BILL STATUS
[…] The Legislature further finds and declares that the municipalities are obligated to fund these pension plans on an actuarially sound basis and that these are strictly municipal funds and are in no way the responsibility of the state. The legislature also finds that most of the municipal pension funds have significant unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities.

§8-22-17. Powers and duties of boards of trustees.
Such board of trustees, or boards of trustees, shall be public corporations by the name and style of "The Board of Trustees of the Policemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)," or "The Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)," as the case may be, by which names they may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted with, take and hold real and personal property for the use of said policemen's pension and relief fund or said firemen's pension and relief fund and have and use a common seal.