Introduced Version
[…] States in 1863.
_____(2) The Ninth Amendment to the United States Constitution
guarantees to the people rights not granted in the Constitution and
reserves to the people of West Virginia certain rights as they were
understood at the time that West Virginia was admitted to statehood
in 1863. The guaranty of those rights is a matter of contract
between the state and people of West Virginia and the United States
as of the time that the compact with the United States was agreed
upon and adopted by West Virginia and the United States in 1863.
_____(3) Article I, Section 2, of the West Virginia Constitution,
states that "the government of the United States is a government of enumerated powers, and all powers not delegated to it, nor
inhibited to the states, are reserved to the states or to the
people thereof." Specifically enumerated among those "powers so
reserved to the states is the exclusive regulation of their own
internal government and police; and it is the high and solemn duty
of the several departments of government, created by this