R)
5754,673,043

Epidemiology Support626377,379
Rural EMS Equipment and Training627560,664
Primary Care Support6287,246,987
State Aid to Local Health Departments7028,800,684
Transitional Funding for Local Health Departments7230
Basic Public Health Services Support
4,312,462

Health Right Free Clinics7272,250,000
Osteoporosis Prevention Fund729303,117
State EMS Coordinator738768,992
EMS Training for Children73950,000
Emergency Response Entities-Special Projects8221,000,000
Emergency Response Entities Support250,000
Educare
895 1,000,000

Total$51,079,616
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified (fund 0407, activity 099, fiscal year 1997) and Maternal and Child Health Clinics, Clinicians and Medical Contracts and Fees (fund 0407, activity 575) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
From the Maternal and Child Health Clinics, Clinicians, and Medical Contracts and Fees line item, $400,000 shall be transferred to the Breast and Cervical Cancer Diagnostic Treatment Fund.
  1. -Consolidated Medical Service Fund

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 0525 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$531,371
Annual Increment00410,300
Employee Benefits010226,322
Special Olympics20826,074
Behavioral Health Program-Unclassified (R)21922,450,590
Family Support Act2211,090,622
Institutional Facilities Operations3350
Colin Anderson Community Placement (R)8033,433,963
Renaissance Program804 200,000
Total$27,969,242
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Behavioral Health Program-Unclassified (fund 0525, activity 219) and Colin Anderson Community Placement (fund 0525, activity 803) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The secretary of the department of health and human resources, prior to the beginning of the fiscal year, shall file with the legislative auditor and the department of administration an expenditure schedule for each formerly separate spending unit which has been consolidated into the above account and which receives a portion of the above appropriation for Institutional Facilities Operations. The secretary shall also, within fifteen days after the close of the six-month period of said fiscal year, file with the legislative auditor and the department of administration an itemized report of expenditures made during the preceding six-month period.
From the Colin Anderson Community Placement (fund 0525, activity 803) funds may be both expended for the community placement costs of the Colin Anderson clients and transferred to the Medical Services Program Fund to pay the Medicaid state share of the Medicaid cost of Colin Anderson clients in the community.
  1. -Division of Health-

West Virginia Drinking Water Treatment

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 0561 FY 2001 Org 0506

West Virginia Drinking Water Treatment
Revolving Fund-Transfer689$ 700,000
The above appropriation for Drinking Water Treatment Revolving Fund-Transfer shall be transferred to the West Virginia Drinking Water Treatment Revolving Fund or appropriate bank depository and the Drinking Water Treatment Revolving-Administrative Expense Fund as provided by Chapter 16, of the Code.
  1. -Human Rights Commission

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 0416 FY 2001 Org 0510

Personal Services001$594,191
Annual Increment00412,400
Employee Benefits010207,056
Unclassified099157,294
Anti-Hate Program and Human Rights Summit815 18,000
Total$988,941
  1. -Division of Human Services

(WV Code Chapters 9, 48 and 49)

Fund 0403 FY 2001 Org 0511

Personal Services001$20,380,816
Annual Increment004456,261
Employee Benefits0108,013,713
Unclassified09919,956,786
Child Care Development1441,438,120
Medical Services Contracts and Office of Managed Care1832,323,860
Medical Services189183,521,000
Women's Commission191131,262
Social Services19544,040,138
Family Preservation Program1961,565,000
James "Tiger" Morton Catastrophic Illness Fund4551,000,000
Child Protective Services Case Workers4687,709,104
Medical Services Trust Fund Transfer5125,000,000
OSCAR and RAPIDS5153,457,728
Child Welfare System6032,552,496
Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing704157,838
Child Support Enforcement7051,782,140
Medicaid Auditing706579,787
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families/Maintenance of Effort70724,908,382
Child Care-Maintenance of Effort and Match7084,409,643
WV Childrens' Health Fund-Transfer (R)7142,000,088
Grants for Licensed Domestic Violence Programs
and Statewide Prevention7501,000,000
Indigent Burials (R)851 680,000
Total$337,064,162
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Indigent Burials (fund 0403, activity 851) and West Virginia Childrens' Health Fund-Transfer (fund 0403, activity 714) at the close of fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during fiscal year 2001.
The above appropriation for James "Tiger" Morton Catastrophic Illness Fund (activity 455) shall be transferred to the James "Tiger" Morton Catastrophic Illness Fund (fund 5454) as provided by Chapter 16, Article 5Q, of the Code.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Title I, section three of this bill, the secretary of the department of health and human resources shall have the authority to transfer funds within the above account: Provided, That no more than ten percent of the funds appropriated to one line item may be transferred to other line items: Provided, however, That no funds from other line items shall be transferred to the personal services line item.
The secretary shall have authority to expend funds for the educational costs of those children residing in out-of-state placements, excluding the costs of special education programs.
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

AND PUBLIC SAFETY

  1. -Department of Military Affairs and

Public Safety-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)

Fund 0430 FY 2001 Org 0601

Unclassified-Total096$333,405
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Bland Memorial Fund (fund 0430, activity 332) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Adjutant General-

State Militia

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 0433 FY 2001 Org 0603

Personal Services001$367,859
Annual Increment0047,750
Employee Benefits010130,569
Unclassified (R)099 10,557,618
Total$11,063,796
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified (fund 0433, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
From the above appropriation an amount approved by the adjutant general and the secretary of military affairs and public safety may be transferred to the State Armory Board for operation and maintenance of National Guard Armories.
  1. -West Virginia Parole Board

(WV Code Chapter 62)

Fund 0440 FY 2001 Org 0605

Personal Services001$115,895
Annual Increment0041,100
Employee Benefits010114,504
Unclassified09960,735
Salaries of Members of West Virginia Parole Board227 200,000
Total$492,234
  1. -Office of Emergency Services

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 0443 FY 2001 Org 0606

Personal Services001$212,230
Annual Increment0045,300
Employee Benefits01078,209
Unclassified09931,751
Federal Emergency Management Agency Match (R)188237,610
Early Warning Flood System877 324,000
Total$889,100
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Federal Emergency Management Agency Match (fund 0443, activity 188) and Unclassified-Surplus (fund 0443, activity 097) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.


  1. -Division of Corrections-

Central Office

(WV Code Chapters 25, 28, 49 and 62)

Fund 0446 FY 2001 Org 0608

Personal Services001$382,757
Annual Increment0048,260
Employee Benefits010128,502
Unclassified099 98,162
Total$617,681
  1. -Division of Corrections-

Correctional Units

(WV Code Chapters 25, 28, 49 and 62)

Fund 0450 FY 2001 Org 0608

Unclassified099$4,541,502
Charleston Work Release456789,217
Beckley Correctional Center490885,813
Huntington Work Release495669,908
Anthony Center5044,345,666
Huttonsville Correctional Center51413,667,004
Northern Correctional Facility5345,595,278
Pruntytown Correctional Center5436,052,953
Corrections Academy569757,768
Parole Services6861,889,015
Special Services6872,024,533
St. Mary's Correctional Facility8818,184,885
Denmar Correctional Facility8823,613,926
Ohio County Correctional Facility8831,244,109
Mt. Olive Correctional Facility88819,052,242
Lakin Correctional Facility8960
Capital Outlay
511 1,063,845

Total$74,377,664
The commissioner of corrections shall within fifteen days after the close of each six-month period of said fiscal year, file with the legislative auditor and the department of administration an itemized report of expenditures made during the preceding six-month period. Such report shall include the total of expenditures made for personal services, annual increment, current expenses (inmate medical expenses and other), repairs and alterations and equipment. The commissioner of corrections shall also have the authority to transfer between line items appropriated to the individual correctional units above.
From the above appropriation to Unclassified, on July 1, 2000, the sum of two hundred thousand dollars shall be transferred to the department of agriculture-land division as advance payment for the purchase of food products; actual payments for such purchases shall not be required until such credits have been completely expended.
  1. -West Virginia State Police

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 0453 FY 2001 Org 0612

Personal Services001$26,440,036
Annual Increment004151,850
Employee Benefits0105,156,118
Unclassified0994,902,276
Vehicle Purchase4511,000,000
Barracks Maintenance and Construction (R)494113,947
Communications and Other Equipment (R)5582,415,000
Trooper Retirement Fund60518,328,152
Trooper Class/Grant Match733373,889
Handgun Administration Expense74767,260
Debt Payment/Capital Outlay, Renovations, Repair to Barracks (R)7512,000,000
COPS-Telecommunicators Match816267,595
Trooper Overtime
8970

Automated Fingerprint Identification System
898 821,772

Total$62,038,535
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Barracks Maintenance and Construction (fund 0453, activity 494), Communications and Other Equipment (fund 0453, activity 558), and Debt Payment/Capital Outlay, Renovations, Repairs to Barracks (fund 0453, activity 751) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0453, fiscal year 2000, activity 558 ($457,992); fund 0453, fiscal year 2000, activity 733 ($688,375) and fund 0453, fiscal year 2000, activity 747 ($40,697) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Division of Veterans' Affairs

(WV Code Chapter 9A)

Fund 0456 FY 2001 Org 0613

Personal Services001$750,991
Annual Increment00418,300
Employee Benefits010354,558
Unclassified09916,570
Veterans' Field Offices228129,692
Veterans' Toll Free Assistance Line3285,000
Veterans' Reeducation Assistance (R)329270,000
Veterans' Field Office Improvements (R)33156,443
Veterans' Grant Program342150,000
Memorial Day Patriotic Exercise697 20,000
Total$1,771,554
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Veterans' Reeducation Assistance (fund 0456, activity 329), Barboursville Veterans' Home Improvements (fund 0456, activity 466), Veterans' Field Office Improvements (fund 0456, activity 331), and Veterans' Monuments (fund 0456, activity 817) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Veterans' Affairs-

Veterans' Home

(WV Code Chapter 9A)

Fund 0460 FY 2001 Org 0618

Personal Services001$636,515
Annual Increment00413,800
Employee Benefits010287,706
Unclassified099 161,734
Total$1,099,755
  1. -Fire Commission

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0436 FY 2001 Org 0619

Personal Services001$581,619
Annual Increment00412,700
Employee Benefits010197,928
Unclassified099 470,758
Total$1,263,005
  1. -Division of Criminal Justice Services

(Executive Order)

Fund 0546 FY 2001 Org 0620

Personal Services001$167,506
Annual Increment0042,885
Employee Benefits01065,156
Unclassified099145,608
Statistical Analysis Program597 51,640
Total$432,795
  1. -Division of Juvenile Services

(WV Code Chapter 49)

Fund 0570 FY 2001 Org 0621

Personal Services001$10,867,700
Annual Increment00458,150
Employee Benefits0104,127,684
Unclassified0994,331,176
Central Office7010
Juvenile Transportation730 0
Total$19,384,710
  1. -Division of Protective Services

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 0585 FY 2001 Org 0622

Unclassified099$401,393
Equipment070 600,000
Total$1,001,393
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Equipment (fund 0585, activity 070) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND REVENUE

  1. -Department of Tax and Revenue-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)


Fund 0465 FY 2001 Org 0701

Unclassified-Total096$430,764
  1. -Tax Division

(WV Code Chapter 11)


Fund 0470 FY 2001 Org 0702

Personal Services001$10,301,598
Annual Increment004222,650
Employee Benefits0103,407,826
Unclassified0996,175,625
Remittance Processor570 297,800
Total$20,405,499
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Automation Project (fund 0470, activity 442), Automation Project-Total-Surplus (fund 0470, activity 673), Property Tax Valuation and Assessment System (fund 0470, activity 477), Administrative Hearing Examiner Program (fund 0470, activity 713) and Property Tax and Coal Reserve Valuation Automation Project (fund 0470, activity 831) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Professional and

Occupational Licenses-

State Athletic Commission

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 0523 FY 2001 Org 0933

Unclassified-Total096$4,719
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

  1. -Department of Transportation-

Office of the Secretary

(WV Code Chapter 5F)


Fund 0500 FY 2001 Org 0801

Unclassified (R)099$171,793
Civil Air Patrol23486,952
Potomac Highlands Airport Authority444 30,000
Total$288,745
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified (fund 0500, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0500, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($6,047) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -State Rail Authority

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 0506 FY 2001 Org 0804

Unclassified-Total096$719,978
  1. -Division of Public Transit

(WV Code Chapter 17)


Fund 0510 FY 2001 Org 0805

Unclassified-Total (R)096$2,032,680
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Unclassified-Total (fund 0510, activity 096), Unclassified (fund 0510, activity 099), Federal Funds/Grant Match (fund 0510, activity 749) and Federal Funds/Grant Match-Surplus (fund 0510, activity 857) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0510, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($27,980) and fund 0510, fiscal year 2000, activity 749 ($33,000) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Public Port Authority

(WV Code Chapter 17)


Fund 0581 FY 2001 Org 0806

Unclassified-Total (R)096$595,532
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified-Total (fund 0581, activity 096) and Port Authority (fund 0581, activity 443) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0581, fiscal year 2000, activity 099 ($14,852) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
From the above appropriation for unclassified (fund 0581, activity 096) an amount up to $100,000 may be spent to employ an expert in riverfront development.
  1. -Aeronautics Commission


(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 0582 FY 2001 Org 0807

Unclassified-Total (R)096$401,254
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified-Total (fund 0582, activity 096) and Aeronautics Commission (fund 0582, activity 818) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0582, fiscal year 2000, activity 096 ($27,023) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
BUREAU OF COMMERCE

  1. -Division of Forestry

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 0250 FY 2001 Org 0305

Personal Services001$1,408,748
Annual Increment00432,700
Employee Benefits010542,835
Unclassified099361,816
Aerial Tanker Airplanes752 200,000
Total$2,546,099
Out of the above appropriation a sum may be used to match federal funds for cooperative studies or other funds for similar purposes.


  1. -Geological and Economic Survey

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 0253 FY 2001 Org 0306

Personal Services001$1,259,244
Annual Increment00428,139
Employee Benefits010422,188
Unclassified099331,036
Mineral Mapping System (R)2071,211,276
Geographic Information System (R)214312,500
Computer Upgrade349 6,125
Total$3,570,508
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Mineral Mapping System (fund 0253, activity 207), Geographic Information System (fund 0253, activity 214) and Computer Upgrade-Surplus (fund 0253, activity 874) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0253, fiscal year 2000, activity 207 ($61,838) and fund 0253, fiscal year 2000, activity 214 ($45,000) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
The above Unclassified appropriation includes funding to secure federal and other contracts and may be transferred to a special revolving fund (fund 3105, activity 099) for the purpose of providing advance funding for such contracts.
  1. -West Virginia Development Office

(WV Code Chapter 5B)


Fund 0256 FY 2001 Org 0307

Personal Services001$2,250,319
Annual Increment00429,113
Employee Benefits010660,199
Unclassified0992,557,214
Partnership Grants (R)1315,200,000
National Youth Science Camp132200,000
Local Economic Development Partnerships (R)1331,650,000
ARC Assessment136167,308
Institute for Software Research217100,000
Guaranteed Work Force Grant (R)2423,411,624
Small Business Financial Assistance (R)360419,163
Robert C. Byrd Institute for Advanced/Flexible Manufacturing-
Technology Outreach and Programs for Environmental and
Advanced Technologies367 700,000
Industrial Park Assistance (R)4801,400,000
WV Film Development Office498102,719
Leverage Technology and Small Business
Development Program (R)525800,000
International Offices (R)593926,966
WV Manufacturing Extension Partnership731200,000
Small Business Work Force (R)735374,078
Polymer Alliance754100,000
National Institute of Chemical Studies805100,000
Community College Workforce Development878750,000
Revolving Fund - Loan - Fire Truck Purchases8990
Economic Development Assistance9000
Technology Initiatives901 1,000,000
Total$23,098,703
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Partnership Grants (fund 0256, activity 131), Guaranteed Work Force Grant (fund 0256, activity 242), Local Economic Development Partnerships (fund 0256, activity 133), European Trade and Tourism Office (fund 0256, activity 763), Local Economic Development Assistance (fund 0256, activity 819), Small Business Financial Assistance (fund 0256, activity 360), Industrial Park Assistance (fund 0256, activity 480), Leverage Technology and Small Business Development Program (fund 0256, activity 525), Small Business Work Force (fund 0256, activity 735), International Offices (fund 0256, activity 593) and Office of Coalfield Community Development (fund 0256, activity 326) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 131 ($159,000); fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 133 ($151,612); fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 360 ($9,568); fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 480 ($42,000); fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 525 ($180,000); fund 0256, fiscal year 2000, activity 735 ($11,216) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
The above appropriation to Local Economic Development Partnerships shall be used by the West Virginia development office for the award of funding assistance to county and regional economic development corporations or authorities participating in the certified development community program developed under the provisions of section three, article two, chapter five-b of the code. The West Virginia development office shall award the funding assistance through a matching grant program, based upon a formula whereby funding assistance may not exceed thirty thousand dollars per county served by an economic development corporation or authority.

  1. -Division of Labor

(WV Code Chapters 21 and 47)


Fund 0260 FY 2001 Org 0308

Personal Services001$1,694,706
Annual Increment00422,605
Employee Benefits010628,146
Unclassified099 1,072,709
Total$3,418,166
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Computer/Technology Upgrades (fund 0260, activity 322) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Natural Resources

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 0265 FY 2001 Org 0310

Personal Services001$8,707,692
Annual Increment004250,844
Employee Benefits0103,590,106
Unclassified099107,883
Nongame Wildlife527550,000
Litter Control Conservation Officers564200,619
West Virginia Stream Partners Program637100,000
Upper Mud River Flood Control654203,867
Law Enforcement806 300,000
Total$14,011,011
Any revenue derived from mineral extraction at any state park shall be deposited in a special revenue account of the division of natural resources, first for bond debt payment purposes and with any remainder to be for park operation and improvement purposes.
  1. -Division of Miners' Health,

Safety and Training

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 0277 FY 2001 Org 0314

Personal Services001$3,668,000
Annual Increment00464,700
Employee Benefits0101,312,955
Unclassified099 916,158
West Virginia Diesel Equipment Commission712 30,000
Total$5,991,813
  1. -Board of Coal Mine

Health and Safety

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 0280 FY 2001 Org 0319

Personal Services001$97,162
Annual Increment004400
Employee Benefits01024,673
Unclassified099 38,792
Total$161,027
  1. -Coal Mine Safety and

Technical Review Committee

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 0285 FY 2001 Org 0320

Unclassified-Total096$73,410
BUREAU OF ENVIRONMENT

  1. -Environmental Quality Board

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 0270 FY 2001 Org 0311

Personal Services001$68,977
Annual Increment004612
Employee Benefits01019,863
Unclassified099 30,106
Total$119,558
  1. -Interstate Commission on

Potomac River Basin

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0263 FY 2001 Org 0313

West Virginia's Contribution to the Interstate Commission
on Potomac River Basin-Total134$45,300
  1. -Ohio River Valley Water

Sanitation Commission

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0264 FY 2001 Org 0313

West Virginia's Contribution to the Ohio River Valley Water
Sanitation Commission-Total135$129,100
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection

(WV Code Chapter 22)

Fund 0273 FY 2001 Org 0313

Unclassified-Total096$7,677,973
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Office of Water Resources-Equipment- Surplus (fund 0273, activity 875) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Air Quality Board

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 0550 FY 2001 Org 0325

Unclassified-Total096$80,009
BUREAU OF SENIOR SERVICES

  1. -Bureau of Senior Services

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 0420 FY 2001 Org 0508

Personal Services001$119,932
Annual Increment0041,906
Employee Benefits01062,490
Unclassified099536,890
Area Agencies Administration203 87,428
Total$808,646
BUREAU OF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS

  1. -Bureau of Employment Programs

(WV Code Chapter 23)

Fund 0572 FY 2001 Org 0323

Welfare-to-Work-Total (R)416$1,000,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Welfare-to-Work-Total (fund 0572, activity 416) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, with the exception of fund 0572, fiscal year 2000, activity 416 ($30,000) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Claims Against the General Revenue Fund

Claims Against the State319$ 5,893,753
Total TITLE II, Section 1-General Revenue$ 2,702,784,322
Sec. 2. Appropriations from state road fund.-From the state road fund there are hereby appropriated conditionally upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of the code the following amounts, as itemized, for expenditure during the fiscal year two thousand one.
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

(WV Code Chapters 17, 17A, 17B, 17C, 17D, 20 and 24A)


Fund 9007 FY 2001 Org 0802

State Road
Activity
Fund

Personal Services001$11,346,447
Annual Increment004115,000
Employee Benefits0104,288,570
Unclassified09918,066,627
International Fuel Tax Agreement536 560,644
Total$34,377,288
  1. -Division of Highways

(WV Code Chapters 17 and 17C)


Fund 9017 FY 2001 Org 0803

Debt Service040$50,000,000
ARC Assessment136300,000
Maintenance, Expressway, Trunkline and Feeder27085,000,000
Maintenance, State Local Services271144,000,000
Maintenance, Contract Paving and Secondary Road Maintenance27250,000,000
Bridge Repair and Replacement27336,000,000
Inventory Revolving2752,000,000
Equipment Revolving27615,000,000
General Operations27741,646,000
Interstate Construction27835,000,000
Other Federal Aid Programs279137,000,000
Appalachian Programs28060,000,000
Nonfederal Aid Construction28130,000,000
Highway Litter Control282 1,490,000
Total$687,436,000
The above appropriations are to be expended in accordance with the provisions of chapters seventeen and seventeen-c of the code.
The commissioner of highways shall have the authority to operate revolving funds within the state road fund for the operation and purchase of various types of equipment used directly and indirectly in the construction and maintenance of roads and for the purchase of inventories and materials and supplies.
There is hereby appropriated within the above items sufficient money for the payment of claims, accrued or arising during this budgetary period, to be paid in accordance with sections seventeen and eighteen, article two, chapter fourteen of the code.
It is the intent of the Legislature to capture and match all federal funds available for expenditure on the Appalachian highway system at the earliest possible time. Therefore, should amounts in excess of those appropriated be required for the purposes of Appalachian programs, funds in excess of the amount appropriated may be made available upon recommendation of the commissioner and approval of the governor. Further, for the purpose of Appalachian programs, funds appropriated to line items may be transferred to other line items upon recommendation of the commissioner and approval of the governor.
  1. -Division of Highways-

Federal Aid Highway Matching Fund

(WV Code Chapters 17 and 17C)


Fund 9018 FY 2001 Org 0803

Interstate Construction278$35,000,000
Other Federal Aid Programs279163,000,000
Appalachian Programs280 90,000,000
Total$288,000,000
  1. -Claims Against the State Road Fund

Claims Against the State319$ 285,562
Total TITLE II, Section 2-State Road Fund
$ 1,010,098,850

Sec. 3. Appropriations from other funds.-From the funds designated there are hereby appropriated conditionally upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of the code the following amounts, as itemized, for expenditure during the fiscal year two thousand one.
LEGISLATIVE

  1. -Crime Victims Compensation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 14)


Fund 1731 FY 2001 Org 2300

Other
ActivityFunds

Personal Services001$200,000
Annual Increment0044,500
Employee Benefits01059,580
Unclassified09940,000
Economic Loss Claim Payment Fund (R)334 2,500,000
Total$2,804,080
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Economic Loss Claim Payment Fund (fund 1731, activity 334) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
EXECUTIVE

  1. -Chief Technology Officer Administration Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 1028 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified099$1,856,345
EPSCOR Undergraduate Scientific Instrumentation Program829 150,000
Total$2,006,345


  1. -Auditor's Office-

Land Operating Fund

(WV Code Chapters 11A, 12 and 36)


Fund 1206 FY 2001 Org 1200

Personal Services001$137,082
Annual Increment0044,400
Employee Benefits01041,450
Unclassified099 195,416
Total$378,348
There is hereby appropriated from this fund, in addition to the above appropriation, the necessary amount for the expenditure of funds other than personal services or employee benefits to enable the division to pay the direct expenses relating to land sales as provided in Chapter eleven-a of the West Virginia Code.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special revenue fund out of fees and collections as provided by law.
  1. -Auditor's Office-

Securities Regulation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 32)


Fund 1225 FY 2001 Org 1200

Personal Services001$538,724
Annual Increment0044,722
Employee Benefits010148,604
Unclassified099 497,227
Total$1,189,277
  1. -Auditor's Office-

Technology Support and Acquisition

(WV Code Chapter 12)


Fund 1233 FY 2001 Org 1200

Unclassified-Total096$570,200
  1. -Auditor's Office-

Purchasing Card Administration Fund

(WV Code Chapter 12)


Fund 1234 FY 2001 Org 1200

Unclassified-Total096$ 129,606
  1. -Auditor's Office-

Office of the Chief Inspector

(WV Code Chapter 6)

Fund 1235 FY 2001 Org 1200

Personal Services001$1,422,490
Annual Increment00422,900
Employee Benefits010456,936
Unclassified099 430,261
Total$2,332,587
  1. -Treasurer's Office-

Technology Support and Acquisition

(WV Code Chapter 12)

Fund 1329 FY 2001 Org 1300

Unclassified-Total096$100,000
  1. -Department of Agriculture

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 1401 FY 2001 Org 1400

Personal Services001$547,228
Annual Increment0047,268
Employee Benefits010163,784
Unclassified099 598,094
Total$1,316,374
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

West Virginia Rural Rehabilitation Program

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 1408 FY 2001 Org 1400

Student and Farm Loans-Total235$540,153
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

General John McCausland Memorial Farm

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 1409 FY 2001 Org 1400

Personal Services001$23,708
Employee Benefits01016,425
Unclassified099 40,000
Total$80,133
The above appropriation shall be expended in accordance with article twenty-six, chapter nineteen of the code.

  1. -Department of Agriculture-

Farm Operating Fund

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 1412 FY 2001 Org 1400

Unclassified-Total096$1,026,133
  1. -Attorney General-

Antitrust Enforcement

(WV Code Chapter 47)


Fund 1507 FY 2001 Org 1500

Personal Services001$217,204
Annual Increment004935
Employee Benefits01069,628
Unclassified099 174,316
Total$462,083
  1. -Attorney General-

Preneed Funeral Regulation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 47)

Fund 1513 FY 2001 Org 1500

Unclassified-Total096$224,132
  1. -Attorney General-

Preneed Funeral Guarantee Fund

(WV Code Chapter 47)

Fund 1514 FY 2001 Org 1500

Unclassified-Total096$775,000
  1. -Secretary of State-

Trademark Registration

(WV Code Chapters 3, 5, and 59)


Fund 1610 FY 2001 Org 1600

Unclassified-Total096$ 7,000
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION


  1. -Office of the Secretary-

Tobacco Settlement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 4)


Fund 2041 FY 2001 Org 0201

Tobacco Settlement Fund-Transfer902$52,000,000
From the above appropriation for Tobacco Settlement Fund-Transfer, $52,000,000 shall be transferred to the Division of Health (fund 5124, org 0506) for expenditure.
  1. -Division of Finance-

Public Employees Insurance Reserve Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5A)


Fund 2207 FY 2001 Org 0209

Public Employees Insurance Reserve Fund-Transfer903$10,000,000
The above appropriation for Public Employees Insurance Reserve Fund-Transfer shall be transferred to the Public Employees Insurance Agency (fund 2185, org 0225) for expenditure.
  1. -Division of Information Services

and Communications

(WV Code Chapter 5A)


Fund 2220 FY 2001 Org 0210

Personal Services001$5,967,372
Annual Increment00483,915
Employee Benefits0101,755,835
Unclassified099 1,794,731
Total$9,601,853
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of collections made by the division of information services and communications as provided by law.
There is hereby appropriated from this fund, in addition to the above appropriation, the necessary amount for the expenditure of funds other than personal services or employee benefits to enable the division to provide information processing services to user agencies. These services include, but are not limited to, data processing equipment, office automation and telecommunications.
Each spending unit operating from the general revenue fund, from special revenue funds or receiving reimbursement for postage from the federal government shall be charged monthly for all postage meter service and shall reimburse the revolving fund monthly for all such amounts.
  1. -Division of Personnel

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 2440 FY 2001 Org 0222

Personal Services001$2,424,507
Annual Increment00448,200
Employee Benefits010729,132
Unclassified099 641,013
Total$3,842,852
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Human Resource Information System (fund 2440, activity 641) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of fees collected by the division of personnel.

  1. -Public Employees Insurance Agency-

Public Employees Insurance Reserve Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5A)


Fund 2185 FY 2001 Org 0225

Unclassified-Total096$ 10,000,000
The above appropriation shall be expended only for the support of the programs provided by the public employees insurance agency
  1. -WV Prosecuting Attorneys' Institute

(WV Code Chapter 7)

Fund 2521 FY 2001 Org 0228

Unclassified-Total096$629,613
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

  1. -State Board of Education-

Strategic Staff Development

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 3937 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total (R)096$500,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified-Total (fund 3937, activity 096) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.


  1. -State Department of Education-

School Building Authority

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 3959 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$511,838
Annual Increment0045,450
Employee Benefits010179,386
Unclassified099 263,099
Total$959,773 The above appropriation for the administrative expenses of the school building authority shall be paid from the interest earnings on debt service reserve accounts maintained on behalf of said authority.
  1. -State Department of Education-

FFA-FHA Camp and Conference Center

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 3960 FY 2001 Org 0402

Personal Services001$750,600
Annual Increment00412,400
Employee Benefits010342,913
Unclassified099 1,051,522
Total$2,157,435
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE ARTS

  1. -Office of the Secretary-

Lottery Education Fund Interest Earnings

Control Account

(WV Code Chapter 18B)

Fund 4010 FY 2001 Org 0431

Unclassified-Total
096
$1,300,000

  1. -State College and University Systems-

State Systems Registration Fee-

Revenue Bond Construction Fund

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4033 FY 2001 Org 0453

Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Outlay (fund 4033, activity 511) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The appropriation shall be paid from available unexpended cash balances and interest earnings accruing to the fund. The appropriation shall be expended at the discretion of the Board of Trustees of the University System and the Board of Directors of the State College System and the funds may be allocated to any institution within the system.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from unexpended proceeds of revenue bonds previously issued pursuant to section eight, article ten, chapter eighteen-b of the code, which have since been refunded.
  1. -State College and University Systems-

State Systems Tuition Fee-

Revenue Bond Construction Fund

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4041 FY 2001 Org 0453

Capital Outlay (R)511$500,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the above appropriation at the close of fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001 except for fund 4041, activity 734 (fiscal year 1999), and activity 757 (fiscal year 1998) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
The appropriation shall be paid from available unexpended cash balances and interest earnings accruing to the fund. The appropriation shall be expended at the discretion of the Board of Trustees of the University System and the Board of Directors of the State College System and the funds may be allocated to any institution within the systems.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from unexpended proceeds of revenue bonds previously issued pursuant to section eight, article twelve-b, chapter eighteen of the code, which have since been refunded.
  1. -State University System-

State System Registration Fee

Special Capital Improvement Fund-

(Capital Improvement and Bond Retirement Fund)

Control Account

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4007 FY 2001 Org 0461

Debt Service (R)040$3,956,652
Capital Repairs and Alterations (R)2513,090,400
Computer and Telecommunications Technology (R)
438 692,959

Total$7,740,011
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special capital improvement fund created in section eight, article ten, chapter eighteen-b of the code. Projects are to be paid on a cash basis and made available from date of passage.
The above appropriations, except for debt service, may be transferred to special revenue funds for capital improvement projects at university system institutions.
  1. -State University System-

State System Tuition Fee

Special Capital Improvement Fund-

(Capital Improvement and Bond Retirement Fund)

Control Account

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4008 FY 2001 Org 0461

Debt Service (R)040$10,904,193
Building and Campus Renewal (R)2589,263,300
Facilities Planning and Administration (R)386190,645
Computer and Telecommunications Technology (R)438
692,960

Total$21,051,098
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations (except fiscal year 1997, activity 040) are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special capital improvement fund created in section eight, article ten, chapter eighteen-b of the code. Projects are to be paid on a cash basis and made available from date of passage.
The above appropriations, except for debt service, may be transferred to special revenue funds for capital improvement projects at university system institutions.
  1. -State University System-

West Virginia University Health Sciences Center

Spending Authority

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4179 FY 2001 Org 0463

Unclassified-Total (R)096$15,031,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for the West Virginia University Health Sciences Center is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -State College System-

State System Registration Fee-

Special Capital Improvement Fund

(Capital Improvement and Bond Retirement Fund)

Control Account

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4289 FY 2001 Org 0481

Debt Service (R)040$1,670,670
Capital Repairs and Alterations (R)251 1,547,000
Total$3,217,670
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special capital improvement fund created in section eight, article ten, chapter eighteen-b of the code. Projects are to be paid on a cash basis and made available from the date of passage.
The above appropriations, except for debt service, may be transferred to special revenue funds for capital improvement projects at college system institutions.
  1. -State College System-

State System Tuition Fee-

Special Capital Improvement Fund

(Capital Improvement and Bond Retirement Fund)

Control Account

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)


Fund 4290 FY 2001 Org 0481

Debt Service (R)040$3,409,265
Capital Improvements (New) (R)2591,157,200
Facilities Planning and Administration (R)386190,645
Capital Contingencies and Emergencies (R)537250,000
Building and Campus Renewal and Facilities
Planning and Administration (R)538 2,214,700
Total$7,221,810
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special capital improvement fund created in article twelve-b, chapter eighteen of the code. Projects are to be paid on a cash basis and made available from the date of passage.
The above appropriations, except for debt service, may be transferred to special revenue funds for capital improvement projects at college system institutions.
  1. -State University System-

Revenue Bond Construction Fund

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18B)

Fund FY 2001 Org 0461

Capital Outlay-Marshall University School of Medicine
$12,000,000

The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from unexpended proceeds of revenue bonds to be issued subject to the approval of the University System Board of Trustees for the purpose of exercising a purchase option, and paying costs associated therewith, on a portion of the Marshall University Medical Center. The above appropriation shall be available from passage and any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation at the close of fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during fiscal year 2001.
  1. -State Board of Rehabilitation-

Division of Rehabilitation Services-

West Virginia Rehabilitation Center

Special Account

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 8664 FY 2001 Org 0932

Unclassified099$2,700,000
Workshop Development163450,000
Workshop-Supported Employment484 50,000
Total$3,200,000
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  1. -Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists

(WV Code Chapters 16 and 30)


Fund 5425 FY 2001 Org 0505

Personal Services001$217,076
Annual Increment0044,861
Employee Benefits01076,163
Unclassified099 123,476
Total$421,576
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of collections made by the board of barbers and cosmetologists as provided by law.
  1. -Division of Health-

Tobacco Settlement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 4)

Fund 5124 FY 2001 Org 0506

Tobacco Education Program-Total
906$0

Institutional Facilities Operations
33546,149,408

Colin Anderson Community Placement8030
Tobacco Education Program9065,650,592
ABCA Tobacco Retailer Education Program-Transfer
200,000

Total$52,000,000
From the above appropriation for ABCA Tobacco Retailer Education Program -Transfer, $200,000 shall be transferred to the Alcohol Beverage Control Administration (fund 7352, org 0708) for expenditure.
The secretary of the department of health and human resources, prior to the beginning of the fiscal year, shall file with the legislative auditor and the department of administration an expenditure schedule for each formerly separate spending unit which has been consolidated into the above account and which receives a portion of the above appropriation for Institutional Facilities Operations. The secretary shall also, within fifteen days after the close of the six-month period of said fiscal year, file with the legislative auditor and the department of administration an itemized report of expenditures made during the preceding six-month period.

Additional funds have been appropriated in fund 5156, fiscal year 2001, organization 0506, for the operation of the institutional facilities. The secretary of the department of health and human resources is authorized to utilize up to ten percent of the funds from the Institutional Facilities Operations line item to facilitate cost effective and cost saving services at the community level.
From the above appropriation to Institutional Facilities Operations, together with available funds from the division of health-hospital services revenue account (fund 5156, activity 335), on July 1, 2000, the sum of one hundred fifty-thousand dollars shall be transferred to the department of agriculture-land division as advance payment for the purchase of food products; actual payments for such purchases shall not be required until such credits have been completely expended.

  1. -Division of Health-

Vital Statistics

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5144 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$241,572
Annual Increment0048,203
Employee Benefits010109,972
Unclassified.099 99,950
Total$459,697
  1. -Division of Health-

Hospital Services Revenue Account

(Special Fund)

(Capital Improvement, Renovation and Operations)

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5156 FY 2001 Org 0506

Debt Service (R)040$2,420,000
Institutional Facilities Operations (R)33534,246,188
Medical Services Trust Fund-Transfer (R)512 23,300,000
Total$59,966,188
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for hospital services revenue account at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001, except for fund 5156, activity 040, and activity 512 (fiscal year 1999) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the hospital services revenue account special fund created by section fifteen-a, article one, chapter sixteen of the code, and shall be used for operating expenses and for improvements in connection with existing facilities and bond payments.
The secretary of the department of health and human resources is authorized to utilize up to ten percent of the funds from the appropriation for Institutional Facilities Operations line to facilitate cost effective and cost saving services at the community level.
Necessary funds from the above appropriation may be used for medical facilities operations, either in connection with this account or in connection with the line item designated Institutional Facilities Operations in the consolidated medical service fund (fund 0525, fiscal year 2001, organization 0506).
From the above appropriation to Institutional Facilities Operations, together with available funds from the consolidated medical services fund (fund 0525, activity 335), on July 1, 2000, the sum of one hundred fifty-thousand dollars shall be transferred to the department of agriculture-land division as advance payment for the purchase of food products; actual payments for such purchases shall not be required until such credits have been completely expended.
  1. -Division of Health-

Laboratory Services

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5163 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$468,526
Annual Increment0049,450
Employee Benefits010176,851
Unclassified099 217,476
Total$872,303
  1. -Division of Health-

Health Facility Licensing

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5172 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$190,234
Annual Increment0042,800
Employee Benefits01076,970
Unclassified099 89,585
Total$359,589
  1. -Division of Health-

Hepatitis B Vaccine

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5183 FY 2001 Org 0506

Personal Services001$53,334
Annual Increment0041,150
Employee Benefits01020,242
Unclassified.099 2,996,821
Total$3,071,547
  1. -Division of Health-

Lead Abatement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5204 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$65,408
  1. -West Virginia Health Care Authority

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5375 FY 2001 Org 0507

Personal Services001$1,542,720
Annual Increment00414,450
Employee Benefits010450,355
Unclassified099 1,893,940
Total$3,901,465
The above appropriation is to be expended in accordance with and pursuant to the provisions of article twenty-nine-b, chapter sixteen of the code and from the special revolving fund designated health care cost review fund.
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Health Care Provider Tax

(WV Code Chapter 11)


Fund 5090 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096$139,012,983
From the above appropriation, an amount not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars shall be transferred to a special revenue account in the treasury for use by the department of health and human resources for administrative purposes. The remainder of all moneys deposited in the fund shall be transferred to the West Virginia medical services fund.
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Child Support Enforcement

(WV Code Chapter 48A)

Fund 5094 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total (R)096$27,556,260
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified-Total (fund 5094, activity 096) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during fiscal year 2001, except for fund 5094, activity 096 (fiscal year 1999) which shall expire on June 30, 2000.
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Medical Services Trust Fund

(WV Code Chapter 9)


Fund 5185 FY 2001 Org 0511

Eligibility Expansion582$5,461,714
State Institutions DPSH Payments583 6,566,355
Hospice Services584 340,115
Match Drop585 10,472,000
Total$22,840,184
The Match Drop line item above shall be used in conjunction with funds appropriated to the division of human services in the Medical Services line item (fund 0403, activity 189). The remainder of all moneys deposited in the fund shall be transferred to the division of human services accounts.
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Tobacco Settlement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 4)

Fund 5364 FY 2001 Org 0511

Medical Services-Total
907$0

  1. -Division of Human Services-

James "Tiger" Morton Catastrophic Illness Fund

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 5454 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total
096$1,250,000

  1. -Family Protection Services Board-

Domestic Violence Legal Services Fund

(WV Code Chapter 48)

Fund 5455 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total
096$150,000

DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

AND PUBLIC SAFETY

  1. -State Armory Board-

General Armory Fund

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 6057 FY 2001 Org 0603

Unclassified-Total096$401,899
  1. -West Virginia Division of Corrections-

Parolee Supervision Fees

(WV Code Chapter 62)


Fund 6362 FY 2001 Org 0608

Personal Services001$ 91,924
Annual Increment0041,200
Employee Benefits01041,971
Unclassified 099 110,516
Total$245,611
  1. -West Virginia State Police-

Motor Vehicle Inspection Fund

(WV Code Chapter 17C)


Fund 6501 FY 2001 Org 0612

Personal Services001$968,902
Annual Increment0043,400
Employee Benefits010280,559
Unclassified (R)099 599,459
Total$1,852,320
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special revenue fund out of fees collected for inspection stickers as provided by law.
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified (fund 6501, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.

  1. -West Virginia State Police-

Drunk Driving Prevention Fund

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 6513 FY 2001 Org 0612

Unclassified-Total096$1,000,000
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special revenue fund out of receipts collected pursuant to sections nine-a and sixteen, article fifteen, chapter eleven of the code and paid into a revolving fund account in the state treasury.
  1. -West Virginia State Police-

Surplus Real Property Proceeds Fund

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 6516 FY 2001 Org 0612

Unclassified-Total096$500,000
  1. -West Virginia State Police-

Surplus Transfer Account

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 6519 FY 2001 Org 0612

Unclassified-Total (R)096$350,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified-Total (fund 6519, activity 096) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -WV State Police-

Central Abuse Registry Fund

(WV Code Chapter 15)

Fund 6527 FY 2001 Org 0612

Unclassified-Total096$69,005
  1. -Regional Jail and Correctional

Facility Authority

(WV Code Chapter 31)


Fund 6675 FY 2001 Org 0615

Personal Services001$978,034
Annual Increment0047,950
Employee Benefits010297,529
Debt Service0409,000,000
Unclassified099 284,021
Total$10,567,534
  1. -Division of Veterans' Affairs-

Veterans' Home

(WV Code Chapter 19A)


Fund 6754 FY 2001 Org 0618

Unclassified-Total096$216,000
  1. -Fire Commission-

Fire Marshal Fees

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 6152 FY 2001 Org 0619

Personal Services001$429,611
Annual Increment0047,200
Employee Benefits010144,375
Unclassified099 407,920
Total$989,106
Any unexpended cash balance remaining in fund 6152 at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby available for expenditure as part of the fiscal year 2001 appropriation.
  1. -Criminal Justice Services-

Court Security Fund

(Executive Order)


Fund 6804 FY 2001 Org 0620

Unclassified-Total096$1,000,000
DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND REVENUE

  1. -Division of Banking-

Lending and Credit Rate Board

(WV Code Chapter 47A)


Fund 3040 FY 2001 Org 0303

Personal Services001$5,000
Employee Benefits0101,002
Unclassified099 5,000
Total$11,002
  1. -Division of Banking

(WV Code Chapter 31A)


Fund 3041 FY 2001 Org 0303

Personal Services001$1,178,482
Annual Increment00411,350
Employee Benefits010372,296
Unclassified099 639,598
Total$2,201,726
  1. -Tax Division-

Cemetery Company Account

(WV Code Chapter 35)


Fund 7071 FY 2001 Org 0702

Personal Services001$16,872
Employee Benefits0105,315
Unclassified099 10,269
Total$32,456
  1. -Tax Division-

Special Audit and Investigative Unit

(WV Code Chapter 11)


Fund 7073 FY 2001 Org 0702

Personal Services001$752,281
Annual Increment00415,150
Employee Benefits010241,148
Unclassified099 325,554
Total$1,334,133
  1. -Insurance Commissioner-

Examination Revolving Fund

(WV Code Chapter 33)


Fund 7150 FY 2001 Org 0704

Personal Services001$413,450
Annual Increment0041,500
Employee Benefits010109,315
Unclassified099 241,000
Total$765,265
  1. -Insurance Commissioner-

Consumer Advocate

(WV Code Chapter 33)


Fund 7151 FY 2001 Org 0704

Personal Services001$179,276
Annual Increment004750
Employee Benefits01063,487
Unclassified099 115,908
Total$359,421
  1. -Insurance Commissioner

(WV Code Chapter 33)


Fund 7152 FY 2001 Org 0704

Personal Services001$1,719,856
Annual Increment00429,950
Employee Benefits010555,834
Unclassified099 1,071,842
Total$3,377,482
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of collections of fees and charges as provided by law.
  1. -Racing Commission-

Relief Fund

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 7300 FY 2001 Org 0707

Medical Expenses-Total245$57,000
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special revenue fund out of collections of license fees and fines as provided by law.
No expenditures shall be made from this account except for hospitalization, medical care and/or funeral expenses for persons contributing to this fund.
  1. -Racing Commission-

Administration and Promotion

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 7304 FY 2001 Org 0707

Personal Services001$53,700
Annual Increment0041,000
Employee Benefits01023,676
Unclassified099 47,358
Total$125,734
  1. -Racing Commission-

General Administration

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 7305 FY 2001 Org 0707

Personal Services001$1,256,757
Annual Increment00419,250
Employee Benefits010343,400
Unclassified099 221,448
Total$1,840,855
  1. -Racing Commission-

Administration, Promotion and Education Fund

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 7307 FY 2001 Org 0707

Unclassified-Total096$35,000
  1. -Alcohol Beverage Control Administration-

Wine License Special Fund

(WV Code Chapter 60)


Fund 7351 FY 2001 Org 0708

Personal Services001$215,528
Annual Increment0043,600
Employee Benefits01077,345
Unclassified099 156,016
Total$452,489
  1. -Alcohol Beverage Control Administration

(WV Code Chapter 60)


Fund 7352 FY 2001 Org 0708

Personal Services001$3,351,398
Annual Increment00473,251
Employee Benefits0101,362,674
Unclassified099 2,003,999
Total$6,791,322
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of liquor revenues.
The above appropriation includes the salary of the commissioner and the salaries, expenses and equipment of administrative offices, warehouses and inspectors.
There is hereby appropriated from liquor revenues, in addition to the above appropriation, the necessary amount for the purchase of liquor as provided by law.
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

Driver's License Reinstatement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 17B)


Fund 8213 FY 2001 Org 0802

Unclassified-Total096$693,408
  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

Driver Rehabilitation

(WV Code Chapter 17C)


Fund 8214 FY 2001 Org 0802

Unclassified-Total096$1,154,370
  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

Insurance Certificate Fees

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 8215 FY 2001 Org 0802

Personal Services001$599,244
Annual Increment00415,700
Employee Benefits010236,200
Unclassified099 53,879
Total$905,023
  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

Motorboat Licenses

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 8216 FY 2001 Org 0802

Unclassified-Total096$161,279
  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

Returned Check Fees

(WV Code Chapter 17)


Fund 8217 FY 2001 Org 0802

Unclassified-Total096$16,000
  1. -Division of Highways-

Environmental/Tire Refuse Clean-Up Fund

(WV Code Chapter 17A)


Fund 8319 FY 2001 Org 0803

Unclassified-Total096$3,625,000
BUREAU OF COMMERCE

  1. -Division of Forestry

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 3081 FY 2001 Org 0305

Personal Services001$309,213
Annual Increment0043,400
Employee Benefits01085,016
Unclassified099 355,332
Total$752,961
  1. -Division of Forestry

Timberland Enforcement Operations

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 3082 FY 2001 Org 0305

Unclassified-Total096$170,000
  1. -Division of Forestry

Severance Tax Operations

(WV Code Chapter 11)


Fund 3084 FY 2001 Org 0305

Unclassified-Total096$3,450,620
  1. -Geological and Economic Survey

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 3100 FY 2001 Org 0306

Personal Services001$41,845
Annual Increment004540
Employee Benefits0107,822
Unclassified099 176,936
Total$227,143
The above appropriation shall be used in accordance with section four, article two, chapter twenty-nine of the code.
  1. -West Virginia Development Office-

Energy Assistance

(WV Code Chapter 5B)


Fund 3144 FY 2001 Org 0307

Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Energy Assistance-Total (fund 3144, activity 647) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -West Virginia Development Office-

Office of Coal Field Community Development

(WV Code Chapter 5B)

Fund 3162 FY 2001 Org 0307

Unclassified-Total
096$750,680

  1. -Division of Labor

Contractor Licensing Board Fund

(WV Code Chapter 21)


Fund 3187 FY 2001 Org 0308

Personal Services001$803,365
Annual Increment00412,028
Employee Benefits010287,527
Unclassified099 742,873
Total$1,845,793
  1. -Division of Labor

Elevator Safety Act

(WV Code Chapter 21)

Fund 3188 FY 2001 Org 0308

Personal Services001$174,028
Annual Increment0041,384
Employee Benefits01060,829
Unclassified099 72,003
Total$308,244
  1. -Division of Labor-

Crane Operator Certification Fund

(WV Code Chapter 21)

Fund 3191 FY 2001 Org 0308

Unclassified-Total096$60,000
  1. -Division of Labor-

Amusement Rides/Amusement Attraction Safety Fund

(WV Code Chapter 21)

Fund 3192 FY 2001 Org 0308

Unclassified-Total096$75,208
  1. -Division of Natural Resources

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3200 FY 2001 Org 0310

Personal Services001$7,312,349
Annual Increment004149,491
Employee Benefits0102,769,022
Unclassified0992,306,064
Capital Improvements and Land Purchase (R)248 1,679,396
Total$14,216,322
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of fees collected by the division of natural resources.
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Improvements and Land Purchase (fund 3200, activity 248) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Game, Fish and Aquatic Life Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3202 FY 2001 Org 0310

Unclassified-Total096$20,000
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Nongame Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3203 FY 2001 Org 0310

Personal Services001$188,526
Annual Increment004800
Employee Benefits01047,262
Unclassified099 38,987
Total$275,575
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Planning and Development Division

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3205 FY 2001 Org 0310

Personal Services001$242,281
Annual Increment0045,450
Employee Benefits01091,799
Unclassified099 130,631
Total$470,161
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Whitewater Study and Improvement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3253 FY 2001 Org 0310

Unclassified-Total096$174,596
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Recycling Assistance Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)

Fund 3254 FY 2001 Org 0310

Personal Services001$166,342
Annual Increment0042,400
Employee Benefits01063,830
Unclassified (R)099 1,414,015
Total$1,646,587
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified (fund 3254, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Natural Resources-

Whitewater Advertising and Promotion Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3256 FY 2001 Org 0310

Unclassified-Total096$20,000
BUREAU OF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS

  1. -Bureau of Employment Programs-

Workers' Compensation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 23)


Fund 3440 FY 2001 Org 0322

Personal Services001$21,942,862
Annual Increment004379,553
Employee Benefits0107,764,493
Unclassified (R)09918,170,181
Employer Excess Liability Fund226 115,591
Total$48,372,680
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Unclassified (fund 3440, activity 099) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
BUREAU OF ENVIRONMENT

  1. -Solid Waste Management Board

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3288 FY 2001 Org 0312

Personal Services001$485,058
Annual Increment0043,700
Employee Benefits010161,223
Unclassified099 1,648,215
Total$2,298,196

  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Special Reclamation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 22A)


Fund 3321 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$278,148
Annual Increment0047,875
Employee Benefits01082,826
Unclassified099 7,615,981
Total$7,984,830
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Oil and Gas Reclamation Trust

(WV Code Chapter 22B)


Fund 3322 FY 2001 Org 0313

Unclassified-Total096$465,000
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Oil and Gas Operating Permits

(WV Code Chapter 22B)


Fund 3323 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$214,922
Annual Increment0043,025
Employee Benefits01069,387
Unclassified099 469,876
Total$757,210
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Mines and Minerals Operations Fund

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 3324 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$2,333,290
Annual Increment00437,000
Employee Benefits010743,001
Unclassified099 743,912
Total$3,857,203
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Underground Storage Tanks-

Administrative Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3325 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$294,603
Annual Increment0044,225
Employee Benefits010102,149
Unclassified099 129,966
Total$530,943
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Hazardous Waste Emergency and Response Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3331 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$465,005
Annual Increment0045,900
Employee Benefits010147,676
Unclassified099 988,967
Total$1,607,548
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Solid Waste Reclamation and-

Environmental Response Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3332 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$163,650
Annual Increment0042,050
Employee Benefits01052,921
Unclassified099 689,290
Total$907,911
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Solid Waste Enforcement Fund

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3333 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$1,489,271
Annual Increment00427,950
Employee Benefits010500,607
Unclassified099 638,479
Total$2,656,307
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Fees and Operating Expenses

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 3336 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$3,136,689
Annual Increment00427,050
Employee Benefits010988,192
Unclassified099 2,071,728
Total$6,223,659
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Environmental Laboratory

Certification Fund

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 3340 FY 2001 Org 0313

Personal Services001$114,881
Annual Increment0041,650
Employee Benefits01039,992
Unclassified099 66,114
Total$222,637
  1. -Division on Environmental Protection-

Stream Restoration Fund



Fund 3349 FY 2001 Org 0313

Unclassified-Total096$2,000,000
  1. -Division of Environmental Protection-

Mountaintop Removal Fund

(WV Code Chapter 22)

Fund 3490 FY 2001 Org 0313

Unclassified-Total096$100,158
  1. -Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 3371 FY 2001 Org 0315

Personal Services001$154,427
Annual Increment0041,600
Employee Benefits01028,255
Unclassified099 47,462
Total$231,744
MISCELLANEOUS BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

  1. -Hospital Finance Authority

(WV Code Chapter 16)


Fund 5475 FY 2001 Org 0509

Personal Services001$30,080
Annual Increment004550
Employee Benefits01012,907
Unclassified.099 24,370
Total$67,907
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from the special revenue fund out of fees and collections as provided by article twenty-nine-a, chapter sixteen of the code.
  1. -Municipal Bond Commission

(WV Code Chapter 13)


Fund 7253 FY 2001 Org 0706

Personal Services001$155,774
Annual Increment0042,600
Employee Benefits01057,913
Unclassified099 76,728
Total$293,015
  1. -WV State Board of Examiners-

for Licensed Practical Nurses

(WV Code Chapter 30)

Fund 8517 FY 2001 Org 0906

Unclassified-Total096$340,399
  1. -WV Board of Examiners for-

Registered Professional Nurses

(WV Code Chapter 30)

Fund 8520 FY 2001 Org 0907

Unclassified-Total096$832,018
  1. -Public Service Commission

(WV Code Chapter 24)


Fund 8623 FY 2001 Org 0926

Personal Services001$7,218,422
Annual Increment004120,000
Employee Benefits0102,269,288
Unclassified099 2,975,705
Total$12,583,415
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of collections for special license fees from public service corporations as provided by law.
The Public Service Commission is authorized to spend up to $250,000, from surplus funds in this account, to meet the expected deficiencies in the Motor Carrier Division account due to passage of enrolled house bill no. 2715, regular session, 1997.
  1. -Public Service Commission-

Gas Pipeline Division

(WV Code Chapter 24B)


Fund 8624 FY 2001 Org 0926

Personal Services001$142,293
Annual Increment0045,556
Employee Benefits01044,655
Unclassified099 93,742
Total$286,246
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of receipts collected for or by the public service commission pursuant to and in the exercise of regulatory authority over pipeline companies as provided by law.
  1. -Public Service Commission-

Motor Carrier Division

(WV Code Chapter 24A)


Fund 8625 FY 2001 Org 0926

Personal Services001$1,528,190
Annual Increment00434,723
Employee Benefits010503,347
Unclassified099 615,301
Total$2,681,561
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of receipts collected for or by the public service commission pursuant to and in the exercise of regulatory authority over motor carriers as provided by law.
  1. -Public Service Commission-

Consumer Advocate

(WV Code Chapter 24)


Fund 8627 FY 2001 Org 0926

Personal Services001$445,983
Annual Increment0044,700
Employee Benefits010124,946
Unclassified099 291,587
Total$867,216
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid from a special revenue fund out of collections made by the public service commission.
  1. -Real Estate Commission

(WV Code Chapter 47)


Fund 8635 FY 2001 Org 0927

Personal Services001$302,740
Annual Increment0044,600
Employee Benefits010103,159
Unclassified099 264,664
Total$675,163
The total amount of this appropriation shall be paid out of collections of license fees as provided by law.
  1. -WV Board of Examiners for Speech-Language-

Pathology and Audiology

(WV Code Chapter 30)

Fund 8646 FY 2001 Org 0930

Unclassified-Total096$46,205
  1. -WV Board of Respiratory Care

(WV Code Chapter 30)

Fund 8676 FY 2001 Org 0935

Unclassified-Total096$114,155
  1. -WV Board of Licensed Dietitians


Fund 8680 FY 2001 Org 0936

Unclassified-Total096$20,000
  1. -Massage Therapy Licensure Board

(WV Code Chapter 30)

Fund 8671 FY 2001 Org 0938

Unclassified-Total096$31,000
  1. -Claims Against Other Funds

Claims Against the State319$7,929
Total TITLE II, Section 3-Other Funds$649,478,351
Sec. 4. Appropriations from lottery net profits.-Net profits of the lottery, not to exceed one hundred sixteen million three hundred one thousand five hundred eighty five dollars, are to be deposited by the lottery director to the following accounts in the amounts indicated. The lottery director shall prorate each deposit of net profits among fund numbers 2252, 3067, 3267, 3508, 3534, 3559, 3587, 3951, 3963, 4057 and 5405 in the proportion the appropriation for each account bears to the total of the appropriations for the nine accounts.
  1. -Education, Arts, Sciences and Tourism-

Debt Service Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5)


Fund 2252 FY 2001 Org 0211

Lottery
Activity Funds

Debt Service-Total310$10,000,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Debt Service-Total (fund 2252, activity 310) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -West Virginia Development Office-

Division of Tourism

(WV Code Chapter 5B)


Fund 3067 FY 2001 Org 0304

Tourism-Telemarketing Center463$100,000
Tourism-Advertising (R)6183,125,000
State Parks and Recreation Advertising (R)619760,000
Tourism-Unclassified (R)6623,034,818
Celebration 2000
909
500,000

Total$7,519,818
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Tourism-Advertising (fund 3067, activity 618), State Parks and Recreation Advertising (fund 3067, activity 619), Tourism-Unclassified (fund 3067, activity 662), Tourism-Unclassified-Lottery Surplus (fund 3067, activity 773) and Tourism-Special Projects (fund 3067, activity 859) are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Natural Resources

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 3267 FY 2001 Org 0310

Unclassified
099
$1,498,592

Pricketts Fort State Park324120,000
Canaan Valley-Land Acquisition710200,000
State Parks Repairs, Renovations, Maintenance and
Life Safety Repairs9111,000,000
Computerized Lodging Reservation System910
450,000

Total$3,268,592
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Parks Operations-Unclassified (fund 3267, activity 645), Capital Outlay-Parks (fund 3267, activity 288) and State Parks-Special Projects (fund 3267, activity 860) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -State Department of Education

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)


Fund 3951 FY 2001 Org 0402

Computer Basic Skills (R)145$7,510,101
S.U.C.C.E.S.S
8,800,000

Technology Repair and Modernization (R)2981,000,000
Technology and Telecommunications Initiative(R)
5962,006,785

Technology Demonstration Project (R)639150,000
Educational Development (R)823 1,500,000
Total$20,966,886
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriation for Computer Basic Skills (fund 3951, activity 145), Technology Repair and Modernization (fund 3951, activity 298), Computer Basic Skills-Total (fund 3951, activity 567), Technology and Telecommunications Initiative (fund 3951, activity 596), Technology Demonstration Project (fund 3951, activity 639) and Educational Development (fund 3951, activity 823) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -State Department of Education-

School Building Authority-Debt Service Fund

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 3963 FY 2001 Org 0402

Debt Service-Total310$18,000,000
  1. -Department of Education and the Arts-

Office of the Secretary

Control Account-

Lottery Education Fund

(WV Code Chapter 5F)

Fund 3508 FY 2001 Org 0431

Unclassified$1,500,000
WV Humanities Council (R)168300,000
Arts Programs (R)50040,000
WV2001 Project (R)8361,500,000
Energy Express (R)861425,000
Challenger Learning Center (R)86260,000
Jobs for West Virginia Graduates (R)863 0
Total$3,825,000
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations at the close of fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Division of Culture and History-

Lottery Education Fund

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 3534 FY 2001 Org 0432

Huntington Symphony027$50,000
Fairs and Festivals1221,540,000
Historic Preservation Grants311400,000
West Virginia Public Theater312300,000
Theater Arts of West Virginia464360,000
Capital Outlay, Repairs, and Equipment (R)5891,500,000
Contemporary American Theater Festival81160,000
Independence Hall81250,000
Mountain State Forest Festival86475,000
Delf Norona Museum-Storage
50,000

Project ACCESS8650
West Virginia Farm Museum-Transfer 110,000
Total$4,495,000
Any unexpended balance remaining in the appropriation for Capital Outlay, Repairs, and Equipment (fund 3534, activity 589) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 is hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The above appropriation for West Virginia Farm Museum - Transfer (fund 3534, activity ) shall be transferred to the Department of Agriculture (fund 0131, activity ) for expenditure.
  1. -Educational Broadcasting Authority-

Lottery Education Fund

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 3587 FY 2001 Org 0439

Unclassified-Total096$0
Unclassified
099
200,000

Digital Conversion Equipment 2,000,000
Total
$2,200,000

  1. -Library Commission-

Lottery Education Fund

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 3559 FY 2001 Org 0433

Infomine Network884$1,000,924
Grants to Public Libraries182 7,198,884
Total$8,199,808
  1. -Department of Education and the Arts-

Board of Trustees of the University System of West Virginia and

Board of Directors of the State College Systems-

Central Office

Control Account-

Lottery Education Fund

(WV Code Chapters 18B and 18C)


Fund 4057 FY 2001 Org 0452

Public Employees Insurance Matching
012$4,842

Unclassified (R)0993,521,857
Higher Education Grant Program (R)16415,575,000
Minority Doctoral Fellowship (R)166100,000
Underwood-Smith Scholarship Program-Student Awards(R)167150,000
Health Sciences Scholarship Fund(R)176148,500
MA Public Health Program and Health Science Technology (R)62375,000
HEAPS Grant Program (R)
8671,000,000

WV Engineering, Science, and Technology
Scholarship Program (R)
868500,000

Health Sciences Career Opportunities Program (R)86975,000
HSTA Program (R)870
750,000

Total$21,900,199
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Bureau of Senior Services

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 5405 FY 2001 Org 0508

Local Programs Service Delivery Costs200$2,475,250
Silver Haired Legislature20214,400
Foster Grandparents Stipends and Travel20557,734
In-Home Services for Senior Citizens224700,000
Senior Citizen Centers and Programs (R)4621,200,000
Direct Services4812,800,000
Transfer to Division of Human Services for Health Care and
Title XIX Waiver for Senior Citizens53913,000,000
Senior Services Medicaid Transfer8716,500,000
Legislative Initiatives for the Elderly9042,200,000
Long Term Care Ombudsmen
905
96,000

Total$29,043,384
Any unexpended balances remaining in the appropriations for Senior Citizens Centers and Programs-Lottery Surplus (fund 5405, activity 782), Holly Grove Mansion Restoration (fund 5405, activity 685), Senior Citizens Centers, Maintenance and Repairs (fund 5405, activity 848) and Senior Citizen Centers and Programs (fund 5405, activity 462) at the close of the fiscal year 2000 are hereby reappropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
The above appropriation for Health Care and Title XIX Waiver for Senior Citizens along with the federal monies generated thereby shall be used for reimbursement for services provided under the program. Further, the program shall be preserved within the aggregate of these funds.
Total TITLE II, Section 4-Lottery Funds$ 129,418,687
Sec. 5. Appropriations of federal funds.-In accordance with article eleven, chapter four of the code, from federal funds there are hereby appropriated conditionally upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of the code the following amounts, as itemized, for expenditure during the fiscal year two thousand one.
LEGISLATIVE

  1. -Crime Victims Compensation Fund

(WV Code Chapter 14)


Fund 8738 FY 2001 Org 2300

Federal
Activity Funds
Unclassified-Total096$920,019
JUDICIAL

  1. -Supreme Court-

General Judicial

Fund 8805 FY 2001 Org 2400

Unclassified-Total096$119,626
EXECUTIVE

  1. -Governor's Office-

Governor's Cabinet on Children and Families

(WV Code Chapter 5)


Fund 8792 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified-Total096$842,071
  1. -Governor's Office-


Office of Economic Opportunity

(WV Code Chapter 5)


Fund 8797 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified-Total096$5,342,615
  1. -Governor's Office-

Commission for National and Community Service

(WV Code Chapter 5)

Fund 8800 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified-Total096$3,501,413
  1. -Auditor's Office-

National White Collar Crime Center

(WV Code Chapter 12)


Fund 8807 FY 2001 Org 1200

Unclassified-Total096$9,742,182
  1. -Department of Agriculture

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 8736 FY 2001 Org 1400

Unclassified-Total096$1,921,323
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

Meat Inspection

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 8737 FY 2001 Org 1400

Unclassified-Total096$796,062
  1. -Department of Agriculture-

State Soil Conservation Committee

(WV Code Chapter 19)

Fund 8783 FY 2001 Org 1400

Unclassified-Total
096
$168,348

DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

  1. -West Virginia Prosecuting Attorney's Institute

(WV Code Chapter 7)

Fund 8834 FY 2001 Org 0028

Unclassified-Total096$220,106
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

  1. -State Department of Education

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)


Fund 8712 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total096$30,153,718
  1. -State Department of Education-

School Lunch Program

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)


Fund 8713 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total096$75,001,900
  1. -State Board of Education-

Vocational Division

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)


Fund 8714 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total096$24,003,659
  1. -State Department of Education-

Aid for Exceptional Children

(WV Code Chapters 18 and 18A)


Fund 8715 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total096$35,005,306
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE ARTS

  1. -Division of Culture and History

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 8718 FY 2001 Org 0432

Unclassified-Total096$949,564
  1. -Educational Broadcasting Authority

(WV Code Chapter 10)

Fund 8721 FY 2001 Org 0439

Unclassified-Total
096
$$2,955,000

  1. -Library Commission

(WV Code Chapter 10)


Fund 8720 FY 2001 Org 0433

Unclassified-Total096$1,730,507
  1. -State Board of Rehabilitation-

Division of Rehabilitation Services

(WV Code Chapter 18)


Fund 8734 FY 2001 Org 0932

Unclassified-Total096$46,058,358
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

  1. -Consolidated Medical Service Fund

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 8723 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$2,803,258
  1. -Division of Health-

Central Office

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 8802 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$55,745,473
  1. -Division of Health-

West Virginia Safe Drinking Water Treatment

(WV Code Chapter 16)

Fund 8824 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$16,000,000
  1. -Human Rights Commission

(WV Code Chapter 5)


Fund 8725 FY 2001 Org 0510

Unclassified-Total096$500,774
  1. -Division of Human Services

(WV Code Chapters 9, 48 and 49)


Fund 8722 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096
$1,237,556,147

DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

AND PUBLIC SAFETY

  1. -Adjutant General-State Militia

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 8726 FY 2001 Org 0603

Unclassified-Total096$ 29,240,013
  1. -Office of Emergency Services

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 8727 FY 2001 Org 0606

Unclassified-Total096$1,592,467
  1. -Division of Corrections

(WV Code Chapters 25, 28, 49 and 62)

Fund 8836 FY 2001 Org 0608

Unclassified-Total
096
$50,000

  1. -West Virginia State Police

(WV Code Chapter 15)


Fund 8741 FY 2001 Org 0612

Unclassified-Total096$ 3,793,850
  1. -Division of Veterans' Affairs-

Veterans' Home

(WV Code Chapter 9A)


Fund 8728 FY 2001 Org 0618

Unclassified-Total096$520,648
  1. -Division of Criminal Justice Services

(Executive Order)


Fund 8803 FY 2001 Org 0620

Unclassified-Total096$14,562,053
DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND REVENUE

  1. -Tax Division

(WV Code Chapter 11)


Fund 7069 FY 2001 Org 0702

Unclassified-Total096$75,000
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

  1. -State Rail Authority

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 8733 FY 2001 Org 0804

Unclassified-Total096$2,000,000
  1. -Division of Public Transit

(WV Code Chapter 17)


Fund 8745 FY 2001 Org 0805

Unclassified-Total096$11,558,437
  1. -Division of Motor Vehicles

(WV Code Chapter 17B)


Fund 8787 FY 2001 Org 0802

Unclassified-Total096$2,337,931
  1. -Public Port Authority

(WV Code Chapter 17)

Fund 8830 FY 2001 Org 0806

Unclassified-Total096$2,430,000
  1. -Aeronautics Commission

(WV Code Chapter 29)

Fund 8831 FY 2001 Org 0807

Unclassified-Total096$1,150,000
BUREAU OF COMMERCE

  1. -Division of Forestry

(WV Code Chapter 19)


Fund 8703 FY 2001 Org 0305

Unclassified-Total096$1,230,205
  1. -Geological and Economic Survey

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 8704 FY 2001 Org 0306

Unclassified-Total096$702,376
  1. -West Virginia Development Office

(WV Code Chapter 5B)


Fund 8705 FY 2001 Org 0307

Unclassified-Total096$6,291,288
  1. -Division of Labor

(WV Code Chapters 21 and 47)


Fund 8706 FY 2001 Org 0308

Unclassified-Total096$437,305
  1. -Division of Natural Resources

(WV Code Chapter 20)


Fund 8707 FY 2001 Org 0310

Unclassified-Total096$7,676,906
  1. -Division of Miners' Health-,

Safety and Training

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 8709 FY 2001 Org 0314

Unclassified-Total096$578,303
BUREAU OF ENVIRONMENT

  1. -Division of Environmental Protection

(WV Code Chapter 22)


Fund 8708 FY 2001 Org 0313

Unclassified-Total096$104,586,621
BUREAU OF SENIOR SERVICES

  1. -Bureau of Senior Services

(WV Code Chapter 29)


Fund 8724 FY 2001 Org 0508

Unclassified-Total096$13,120,543
BUREAU OF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS

  1. -Bureau of Employment Programs-

(WV Code Chapter 21A)

Fund 8835 FY 2001 Org 0323

Unclassified-Total096$512,657
Pursuant to the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1103, Section 903 of the Social Security Act, as amended, and the provisions of section nine, article nine, chapter twenty-one-a of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, the above appropriation to Unclassified shall be used by the bureau of employment programs for the specific purpose of administration of the state's unemployment insurance program or job service activities, subject to each and every restriction, limitation or obligation imposed on the use of the funds by those federal and state statutes.
MISCELLANEOUS BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

  1. -Public Service Commission-

Motor Carrier Division

(WV Code Chapter 24A)


Fund 8743 FY 2001 Org 0926

Unclassified-Total096$912,958
  1. -Public Service Commission-

Gas Pipeline Division

(WV Code Chapter 24B)


Fund 8744 FY 2001 Org 0926

Unclassified-Total096$ 262,509
Total TITLE II, Section 5-Federal Funds
$ 1,757,659,499

Sec. 6. Appropriations from federal block grants.-The following items are hereby appropriated from federal block grants to be available for expenditure during the fiscal year 2001.
  1. -Governor's Office-

Office of Economic Opportunity


Fund 8799 FY 2001 Org 0100

Unclassified-Total096$7,148,623
  1. -West Virginia Development Office-

Community Development


Fund 8746 FY 2001 Org 0307

Unclassified-Total096$25,315,667
  1. -Bureau of Employment Programs-

Job Training Partnership Act


Fund 8749 FY 2001 Org 0323

Unclassified-Total096$57,628,409
  1. -State Department of Education-

Education Grant


Fund 8748 FY 2001 Org 0402

Unclassified-Total096$112,002,460
  1. -Division of Health-

Maternal and Child Health


Fund 8750 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$7,815,862
  1. -Division of Health-

Preventive Health


Fund 8753 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$2,224,554
  1. -Division of Health-

Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment


Fund 8793 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$11,543,457
  1. -Division of Health-

Community Mental Health Services


Fund 8794 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$2,843,787
  1. -Division of Health-

Abstinence Education Program


Fund 8825 FY 2001 Org 0506

Unclassified-Total096$975,452
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Energy Assistance


Fund 8755 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096$12,785,447
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Social Services


Fund 8757 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096$17,894,898
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Temporary Assistance Needy Families

Fund 8816 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096$225,035,836
  1. -Division of Human Services-

Child Care and Development

Fund 8817 FY 2001 Org 0511

Unclassified-Total096$38,000,000
  1. -Division of Criminal Justice Services-

Juvenile Accountability Incentive

Fund 8829 FY 2001 Org 0620

Unclassified-Total096$2,147,715
  1. -Division of Criminal Justice Services-

Local Law Enforcement Training and Education Assistance

Fund 8832 FY 2001 Org 0620

Unclassified-Total096$50,000
  1. -Division of Criminal Justice Services-

Local Law Enforcement

Fund 8833 FY 2001 Org 0620

Unclassified-Total096$ 450,049
Total TITLE II, Section 6-Federal Block Grants
$ 523,862,216

Sec. 7. Awards for claims against the state.-There are hereby appropriated for expenditure during fiscal year 2000-2001, from the fund as designated, in the amounts as specified and for the claimants named in enrolled house bill no. 4529, regular session, 2000, and enrolled senate bill no. 492, regular session, 2000, general revenue funds of $5,893,752.91 for payment of claims against the state.
The total general revenue funds above do not include payment for claims in the amount of $8,908.00 from the supreme court-general judicial, fund 0180, specifically made payable from the appropriation for the current fiscal year 2000.
There are hereby appropriated for the remainder of the fiscal year 1999-2000 and to remain in effect until June 30, 2001, from the funds as designated, in the amounts as specified and for the claimants named in enrolled senate bill no. 492, regular session, 2000, special revenue funds of $7,928.59 and state road funds of $285,561.87 for payment of claims against the state.
Sec. 8.
Special revenue appropriations.-There are hereby appropriated for expenditure during the fiscal year two thousand one appropriations made by general law from special revenue which are not paid into the state fund as general revenue under the provisions of section two, article two, chapter twelve of the code: Provided, That none of the money so appropriated by this section shall be available for expenditure except in compliance with and in conformity to the provisions of articles two and three, chapter twelve and article two, chapter five-a of the code, with due consideration to the digest of legislative intent of the budget bill prepared pursuant to article one, chapter four, unless the spending unit has filed with the director of the budget and the legislative auditor prior to the beginning of each fiscal year:
(a) An estimate of the amount and sources of all revenues accruing to such fund;
(b) A detailed expenditure schedule showing for what purposes the fund is to be expended.
Sec. 9. State improvement fund appropriations.-Bequests or donations of nonpublic funds, received by the governor on behalf of the state during the fiscal year two thousand one, for the purpose of making studies and recommendations relative to improvements of the administration and management of spending units in the executive branch of state government, shall be deposited in the state treasury in a separate account therein designated state improvement fund.
There are hereby appropriated all moneys so deposited during the fiscal year two thousand one to be expended as authorized by the governor, for such studies and recommendations which may encompass any problems of organization, procedures, systems, functions, powers or duties of a state spending unit in the executive branch, or the betterment of the economic, social, educational, health and general welfare of the state or its citizens.
Sec. 10. Specific funds and collection accounts.-A fund or collection account which by law is dedicated to a specific use is hereby appropriated in sufficient amount to meet all lawful demands upon the fund or collection account and shall be expended according to the provisions of article three, chapter twelve of the code.
Sec. 11. Appropriations for refunding erroneous payment.-Money that has been erroneously paid into the state treasury is hereby appropriated out of the fund into which it was paid, for refund to the proper person.
When the officer authorized by law to collect money for the state finds that a sum has been erroneously paid, he or she shall issue his or her requisition upon the auditor for the refunding of the proper amount. The auditor shall issue his or her warrant to the treasurer and the treasurer shall pay the warrant out of the fund into which the amount was originally paid.
Sec. 12. Sinking fund deficiencies.-There is hereby appropriated to the governor a sufficient amount to meet any deficiencies that may arise in the mortgage finance bond insurance fund of the West Virginia housing development fund which is under the supervision and control of the municipal bond commission as provided by section twenty-b, article eighteen, chapter thirty-one of the code, or in the funds of the municipal bond commission because of the failure of any state agency for either general obligation or revenue bonds or any local taxing district for general obligation bonds to remit funds necessary for the payment of interest and sinking fund requirements. The governor is authorized to transfer from time to time such amounts to the municipal bond commission as may be necessary for these purposes.
The municipal bond commission shall reimburse the state of West Virginia through the governor from the first remittance collected from the West Virginia housing development fund or from any state agency or local taxing district for which the governor advanced funds, with interest at the rate carried by the bonds for security or payment of which the advance was made.
Sec. 13. Appropriations for local governments.-There are hereby appropriated for payment to counties, districts and municipal corporations such amounts as will be necessary to pay taxes due counties, districts and municipal corporations and which have been paid into the treasury:
(a) For redemption of lands;
(b) By public service corporations;
(c) For tax forfeitures.
Sec. 14. Total appropriations.-Where only a total sum is appropriated to a spending unit, the total sum shall include personal services, annual increment, employee benefits, current expenses, repairs and alterations, equipment and capital outlay, where not otherwise specifically provided and except as otherwise provided in TITLE I-GENERAL PROVISIONS, Sec. 3.
Sec. 15. General school fund.-The balance of the proceeds of the general school fund remaining after the payment of the appropriations made by this act is appropriated for expenditure in accordance with section sixteen, article nine-a, chapter eighteen of the code.
TITLE III-ADMINISTRATION.

Section 1. Appropriations conditional.-The expenditure of the appropriations made by this act, except those appropriations made to the legislative and judicial branches of the state government, are conditioned upon the compliance by the spending unit with the requirements of article two, chapter five-a of the code.
Where spending units or parts of spending units have been absorbed by or combined with other spending units, it is the intent of this act that reappropriations shall be to the succeeding or later spending unit created, unless otherwise indicated.
Sec. 2. Constitutionality.-If any part of this act is declared unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, its decision shall not affect any portion of this act which remains, but the remaining portion shall be in full force and effect as if the portion declared unconstitutional had never been a part of the act.