Senate Bill No. 622
[…] estate involved of an otherwise available tax exemption, deduction
or credit, expressly including the marital deduction, or operate to impose a tax upon a donor or testator or other person as owner of
any portion of the trust or estate involved. "Tax" includes, but
is not limited to, any federal, state, or local income, gift,
estate or inheritance tax.
(c) (d) Nothing
herein shall be construed to prevent in this
section prevents the incorporation of the powers enumerated in
section three of this article in any other kind of instrument or
agreement.
§44-5A-3. Powers which may be incorporated by reference in trust
instrument.
The following powers may be incorporated by reference as
provided in section two of this article:
Provided, That after June
30, 2011, the following powers may be incorporated by reference by
a testator in the will as provided in section two of this article
and the following powers apply without the need for incorporation
by reference to trustees who are governed by the provisions of the
West Virginia Uniform Trust Code in chapter forty-four-d of this
code:
(a)
Retain original property. -- To retain for
such the time
as the fiduciary considers advisable any property, real or
personal, which the fiduciary may receive, even though the
retention of
such the property by reason of its character, amount,
proportion to the total estate or otherwise would not be
appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this provision.
(b)
Sell and exchange property. -- To sell, exchange, give options upon, partition or otherwise dispose of any property or
interest therein which the fiduciary may hold from time to time,
with or without order of court, at public or private sale or
otherwise, upon
such the terms and conditions, including credit,
and for
such the consideration
as the fiduciary considers
advisable, and to transfer and convey the property or interest
therein which is at the disposal of the fiduciary, in fee simple
absolute or otherwise, free of all trust; and the party dealing
with the fiduciary is not under a duty to follow the proceeds or
other consideration received by the fiduciary from
such the sale or
exchange.
(c)
Invest and reinvest. -- To invest and reinvest, as the
fiduciary considers advisable, in stocks (common or preferred),
bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages or other securities, in or
outside the United States; in insurance contracts on the life of
any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an
insurable interest, or in annuity contracts for any beneficiary, in
any real or personal property, in investment trusts; in
participations in common trust funds, and generally in