BILL STATUS
[…] (b) The right to receive compensation under this chapter shall not be affected by the fact that a minor is employed or is permitted to be employed in violation of the laws of this state relating to the employment of minors, or that he or she obtained his or her employment by misrepresenting his or her age.


CHAPTER 24A. COMMERCIAL MOTOR CARRIERS.


ARTICLE 1. PURPOSES, DEFINITIONS AND EXEMPTIONS.


§24A-1-3. Exemptions from chapter.


The provisions of this chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided, do not apply to:

(1) Motor vehicles operated exclusively in the transportation of United States mail or in the transportation of newspapers: Provided, That the vehicles and their operators are subject to the safety rules promulgated by the commission;

(2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States of America, the State of West Virginia or any county, municipality or county school district board of education, urban mass transportation authority established and maintained pursuant to article twenty-seven, chapter eight of this code, or by any of their departments, and any motor vehicles operated under a contract with a county school district board of education exclusively for the transportation of children to and from school or other legitimate transportation for the schools as the commission may specifically authorize;

(3) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural products, livestock, poultry and dairy products from the farm or orchard on which they are raised or produced to markets, processing plants, packing houses, canneries, railway shipping points and cold storage plants, and in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural supplies to farms or orchards where they are to be used: Provided, That the vehicles that are exempted by this subdivision and are also operated by common carriers by motor vehicle or contract carriers by motor vehicle, and their operators are subject to the safety and insurance rules promulgated by the commission;

(4) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of human or animal excreta;

(5) Motor vehicles used exclusively in ambulance service or duly chartered rescue squad service;

(6) Motor vehicles used exclusively for volunteer fire department service;