Senate Bill No. 622
[…] 102 of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce
Act (15 U.S.C. § 7002) and supersede, modify, and limit the
requirements of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National
Commerce Act.
§44D-11-1103. Severability clause.
If any provision of this chapter or its application to any
person or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not
affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can
be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and
to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
§44D-11-1104. Effective date.
This chapter takes effect on July 1, 2011.
§44D-11-1105. Application to existing relationships.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
(1) This chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or
after July 1, 2011;
(2) This chapter applies to all judicial proceedings
concerning trusts commenced on or after July 1, 2011;
(3) This chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning
trusts commenced before July 1, 2011, unless the court finds that
application of a particular provision of this chapter would
substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial
proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case
the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the
superseded law applies;
(4) Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this
chapter applies to trust instruments executed before July 1, 2011,
unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the
terms of the trust instrument; and
(5) An act done before July 1, 2011 is not affected by this
chapter.
(b) If a right is acquired or vested before July 1, 2011, or
if a right is extinguished or barred upon the expiration of a
prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute
before July 1, 2011, that right or statute continues to apply even
if the statute has been repealed or superseded.
NOTE: The purpose of this bill is to make comprehensive
revision to the state's trust laws by substantially enacting the
Uniform Trust Code and integrating it into the existing statutes in
West Virginia which deal with trusts. The Uniform Trust Code was