Senate
House
Joint
Bill Status
WV Code
Audits/ Reports
Educational
Contact
home
home

Introduced Version House Bill 2304 History

DOWNLOAD  wpd  |  Email


hb2304 intr
H. B. 2304


(By Delegate Hall)

[Introduced February 14, 2005 ; referred to the

Committee on the Judiciary.]





A BILL to amend and reenact §1-2-2 of the code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, relating to the apportionment of the membership of the House of Delegates; and adding a fifty-ninth delegate district consisting of portions of Mason and Putnam counties.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §1-2-2
of the code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 2. APPORTIONMENT OF REPRESENTATION.

§1-2-2. Apportionment of membership of House of Delegates.

(a) As used in this section:
(1) "County" means the territory comprising a county of this state as it existed on the first day of January, two thousand, notwithstanding any boundary changes made subsequent thereto;
(2) "Block" and "voting district" mean those geographic areas as defined by the bureau of the census of the United States Department of Commerce for the taking of the two thousand census of population and described on census maps prepared by the bureau of the census. The maps are, at the time of the reenactment of this section in the year two thousand one, maintained by the bureau of the census and filed with the Joint Committee on Government and Finance.
(b) The House of Delegates is composed of one hundred members elected from the delegate districts described in this subsection:
(1) The first delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 26 and 34 of Brooke County; and
(B) All of Hancock County.
(2) The second delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 1, 4, 5, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 23A, 23B, 23C, 23D, 24, 25, 28, 31, 32A, 32B, 33, 35A, 35B and 36 of Brooke County; and
(B) The following areas of Ohio County:
(i) Voting districts 12, 13, 135, 137, 141, 146, 158, 161;
(ii) Blocks 0021001054, 0021001056, 0021001057, 0021001058, 0021001059, 0021001060, 0021001061, 0021001062, 0021001063, 0021001064, 0021001065, 0021001066, 0021001067, 0021001068, 0021001069, 0021001070, 0021001071 and 0021001073 of voting district 143; and
(iii) Blocks 0020001000, 0020001001, 0020001006, 0020001007, 0020001008, 0020001010, 0020001015, 0020001047, 0020001048 and 0020001049 of voting district 16.
(3) The third delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of the following areas of Ohio County:
(A) Voting districts 1, 4, 5, 10, 11, 14, 20, 23, 24, 28, 29, 31, 36, 49, 60, 64, 69, 77, 100, 103, 104, 107, 108, 113, 115, 116, 119, 120, 122, 124, 125, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131 and 148;
(B) Blocks 0020001002, 0020001003, 0020001004, 0020001005, 0020001009, 0020001011, 0020001012, 0020001013, 0020001014, 0020001016, 0020001019, 0020001020, 0020001021, 0020001022, 0020001023, 0020001024, 0020001025, 0020001026, 0020001027, 0020001028, 0020001029, 0020001030, 0020001031, 0020001032, 0020001033, 0020001035, 0020003020, 0020003021, 0020003022, 0020003023, 0020003025 and 0020004013 of voting district 16; and
(C) Blocks 0018001005, 0018001006, 0020001017, 0020001037, 0020001038, 0020001041, 0020001043, 0021001017, 0021001050, 0021001051, 0021001052, 0021001053, 0021001055, 0021001072, 0021001074, 0021001075, 0021001076 and 0021001077 of voting district 143.
(4) The fourth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) All of Marshall County; and
(B) Voting district 102 of Ohio County.
(5) The fifth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 40 and 42 of Monongalia County; and
(B) Voting districts 4, 5, 10, 15, 16, 18, 21, 24, 27, 29, 33, 36, 39, 40, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 48 and 50 of Wetzel County.
(6) The sixth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Doddridge County;
(B) All of Tyler County; and
(C) Voting district 38 of Wetzel County.
(7) The seventh delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Pleasants County; and
(B) All of Ritchie County.
(8) The eighth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Wood County:
(A) Voting districts 36C, 37A, 37D, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 51A, 52, 53, 54, 56, 56A, 60 and 61;
(B) Blocks 0001001000, 0001001003, 0101022022, 0101022023, 0101022025, 0101022026 and 0106013029 of voting district 40; and
(C) Block 0104001030 of voting district 40A.
(9) The ninth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Wirt County; and
(B) The following areas of Wood County:
(i) Voting districts 27, 38, 57, 57A, 58, 81, 82, 84, 85, 86 and 87; and
(ii) Block 0108003029 of voting district 67.
(10) The tenth delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of the following areas of Wood County:
(A) Voting districts 1, 7, 8, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19, 23, 24, 26, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34A, 35, 35A, 36, 36A, 36B, 37, 37B, 41, 42, 42A, 43, 43A, 44, 44A, 45, 45A, 46, 46A, 46B, 49A, 62, 63, 63A, 63B, 64, 66, 67A, 67B, 69, 70A, 71, 72, 73, 74, 74A, 74B, 74C, 75, 77, 78, 78A and 79;
(B) Blocks 0101021014, 0101021015, 0101021016, 0101021017, 0101021018, 0101021019, 0101022005, 0101022006, 0101022007 and 0101022024 of voting district 40;
(C) Blocks 0001002000, 0001002003, 0001002005, 0001002006, 0001002009, 0001002010, 0001002011, 0001002012, 0001002013, 0001002014, 0001002015, 0001002016, 0002002001, 0002002002, 0002002003, 0002002015, 0002002999, 0101021012, 0101022011, 0101022012, 0101022013, 0101022014, 0101022015, 0101022016, 0101022017, 0101022018, 0101022019, 0101022020, 0101022021, 0104001031, 0104001032, 0104001033, 0104001036, 0104001998, 0104002029, 0104002034, 0105012019, 0105012020, 0105012021, 0105012023, 0105012028, 0105012029, 0105012999, 0105021026, 0105021030, 0105021031, 0105022000, 0105022031, 0105022032, 0105022033, 0105022034, 0105022035, 0105022036, 0105022039, 0105022040, 0105022041, 0105022042, 0105022043, 0105022044, 0105022049, 0105022061, 0105022062, 0105022069, 0105022070, 0105022071, 0105022072, 0105022073, 0105022074, 0105022077, 0105022078, 0105022080, 0105022081, 0105022082, 0105022083, 0105022084, 0105022085 and 0105022086 of voting district 40A; and
(D) Blocks 0107023004, 0107023005, 0107023006, 0107023016, 0107023017, 0107023018, 0107023019, 0107023020, 0107023021, 0107023022, 0109011002, 0109011003, 0109011004, 0109011005, 0109011006, 0109011007, 0109011008, 0109011009, 0109011010, 0109011011, 0109011012, 0109011013, 0109011014, 0109011015 and 0109011016 of voting district 67.
(11) The eleventh delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 37, 38, 39, 40 and 43 of Jackson County; and
(B) All of Roane County.
(12) The twelfth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Jackson County:
(A) voting districts 1, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 33 and 42 of Jackson County.
(13) The thirteenth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 30 and 32 of Jackson County;
(B) Voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 11, 12 14, 15, 16, 18 and 39 of Mason County; and
(C) The following areas of Putnam County:
(i) Voting districts 1, 2, 4, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 40; and
(ii) Blocks 0204001017, 0204001018, 0204001019, 0204001020, 0204001023, 0204001024, 0204001025, 0204001026, 0204001027, 0204001028, 0204001029, 0204001030, 0204001031, 0204001032, 0204001033, 0204001034, 0204001035, 0204001036, 0204002000, 0204002001, 0204002002, 0204002052, 0204002053, 0204002054, 0204002055, 0204002999, 0204003000, 0204003001, 0204003002, 0204003003, 0204003004, 0204003005, 0204004000, 0204004001, 0204004002, 0204004003, 0204004004, 0204004005, 0204004006, 0204004007, 0204004008, 0204004009, 0204004010, 0204004011, 0204004012, 0204004013, 0204004014, 0204004015, 0204004016, 0204004017, 0204004018, 0204004019, 0204004020, 0204004021, 0204004022, 0204004023, 0204004024, 0204004025, 0204004026, 0204004027, 0204004028, 0204004997, 0204004998, 0204004999, 0206011998, 0206031000, 0206031001, 0206031003, 0206031004, 0206031005, 0206031050, 0206031051, 0206031052, 0206031053, 0206031054, 0206031995, 0206031996, 0206031997, 0206031998, 0206031999 of voting district 28.
(14) The fourteenth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 13, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 and 38 of Mason 7, 8, 31, 32 and 33 of Lincoln County; and
(B) The following areas of Putnam County:
(i) Voting district 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31 32, 33, 41 and 42; and
(ii) Blocks 0206011000, 0206011001, 0206011002, 0206011003, 0206011004, 0206011005, 0206011006, 0206011007, 0206011008, 0206011009, 0206011010, 0206011011, 0206011012, 0206011019, 0206011020, 0206011021, 0206011022, 0206011023 and 0206011999 of voting district 28; and
(iii) Blocks 0203002033, 0203002034, 0203002035, 0203002036, 0203002037, 0203002038, 0203002039, 0203003060, 0203003061 and 0203003064 of voting district 31.
(15) The fifteenth delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Cabell County:
(i) Voting districts 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 32, 33, 34, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 62, 63, 64, 65 and 66;
(ii) Blocks 0012001005, 0012001006, 0012001007, 0012001010, 0012001011, 0012002003, 0012002004, 0012002005, 0012002006 and 0013002002 of voting district 8;
(iii) Blocks 0015001024, 0015001025, 0015001026, 0015002003, 0015002004, 0015002005, 0015002025, 0015002026, 0015002027, 0015002028, 0020001006, 0020001007, 0020001008 and 0020001018 of voting district 18;
(iv) Block 0106004017 of voting district 52;
(v) Blocks 0103003001, 0103003002, 0103003003, 0103003004, 0103003005, 0103003006, 0103003007, 0103003008, 0103003009, 0103003010, 0103003013, 0103003014, 0103003015, 0103003016, 0103003017, 0103003018, 0103003019, 0103003993, 0103003994, 0103003996, 0103003997, 0103003998, 0103003999, 0104004016, 0104004048, 0104004049, 0104004054, 0104004994, 0104004995, 0104004997, 0106004018, 0106004019, 0106004036, 0107001031, 0107001032, 0107001033, 0107001034, 0107001035, 0107001036 and 0107001037 of voting district 53; and
(vi) Blocks 0106004016, 0107001021, 0107001022, 0107001023, 0107001024, 0107001025, 0107001026, 0107001027, 0107001028, 0107001029, 0107001030, 0107001038, 0107001039, 0107001040, 0107001041, 0107001042 and 0107001043 of voting district 60; and
(B) Voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, 24 and 25 of Lincoln County.
(16) The sixteenth delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Cabell County:
(i) Voting districts 1, 1A, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 14, 29, 31, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51 and 61;
(ii) Blocks 0008002007, 0008002008, 0008002009, 0008002010, 0008002011, 0008002012, 0008002013, 0008002016, 0008002017, 0012001002, 0012001003, 0012001004 and 0012002000 of voting district 8;
(iii) Blocks 0020002014 and 0020002017 of voting district 18;
(iv) Blocks 0104003000, 0104003001, 0104003002, 0104003016, 0104003017, 0104003019, 0104003020, 0104003021, 0104003022, 0104004004, 0104004005, 0104004007, 0104004008, 0104004009, 0104004010, 0104004011, 0104004012, 0104004013, 0104004014, 0104004015, 0104004018, 0104004019, 0104004020, 0104004996, 0104004999, 0104005000, 0104005001, 0104005002, 0104005003, 0104005006, 0104005007, 0104005008, 0104005009, 0104005010, 0104005011, 0104005012, 0106003015, 0106003016, 0106003017, 0106003018, 0106004022, 0106004023, 0106004031, 0106004032, 0106004033 and 0106004034 of voting district 52;
(v) Blocks 0103003011, 0103003012, 0103003020, 0103003990, 0103003991, 0103003992, 0103003995, 0104004000, 0104004001, 0104004002, 0104004003, 0104004006, 0104004017, 0104004021, 0104004022, 0104004023, 0104004024, 0104004025, 0104004026, 0104004027, 0104004038, 0104004050, 0104004051, 0104004052, 0104004053, 0104004055, 0104004056, 0104004990, 0104004991, 0104004992, 0104004993, 0104004998, 0104005004, 0104005005, 0104005021, 0106004020, 0106004021, 0106004035, 0106004037, 0106004038 and 0106004039 of voting district 53; and
(vi) Blocks 0105003000, 0105003001, 0105003002, 0105003003, 0105003004, 0105003005, 0105003006, 0105003007, 0105003008, 0105003009, 0105003010, 0105003011, 0105003013, 0105003014, 0105003015, 0105003016, 0105003017, 0106003002, 0106003003, 0106003004, 0106003005, 0106003006, 0106003007, 0106003008, 0106003009, 0106003010, 0106003011, 0106003012, 0106003013, 0106003014, 0106003019, 0106004001, 0106004002, 0106004003, 0106004004, 0106004005, 0106004006, 0106004007, 0106004008, 0106004009, 0106004010, 0106004011, 0106004012, 0106004013, 0106004014, 0106004015, 0106004024, 0106004025, 0106004026, 0106004027 and 0106004028 of voting district 60; and
(B) The following areas of Wayne County:
(i) Voting districts 59, 60, 61 and 63;
(ii) Blocks 0051001021, 0052002022, 0052002033, 0052002034, 0052002035, 0052002037, 0052002038, 0052002040, 0052002041, 0052002042, 0052002043, 0201001000, 0201001001, 0201001002, 0201001003, 0201001004, 0201001005, 0201001006, 0201001007, 0201001008, 0201001009, 0201001010, 0201001011, 0201002017, 201002019 and 201002025 of voting district 56; and
(iii) Blocks 0052002000, 0052002001, 0052002002, 0052002010, 0052002011, 0052002012, 0052002032, 0201002002, 0201002003 and 0201002011 of voting district 62.
(17) The seventeenth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of the following areas of Wayne County:
(A) Voting districts 1, 3, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 30, 31, 36, 41, 42, 45, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54 and 57; and
(B) Blocks 0052002045, 0201002020, 0201002024, 0201002026, 0201002027, 0201002028, 0201002029, 0201002030 and 0204001998 of voting district 56.
(C) Blocks 0201002000, 0201002001, 0201002004, 0201002005, 0201002006, 0201002007, 0201002008, 0201002009, 0201002010, 0201002012, 0201002013, 0201002014, 0201002015, 0201002016, 0201002018, 0204003008, 0204003009, 0204003010, 0204003011, 0204003012, 0204003013, 0204003014, 0204003015, 0204003016, 0204003017 and 0204003021 of voting district 62.
(18) The eighteenth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Boone County:
(A) Voting districts 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 22, 23, 25, 30, 31, 32, 33, 35, 36, 38, 40, 41, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 52 and 53;
(B) Blocks 9583001074 and 9583001076 of voting district 1;
(C) Block 9583001073 of voting district 11; and
(D) Blocks 9584001026, 9584001027, 9584001028, 9584001030, 9584001031, 9584001032, 9584001033, 9584001034, 9584001035 and 9584001036 of voting district 7.
(19) The nineteenth delegate district is entitled to four three delegates. Not more than three two delegates may be nominated, elected or appointed who are residents of any single county within the district. The district consists of:
(A) The following areas of Boone County:
(i) Voting districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 17 and 18;
(ii) Blocks 9583001054, 9583001055, 9583001056, 9583001057, 9583001058, 9583001061, 9583001062, 9583001075, 9583001077, 9583001078, 9583001079, 9583001080, 9583001081, 9583001083, 9583002000, 9583002001, 9583002002, 9583002003, 9583002004, 9583002005, 9583002020, 9583002021, 9583002022, 9583002023, 9583002024, 9583002025, 9583002026 and 9583002027 of voting district 1;
(iii) Blocks 9583001063 and 9583001064 of voting district 11; and
(iv) Blocks 9584001037, 9584001038, 9584001078, 9584001079, 9584001080, 9584001081, 9584001082, 9584001083, 9584001084, 9588001000, 9588001001, 9588001002, 9588001003, 9588001004, 9588001005, 9588001006, 9588001007, 9588001008, 9588001009, 9588001023, 9588001024, 9588001025, 9588001026, 9588001027, 9588001028, 9588001029, 9588001030, 9588001031, 9588002020, 9588002021, 9588002024, 9588002036, 9588002037, 9588002038 and 9588002039 of voting district 7;
(B) Voting districts 7, 8 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 26, 28 and 29 31, 32 and 33 of Lincoln County;
(C) All of Logan County. and
(D) Voting districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 13 of Putnam County.
(20) The twentieth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 22, 23, 26, 27, 28, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 and 48 of Mingo County; and
(B) Voting districts 34, 37 and 38 of Wayne County.
(21) The twenty-first delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) The following areas of McDowell County:
(i) Voting districts 104, 111, 112, 113 and 114;
(ii) Blocks 9538004031, 9538004032, 9538004033, 9538004034, 9538004038, 9538004039, 9538004049, 9538004050, 9538004055, 9538004056, 9538004071, 9539001000, 9539001001, 9539001016, 9539001017, 9539001018, 9539001019, 9539001020, 9539001026, 9539001027, 9539001028, 9539001029, 9539001030, 9539001031, 9539001032, 9539001033, 9539001034, 9539001035, 9539001036, 9539001037, 9539001038, 9539001039 and 9539001042 of voting district 107;
(iii) Block 9540004006 of voting district 116; and
(B) Voting districts 30, 50, 51, 54, 55, 56, 57, 59, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76 and 77 of Mingo County.
(22) The twenty-second delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) The following areas of McDowell County:
(i) Voting districts 21, 102, 103, 105 and 109;
(ii) Blocks 9538004035, 9538004036, 9538004037, 9538004046, 9538004047, 9538004048, 9538004067 and 9538004068 of voting district 107; and
(iii) Blocks 9540004005, 9541003002, 9541003003, 9541004002, 9541004006, 9541004007, 9541004008, 9541004009, 9541004010, 9541004011, 9541004012, 9541004013, 9541004029, 9541004030, 9541006034, 9541006035, 9541006036, 9541006037, 9541006038, 9541006039 and 9541006040 of voting district 116;
(B) Voting districts 3, 42, 46, 49, 51, 55, 60, 69 and 96 of Mercer County; and
(C) All of Wyoming County.
(23) The twenty-third delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of McDowell County:
(A) voting districts 1, 6, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 32, 34, 40, 50, 58, 60, 63, 66, 72, 73, 76, 78, 81, 84, 85, 86, 87, 91, 93, 98 and 100 of McDowell County.
(24) The twenty-fourth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Mercer County:
(A) Voting districts 2, 4, 5, 14, 15, 20, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 61, 66, 67, 68 and 79; and
(B) Block 9522001006 of voting district 1.
(25) The twenty-fifth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of the following areas of Mercer County:
(A) Voting districts 44, 47, 48, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, 62, 64, 65, 71, 72, 73, 74, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 95 and 98; and
(B) Blocks 9519001039, 9519001040, 9519001041, 9522001000, 9522001002, 9522001008, 9522003000, 9522003001, 9522004001, 9522004002, 9522004003, 9522004005, 9522004006, 9522004007, 9522004008, 9522004009, 9522004010, 9522004011, 9522004012, 9522004013, 9522004014, 9522004015, 9522004016, 9522004021, 9522004026, 9522004027, 9522004028, 9522004029, 9522004030, 9522004031, 9522004032, 9522004033, 9522004034, 9522004035, 9522004036, 9522004037, 9522004038, 9522004039, 9522004049, 9522004050, 9522004051, 9522004052, 9522004053, 9523001003, 9523001004, 9523001005, 9523001006, 9523001007, 9523001008, 9523001009, 9523001010, 9523001011, 9523001012, 9523001013, 9523001014, 9523001015, 9523001016, 9523001017, 9523001018, 9523001019, 9523001020, 9523001021, 9523001022, 9523001023, 9523001024, 9523001025, 9523001026, 9523001027, 9523001028, 9523001029, 9523001030, 9523001059, 9523001063, 9523001064, 9523001065, 9523001066, 9523001067, 9523001068, 9523001069, 9523001070, 9523001071, 9524003029, 9524003030, 9524003033, 9524003034, 9524003035, 9524003036, 9524003037, 9524003038, 9524003039, 9524003040, 9524003041, 9524003042, 9524003043, 9524003044, 9524003045, 9524003046, 9524003056, 9524003057, 9524003058, 9524003059, 9524003060 and 9524003061 of voting district 1.
(26) The twenty-sixth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Monroe County; and
(B) The following areas of Summers County:
(i) Voting district 32;
(ii) Blocks 9506002072, 9506002073, 9506002074, 9506002076, 9506002077, 9506002078, 9506002079, 9506002080, 9506002081, 9506002082, 9506002083, 9506002084, 9506002085, 9506002086, 9506002087, 9506002088, 9506002089, 9506004011, 9506004016, 9506004017, 9506004018, 9506004019, 9506004020, 9506004021, 9506004022, 9506004023, 9506004024, 9506004025, 9506004026, 9506004037, 9506004042, 9506004043, 9506004044, 9506004045, 9506004046, 9506004047, 9506004048, 9506004049, 9506004050, 9506004051, 9506004052, 9506004053, 9506004054, 9506004055, 9506004056, 9506004057, 9506004058, 9506004059, 9506004060, 9506004061, 9506004995, 9506004996 and 9507002028 of voting district 1; and
(iii) Blocks 9505002082, 9506001024, 9506001025, 9506001026, 9506001027, 9506001028, 9506001029, 9506001038, 9506001039, 9506001040, 9506001041, 9506001042, 9506001043, 9506002017, 9506002018, 9506002019, 9506002020, 9506002022, 9506002023, 9506002024, 9506002029, 9506002030, 9506002042, 9506002043, 9506002044, 9506002052, 9506002053, 9506002054, 9506002055, 9506002056, 9506002057, 9506002058, 9506002059, 9506002060, 9506002061, 9506002062, 9506002063, 9506002064, 9506002065, 9506002066, 9506002067, 9506002068, 9506002069, 9506002070, 9506002071, 9506002075, 9506002090, 9506002091, 9506002096, 9506002106, 9506002107, 9506002108, 9506002109, 9506002110, 9506002994, 9506002997, 9506002998, 9506003000, 9506003039, 9506003040, 9506003041, 9506003042, 9506003043, 9506004000, 9506004001, 9506004002, 9506004003, 9506004027, 9506004028, 9506004029, 9506004030, 9506004031, 9506004032, 9506004038 and 9506004999 of voting district 30.
(27) The twenty-seventh delegate district is entitled to five delegates. Not more than four delegates may be nominated, elected or appointed who are residents of any single county within the district. The district consists of:
(A) All of Raleigh County; and
(B) The following areas of Summers County:
(i) Voting districts 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 17, 22, 23, 26 and 27;
(ii) Blocks 9506004010, 9506004012, 9506004013, 9506004997, 9507002027, 9507002029 and 9507002997 of voting district 1; and
(iii) Block 9506003004 of voting district 30.
(28) The twenty-eighth delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of all of Greenbrier County.
(29) The twenty-ninth delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 12, 29, 30, 33 and 36 of Clay County;
(B) All of Fayette County; and
(C) Voting district 25 of Nicholas County.
(30) The thirtieth delegate district is entitled to seven delegates and consists of the following areas of Kanawha County:
(A) Voting districts 103, 105, 106, 108, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 131, 133, 134, 136, 138, 140, 142, 145, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 158, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 175, 177, 202, 205, 208, 209, 213, 217, 223, 224, 226, 227, 228, 232, 233, 234, 238, 239, 240, 241, 244, 246, 247, 250, 252, 253, 254, 257, 258, 260, 275, 276, 277, 278, 279, 280, 281, 282, 283, 284, 285, 286, 287, 288, 289, 290, 291, 292, 293, 294, 295, 296, 302, 304, 305, 307, 308, 309, 310, 311, 317, 321, 326, 329, 332, 333, 337, 340, 347, 357, 366, 375, 376, 378, 379, 401, 403, 404, 408, 410, 414, 415, 416, 417, 425, 426, 427 and 435;
(B) Blocks 0011005001, 0011005002, 0011005011, 0114011018, 0114011019, 0114011020, 0114011021, 0114011022, 0114011024, 0114011025, 0114011026, 0114011027, 0114011028, 0114011030, 0114011031, 0114011032, 0114011033, 0114011034, 0114012007, 0114012009, 0114012011, 0114012012, 0114012013, 0114012023, 0114012025, 0114012026, 0114012027, 0114012028, 0114021026, 0114021027, 0115001000, 0115001001, 0115001002, 0115001003, 0115001004, 0115001005, 0115001006, 0115001007, 0115001008, 0115001009, 0115001010, 0115001011, 0115001012, 0115001013 and 0115001014 of voting district 123; and
(C) Blocks 0113011027, 0113011028, 0113011029, 0113012027, 0113012028, 0113012029 and 0113012030 of voting district 436.
(31) The thirty-first delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Kanawha County:
(A) Voting districts 167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 174, 178, 179, 297, 298, 299, 402, 405, 406, 407, 411, 412 and 413; and
(B) Blocks 0011005007, 0011005008, 0011005009, 0011005010 and 0114011023 of voting district 123.
(32) The thirty-second delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of the following areas of Kanawha County:
(A) Voting districts 349, 350, 351, 352, 353, 354, 355, 358, 359, 360, 361, 362, 364, 365, 368, 370, 371, 373, 374, 418, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 428, 429, 431, 432, 433, 434, 437, 438, 439, 440 and 441; and
(B) Blocks 0011002000, 0011003000, 0011003001, 0011003002, 0011003003, 0011003999, 0113011001, 0113011002, 0113011003, 0113011004, 0113011005, 0113011006, 0113011007, 0113011008, 0113011009, 0113011010, 0113011011, 0113011012, 0113011013, 0113011014, 0113011015, 0113011016, 0113011017, 0113011018, 0113011019, 0113011020, 0113011021, 0113011022, 0113011023, 0113011024, 0113011025, 0113011026, 0113011030, 0113011031, 0113011032, 0113011033, 0113012000, 0113012001, 0113012002, 0113012003, 0113012004, 0113012005, 0113012006, 0113012007, 0113012008, 0113012009, 0113012010, 0113012011, 0113012012, 0113012013, 0113012014, 0113012015, 0113012016, 0113012017, 0113012018, 0113012019, 0113012020, 0113012021, 0113012022, 0113012023, 0113012024, 0113012025, 0113012026, 0113012033, 0113012998, 0113012999, 0113013028, 0113013029, 0113013030, 0113013031, 0113013044, 0113024013, 0113024014, 0113024015, 0113024016, 0113024017, 0113024018, 0113024019, 0113024020, 0113024021, 0113024022, 0113024023, 0113024024, 0113024025 and 0113024997 of voting district 436.
(33) The thirty-third delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Calhoun County;
(B) Voting districts 1, 4, 15, 16, 17, 24, 25, and 37 of Clay County; and
(C) The following areas of Gilmer County:
(i) Voting districts 1, 6, 12, 13, 27 and 31;
(ii) Blocks 9677003011 and 9677003012 of voting district 17; and
(iii) Blocks 9677002095, 9677002096, 9677002097, 9677002099, 9677002100, 9677002101, 9677002102, 9677002103, 9677002104, 9677002105, 9677002106, 9677002107, 9677002108, 9677002109, 9677002110, 9677002111, 9677003038, 9678001002, 9678001003, 9678001004, 9678001005, 9678001006, 9678001023, 9678002002, 9678002003, 9678002004, 9678002005, 9678002008, 9678002009, 9678002010, 9678002011, 9678002019, 9678002020, 9678003003 and 9678003023 of voting district 24.
(34) The thirty-fourth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Braxton County; and
(B) The following areas of Gilmer County:
(i) Voting districts 5, 16, 18 and 20;
(ii) Blocks 9677003013, 9677003014, 9677003015, 9677003016, 9677003017, 9677003018, 9677003019, 9677003020, 9677003021, 9677003022, 9677003023, 9677003024, 9677003025, 9677003026, 9677003027, 9677003028, 9677003029, 9677003030, 9677003031, 9677003032, 9677003033, 9677003034, 9677003035, 9677003036, 9677003037, 9677003039, 9677003040, 9677003041, 9677003042, 9677003043, 9677003044, 9677003045, 9677003046, 9677003047, 9677003048, 9677003049, 9677003050, 9677003051, 9677003052, 9677003053, 9677003054, 9677003055, 9677003056, 9677003057, 9677003058, 9677003059, 9677004000, 9677004001, 9677004003, 9677004009, 9677004010, 9677004011, 9677004012, 9677004013, 9677004014, 9677004015, 9677004016, 9677004017, 9677004018, 9677004019, 9677004020, 9677004021, 9677004025, 9677004026, 9677004029, 9677004031, 9677004032, 9678002041, 9678002042, 9678002043 and 9678002044 of voting district 17; and
(iii) Blocks 9678002017, 9678002022 and 9678003000 of voting district 24.
(35) The thirty-fifth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of voting districts 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33 and 35 of Nicholas County.
(36) The thirty-sixth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9 and 17 of Nicholas County; and
(B) All of Webster County.
(37) The thirty-seventh delegate district is entitled to two delegates and consists of:
(A) All of Pocahontas County; and
(B) All of Randolph County.
(38) The thirty-eighth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Lewis County; and
(B) Voting districts 4 and 7 of Upshur County.
(39) The thirty-ninth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of voting districts 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 25, 27, 35, 42, 44 and 47 of Upshur County.
(40) The fortieth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Barbour County; and
(B) Voting districts 33, 38 and 39 of Upshur County.
(41) The forty-first delegate district is entitled to four delegates and consists of:
(A) All of Harrison County; and
(B) The following areas of Marion County:
(i) Voting district 41;
(ii) Blocks 0212003009, 0212003010, 0212003011, 0212003019, 0212003020, 0212003021 and 0212003022 of voting district 40; and
(iii) Blocks 0212001051, 0212001052 and 0212001055 of voting district 42.
(42) The forty-second delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting district 125 of Marion County;
(B) Voting district 62 of Monongalia County; and
(C) All of Taylor County.
(43) The forty-third delegate district is entitled to three delegates and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Marion County:
(i) Voting districts 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 13, 16, 18, 20, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 43, 44, 45, 47, 48, 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 62, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 72, 74, 78, 82, 83, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 92, 96, 98, 100, 101, 102, 104, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 120, 121, 122, 123 and 124;
(ii) Blocks 0212002000, 0212002001, 0212002002, 0212002003, 0212002004, 0212002005, 0212002006, 0212002007, 0212002008, 0212002026, 0212002027, 0212002028, 0212002029, 0212002030, 0212002999, 0212003000, 0212003001, 0212003002, 0212003003, 0212003004, 0212003005, 0212003006, 0212003007, 0212003008, 0212003012, 0212003013, 0212003014, 0212003015, 0212003016, 0212003017, 0212003018, 0212003997, 0212003998 and 0212003999 of voting district 40; and
(iii) Blocks 0211001009, 0211001010, 0211001011, 0211001012, 0211001015, 0211001016, 0211001019, 0211001020, 0211001021, 0211002001, 0211002006, 0211002007, 0211002012, 0211003016, 0211003995, 0212001002, 0212001003, 0212001004, 0212001007, 0212001010, 0212001011, 0212001012, 0212001038, 0212001039, 0212001040, 0212001041, 0212001046, 0212001050, 0212001053, 0212001054, 0212001058, 0212001085 and 0212001997 of voting district 42; and
(B) Voting districts 59, 64 and 67 of Monongalia County.
(44) The forty-fourth delegate district is entitled to four delegates and consists of voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36A, 36B, 37, 38, 39, 41, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 58, 60, 61, 63, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 90, 91 and 92 of Monongalia County.
(45) The forty-fifth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Preston County:
(A) Voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 25;
(B) Blocks 9643001067, 9643001068, 9643001069, 9644001022, 9644001023, 9644001024, 9644001025, 9644002000, 9644002001, 9644002002, 9644002003, 9644002004, 9644002005, 9644002006, 9644002007, 9644002008, 9644002009, 9644002024, 9644002025, 9644002026, 9644002027, 9644002028, 9644002029, 9644002030, 9644002031, 9644002032, 9644002091, 9644002092, 9644002093, 9644002094, 9644002095, 9644002096, 9644002097, 9644002098, 9644002099, 9644002100, 9644002101, 9644002102, 9644002103, 9644002104, 9644002105, 9644002106 and 9644002107 of voting district 22; and
(C) Block 9645002014 of voting district 26.
(46) The forty-sixth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Preston County:
(i) Voting districts 11A, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 and 33;
(ii) Blocks 9643001060, 9643001063, 9643001064, 9643001065, 9643001066, 9644002010, 9644002011, 9644002012, 9644002013, 9644002014, 9644002015, 9644002016, 9644002017, 9644002018, 9644002019, 9644002020, 9644002021, 9644002022, 9644002023, 9644002033, 9644002034, 9644002035, 9644002036, 9644002037, 9644002038, 9644002045, 9644002053, 9644002054, 9644002055, 9644002082, 9644002083, 9644002084, 9644002085, 9644002086, 9644002088, 9644002089, 9644002090, 9644003011, 9644003012, 9644003013, 9644003014, 9644003015, 9644003016, 9644003017, 9644003018, 9644003019, 9644003020, 9644003021, 9644003022, 9644003023, 9644003036, 9644003040, 9644003041, 9644003042, 9644003043, 9644003044, 9644003045, 9644003049, 9644003050, 9644003051, 9644003052, 9644003076, 9644003081 and 9644003082 of voting district 22; and
(iii) Blocks 9644003000, 9644003001, 9644003002, 9644003003, 9644003004, 9644003005, 9644003006, 9645002000, 9645002002, 9645002003, 9645002012, 9645002013, 9645002018, 9645002019, 9645002020, 9645002021, 9645002022, 9645002023, 9645002025, 9645002026, 9645002027, 9645002028, 9645002029, 9645002030, 9645002031, 9645002032, 9645002033, 9645002034, 9645002035, 9645002036, 9645002039, 9645002040, 9645002041, 9645002042, 9645002043, 9645002044, 9645002045, 9645002046, 9645002047, 9645002048, 9645002049, 9645002050, 9645002051, 9645002052 and 9645002053 of voting district 26; and
(B) All of Tucker County.
(47) The forty-seventh delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Hardy County; and
(B) Voting districts 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11 and 12 of Pendleton County.
(48) The forty-eighth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) All of Grant County;
(B) Voting districts 3, 6, 8, 27, 28, 29, 30, 33, 34 and 35 of Mineral County; and
(C) Voting districts 3, 13, 14 and 15 of Pendleton County.
(49) The forty-ninth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of voting districts 1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 and 31 of Mineral County.
(50) The fiftieth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 and 28 of Hampshire County; and
(B) Voting districts 7, 9 and 32 of Mineral County.
(51) The fifty-first delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 2, 4, 6, 7 and 21 of Hampshire County; and
(B) Voting districts 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 13, 18 and 23 of Morgan County.
(52) The fifty-second delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Berkeley County:
(i) Voting districts 39, 40, 41, 42, 46 and 48;
(ii) Blocks 9711002000, 9711002001, 9711002002, 9711002003, 9711002004, 9711002005, 9711002006, 9711002007, 9711002008, 9711002009, 9711002010, 9711002011, 9711002012, 9711002013, 9711002037, 9711002038, 9711002039, 9711002040 and 9711002041 of voting district 19; and
(iii) Blocks 9711003003, 9711003004, 9711003005, 9711003006, 9711003007, 9711003008, 9711003009, 9711003010, 9711003011, 9711003012, 9711003013, 9711003014, 9711003015, 9711003016, 9711003017, 9711003018, 9711003019, 9711003022, 9711003029, 9711003030, 9711003031 and 9711003034 of voting district 21;
(iv) Blocks 9712006066, 9718001015, 9718001016, 9718001017, 9718001028, 9718001029, 9718001030, 9718001031, 9718001033, 9718001034, 9718001035, 9718001056, 9718001057, 9718002004, 9718002005 and 9718002006 of voting district 45; and
(B) Voting districts 21, 24 and 25 of Morgan County.
(53) The fifty-third delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Berkeley County:
(A) Voting districts 29, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 43, 47 and 51; and
(B) Blocks 9718002000, 9718002001, 9718002002, 9718002003, 9718002029, 9718002030, 9718002034, 9718002035, 9718002036, 9718002038, 9718002039, 9718002040, 9718002041, 9718002042, 9718002043, 9718002046, 9718002050, 9718002051, 9718002052, 9718002053, 9718002054, 9718002055, 9718002056, 9718002059, 9718002061, 9718002062, 9718002068, 9718002069, 9718002070 and 9718003005 of voting district 45.
(54) The fifty-fourth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Berkeley County:
(A) Voting districts 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 15A, 17, 38 and 44;
(B) Blocks 9714002011 and 9714002019 of voting district 16;
(C) Blocks 9712006076, 9712006077, 9716003005 and 9716003006 of voting district 22;
(D) Blocks 9715004037, 9717007001, 9717007002, 9717007011, 9717007016, 9717007017, 9720002016, 9720002018, 9720002030, 9720002031, 9720002033 and 9720002040 of voting district 24; and
(E) Blocks 9714003013, 9714003016 and 9715002001 of voting district 28.
(55) The fifty-fifth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Berkeley County:
(A) Voting districts 18, 20, 23, 26, 27 and 49;
(B) Blocks 9713002053, 9713002054, 9713002055, 9713002056, 9713002065, 9714002000, 9714002001, 9714002002, 9714002003, 9714002004, 9714002005, 9714002006, 9714002007, 9714002008, 9714002009, 9714002010, 9714002012, 9714002013, 9714002014, 9714002015, 9714002016, 9714002017, 9714002018, 9714002020, 9714002021, 9714002035 and 9714002036 of voting district 16;
(C) Blocks 9711001000, 9711001001, 9711001002, 9711001003, 9711001004, 9711001005, 9711001006, 9711001007, 9711001008, 9711001009, 9711001010, 9711001011, 9711001012, 9711001017, 9711001018, 9711001019, 9711001020, 9711001021, 9711001022, 9711001023, 9711001024, 9711001025, 9711001026 and 9711002042 of voting district 19;
(D) Blocks 9711003000, 9711003001, 9711003002, 9711003020, 9711003021, 9711003023, 9711003024, 9711003025, 9711003026, 9711003027, 9711003028, 9713002000, 9713002001 and 9713002004 of voting district 21;
(E) Blocks 9720001000, 9720001001, 9720001002, 9720001003, 9720001004, 9720001005, 9720001006, 9720001007, 9720001008, 9720001009, 9720001010, 9720001011, 9720001012, 9720001013, 9720001014, 9720001049, 9720001050, 9720002000, 9720002001, 9720002002, 9720002003, 9720002004, 9720002005, 9720002006, 9720002009, 9720002010, 9720002011 and 9720002012 of voting district 24; and
(F) Blocks 9713001031, 9713001032, 9713001033, 9713001034, 9713001035, 9713001036, 9713001037, 9713001038, 9713001039, 9713001040, 9713001041, 9713001042, 9713001043, 9713001044, 9713001051, 9713001052, 9713001053, 9713001054, 9713001055, 9714003000, 9714003001, 9714003002, 9714003003, 9714003004, 9714003005, 9714003006, 9714003007, 9714003008, 9714003009, 9714003010, 9714003011, 9714003012, 9714003014, 9714003015, 9714003017, 9714003018, 9714003019, 9714003020, 9714003021, 9714003022, 9714003023, 9714003024, 9715002000, 9715002032, 9715002033, 9715002034, 9715002035, 9715003028, 9720002054 and 9720002055 of voting district 28.
(56) The fifty-sixth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) The following areas of Berkeley County:
(i) Voting districts 25, 25A, 31, 35 and 50;
(ii) Blocks 9712006072, 9712006073, 9712006074, 9712006075, 9717004012, 9719001010, 9719001011, 9719001012, 9719001013, 9719001014, 9719001015, 9719001016, 9719001017, 9719001018, 9719001019, 9719001020, 9719002000, 9719002001, 9719002003, 9719002004, 9719002006, 9719002007, 9719002008, 9719003024 and 9719003025 of voting district 22; and
(iii) Blocks 9715004027, 9715004028, 9715004030, 9715004031, 9715004032, 9715004033, 9715004034, 9715004035, 9717007007, 9717007018, 9717007023, 9717007024, 9717007025, 9717007026, 9717007027, 9719001000, 9719001001, 9719001002, 9719001003, 9719001004, 9719001005, 9719001006, 9719001007, 9719001008, 9719001009, 9719001021, 9719001022, 9719001023, 9720001015, 9720001016, 9720001017, 9720001018, 9720001019, 9720001020, 9720001021, 9720001022, 9720001048, 9720002007, 9720002008, 9720002017, 9720002019, 9720002024, 9720002025, 9720002026, 9720002027, 9720002034, 9720002035, 9720002036, 9720002037, 9720002038, 9720002039, 9720002041, 9720002042, 9720002043, 9720002044, 9720002045, 9720002046, 9720002047, 9720002048, 9720002049, 9720002050, 9720002051 and 9720002052 of voting district 24; and
(B) Voting districts 22, 25, 26 and 28 of Jefferson County.
(57) The fifty-seventh delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Jefferson County:
(A) Voting districts 13, 14, 15, 27, 31, 32, 33, 34 and 35;
(B) Blocks 9722002035, 9722002036, 9722002037, 9722002038, 9722002039, 9722002040, 9722002041, 9722002042, 9722002043, 9722002044, 9722002045, 9722002046, 9722002049, 9722002050, 9722002051, 9722002052, 9722002053, 9722002054, 9722002055, 9722002056, 9722002057, 9722002058, 9722002059, 9722002060, 9722002061, 9722002062, 9722002063, 9722002064, 9722004042, 9722004043, 9722004044, 9722004045, 9722004046, 9722004047, 9722004048, 9724001000, 9724001001, 9724001002, 9724001003, 9724001004, 9724001006, 9724001007, 9724001013, 9724001014, 9724001015, 9724001016, 9724001019, 9724001037, 9724001039, 9724001040, 9724001041, 9724001042, 9724001043, 9724001044, 9724001045, 9724001046, 9724001047, 9726002014, 9726002015, 9726002016, 9726002017, 9726002018, 9726002019, 9726002020, 9726002021 and 9726002022 of voting district 12; and
(C) Blocks 9727001000, 9727001001, 9727001002, 9727001003, 9727001004, 9727001005, 9727001006, 9727001007, 9727001008, 9727001009, 9727001010, 9727001011, 9727001012, 9727001013, 9727001014, 9727001015, 9727001016, 9727001017, 9727001018, 9727001019, 9727001020, 9727001021, 9727001022, 9727001023, 9727001024, 9727001025, 9727001026, 9727001027, 9727001028, 9727001029, 9727001030, 9727001031, 9727001032, 9727001033, 9727001034, 9727001035, 9727001036, 9727001037, 9727001038, 9727001039, 9727001040, 9727001041, 9727001042, 9727001043, 9727001044, 9727001045, 9727001046, 9727001047, 9727001997, 9727002000, 9727002001, 9727002002, 9727002003, 9727002004, 9727002005, 9727002006, 9727002007, 9727002008, 9727002009, 9727002010, 9727002011, 9727002012, 9727002013, 9727002014, 9727002015, 9727002016, 9727002017, 9727002018, 9727002019, 9727002020, 9727002021, 9727002022, 9727002023, 9727002024, 9727002025, 9727002026, 9727002027, 9727002028, 9727002029, 9727002030, 9727002031, 9727002032, 9727002033, 9727002034, 9727002035, 9727002036, 9727002037, 9727002038, 9727002039, 9727002040, 9727002041, 9727002042, 9727002043, 9727002044, 9727002045, 9727002047, 9727002048, 9727002049, 9727002050, 9727002053 and 9727002999 of voting district 17.
(58) The fifty-eighth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of the following areas of Jefferson County:
(A) Voting districts 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 16, 20, 21 and 23;
(B) Block 9724001020 of voting district 12; and
(C) Blocks 9727001048, 9727002046, 9727002051, 9727002052, 9727002054, 9727002055, 9727002056, 9727003000, 9727003001, 9727003002, 9727003003, 9727003004, 9727003005, 9727003006, 9727003007, 9727003008, 9727003009, 9727003010, 9727003011, 9727003012 and 9727003999 of voting district 17.
(59) The fifty-ninth delegate district is entitled to one delegate and consists of:
(A) Voting districts 10, 12, 13, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 and 38 of Mason County; and
(B) The following areas of Putnam County:
(i) Voting district 30; and
(ii) Blocks 0203002011, 0203002012, 0203002021, 0203002022, 0203002023, 0203002024, 0203002025, 0203002026, 0203002027, 0203002028, 0203002029, 0203002030, 0203002031, 0203002032, 0203002040, 0203003034, 0203003035, 0203003036, 0203003062, 0203003063, 0203003065 and 0203003066 of voting district 31.
(c) Regardless of the changes in delegate district boundaries made by the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the delegates elected at the general election held in the year two thousand continue to hold their offices as members of the House of Delegates for the term, and as representatives of the county or delegate district, for which each was elected. Any appointment made prior to the first day of December, two thousand one, to fill a vacancy in the office of a member of the House of Delegates shall be made for the remainder of the term, and as representative of the county or delegate district, for which the vacating delegate was elected or appointed.



NOTE: The purpose of this bill is to alter apportionment of the membership of the House of Delegates by adding a 59th delegate district consisting of portions of Mason and Putnam counties.

Strike-throughs indicate language that would be stricken from the present law, and underscoring indicates new language that would be added.
This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2014 West Virginia Legislature **